"Це ваше хобі?"

Translation:Is it your hobby?

November 2, 2015

4 Comments


Warao1

What case would (ваше) be?

November 2, 2015

Vinnfred

You use nominative here

November 9, 2015

spicy_wolf

In this case you show a distance or respect to the person you're asking. If you ask a peer (or one lower by age/ position, etc), you'd use "tviy/tvoye/tvoya": "Tse tvoye hobbi?/Це твоє хоббі?"

March 17, 2016

Hugo7234

Is "is this your hobby?" good? It put it wrong

July 28, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.