"Noi viviamo sull'acqua."

Translation:We live on the water.

January 7, 2013

21 Comments


arnie.bell

we say on the water when we live in houseboats or when w have a house on the shore.

February 2, 2013

Koolkaren

So does this sentence mean that we live at the beach or on a boat, or does it mean that we drink water to survive, as in 'we live on water'?

February 8, 2013

MarkHopman

This must be a Venice reference, really.

April 11, 2014

undomielle

I was wondering the same. Does anyone know?

June 11, 2013

Michabelle

"We live on the water" is a common way of saying that you live on a beach or in a boat, yes :) (though living on the beach is probably more likely)

October 10, 2013

Procrastinans

So how do you say "we live on water" in the sense of 'we drink water to survive'?

October 27, 2013

mlight

In English, we often say "we live on the water" when the house is actually right next to a body of water.

March 19, 2013

lane.mick

It can also be used figuratively in English by people who sail. It's like someone who shops all the time saying, "I live at the mall."

May 31, 2013

trollreign

What does the English sentence mean? Is this something fanatic surfers say? :D

January 7, 2013

caiser

Venecia

January 15, 2013

Novik

Why We live over the water is not good?

January 18, 2013

Elena18

You could only live "over the water" if you were in a plane...and you would need a LOT of fuel! :)

March 17, 2013

darshanm

Waterworld!

February 1, 2013

nattys422

Houseboat?

January 25, 2013

SirWillietheWool

Venice, Italy?

September 3, 2013

ziggKogg

So someone explain why "sul" means "on" now, when recent questions used "sul" as "about".

May 1, 2013

trollreign

"sul" (su + il = sul) in general means "on the". But when Italians want to say "about" they sometimes use "on", like in the case of "write about something", they write ON something instead.

June 11, 2013

Procrastinans

Just as English teachers say "write an essay on Hamlet." Makes sense

October 27, 2013

GuerraAmanda

But when they write about something they won't use the "su" alone, will they? Wouldn't they prefer "su di"?

January 21, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Hardcore

January 21, 2014

Monro86

Someone asked earlier, but does anyone know how we would say, "we live on water?" implying survival. Like humans live on water and food?

February 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.