1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Rettet die Wale!"

"Rettet die Wale!"

Translation:Save the whales!

November 1, 2015

27 Comments


Lynne196425

Why is this sentence in the "Fantasy" lesson?


banana12202

It is from a star trek movie :)


Hrethric

Or perhaps an exclamation while reading a Douglas Adams novel


Melarish

Or Duo is a pessimist and thinks mankind stopping its destruction of nature is only a fantasy :(


WrongUserName

Duo listened to George Carlin: "Save the trees, save the bees, save the whales, save those snails..."


Thomas_Slo

The "a" in "Wale" is supposed to be long, not short!


HD123

That explains why I spelled it wrong


Haesselmaas

If anyone else caught the Star Trek reference here and wants more, I can highly recommend watching it in German. The entire franchise (both movies and tv-shows) has been dubbed and you learn a lot of great words like "Raumschiffsfähren" (shuttle pods) and "Funkgeräte" (communicators)

Start with Enterprise. They have surprisingly good voices


wooker76

Is it just me, or the man sometimes impossible to understand?


unicornmeggie

It is a quote.. a famous fantasy-film for german people :D


kokiri85

I definitely have more trouble understanding the male voice than the female one.


Alikhashar

"Rescue the whales" why is it wrong


Raisinnoir

It should be accepted. Report it.


Alex_HM93

Rettet die Bäume, rettet die Biene, rettet die Wale, rettet diese Schnecken.

  • George Carlin

Raisinnoir

Try saying this to a Berlinner and watch the reaction.


DanielEscovedo

I'm curious, what would their reaction be?


Geeza9

I'm a Berliner. I don't understand.


chetalanel

For those of you who want a good laugh, go to YouTube and type in "studio c save the whales."


Michael212800

Is rettez conjugated in third person?


-Copernicus-

No, "rettet" here is an imperative (i.e., a command form). Imperatives more or less have their own conjugation scheme, based on whether you're talking to one person or multiple, and whether you know the person/people you're talking to.

In this case we have an "ihr"-form imperative (i.e., for addressing multiple people you know well, same as when you would use "ihr"). This imperative always matches the typical "ihr"-form of the verb (second person plural).

Usually that's also the same as the third-person singular form, as you suggested, but this does make a difference in many irregular verbs. (For instance, the "ihr"-imperative for "schlafen" is "schlaft," not the third-person "schläft." And the "ihr"-imperative for "sein" is "seid," not "ist.")


Bioconstru

Atte Sea Shepherd ;)


Glenn899008

Why is rescue the whale not correct


-Copernicus-

Because "die Wale" is plural: "Rescue the whales." Singular would be "Rettet den Wal."


James686818

Whats wrong with "save the wales"?


-Copernicus-

You misspelled "whales." "Save the whales" is correct.


Chooch639215

not if you're from Cardiff.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started