1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har et stort hode."

"Han har et stort hode."

Translation:He has a big head.

November 2, 2015

14 Comments


kokiri85

Kan dette bety at han er hovmodig, eller bare at hodet hans er en rar størrelse?


fveldig
Mod

[er stort/har en unormal størrelse]*

It would just mean that his head is bigger than it normally should've been.


lilrofl

I'm not kidding, it's like an orange on a toothpick! :D


KuunValossa

First I was a bit confused because in German "Hoden" means testicles...


Ctougas01

Hahahahaha I read that sentence with a twisted mind and it's funny to hear that hoden means testicles xD


Candidandelion

Alle mennene i familien min!


Ghayth90

Can it also mean that he is stubborn?


raisage

Stubborn would be more like having a thick head, at least in English.


Candidandelion

Or being pig-headed.


effyleven

Or that he has a high opinion of himself? That is a "bighead" in British English.


duolingoHepCat

According to fveldig's comment above, "har en unormal størrelse" or "er stort" would be him having a big opinion of himself, whereas "har et stort hode" refers simply to the physical state of his head being unusually large, assuming I read fveldig's comment correctly.


m.g.doyle

That's not what he meant. He was correcting er en rar størrelse to be either * har en unormal størrelse or er stort*. In either case, it simply means a large head and not a high opinion of oneself.


NazaOcantos

can it also mean that hes smart?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.