1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi viviamo sull'acqua."

"Noi viviamo sull'acqua."

Translation:We live on the water.

January 7, 2013

21 Comments


arnie.bell

we say on the water when we live in houseboats or when w have a house on the shore.


Koolkaren

So does this sentence mean that we live at the beach or on a boat, or does it mean that we drink water to survive, as in 'we live on water'?


MarkHopman

This must be a Venice reference, really.


undomielle

I was wondering the same. Does anyone know?


Michabelle

"We live on the water" is a common way of saying that you live on a beach or in a boat, yes :) (though living on the beach is probably more likely)


Procrastinans

So how do you say "we live on water" in the sense of 'we drink water to survive'?


mlight

In English, we often say "we live on the water" when the house is actually right next to a body of water.


MDL421

It can also be used figuratively in English by people who sail. It's like someone who shops all the time saying, "I live at the mall."


trollreign

What does the English sentence mean? Is this something fanatic surfers say? :D


Novik

Why We live over the water is not good?


Elena18

You could only live "over the water" if you were in a plane...and you would need a LOT of fuel! :)


ziggKogg

So someone explain why "sul" means "on" now, when recent questions used "sul" as "about".


trollreign

"sul" (su + il = sul) in general means "on the". But when Italians want to say "about" they sometimes use "on", like in the case of "write about something", they write ON something instead.


Procrastinans

Just as English teachers say "write an essay on Hamlet." Makes sense


GuerraAmanda

But when they write about something they won't use the "su" alone, will they? Wouldn't they prefer "su di"?


Monro86

Someone asked earlier, but does anyone know how we would say, "we live on water?" implying survival. Like humans live on water and food?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.