Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han har et stort hode."

Translation:He has a big head.

2 years ago

10 Comments


kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Kan dette bety at han er hovmodig, eller bare at hodet hans er en rar størrelse?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

[er stort/har en unormal størrelse]*

It would just mean that his head is bigger than it normally should've been.

2 years ago

lilrofl
lilrofl

I'm not kidding, it's like an orange on a toothpick! :D

1 year ago

Ghayth90

Can it also mean that he is stubborn?

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

Or that he has a high opinion of himself? That is a "bighead" in British English.

1 year ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

According to fveldig's comment above, "har en unormal størrelse" or "er stort" would be him having a big opinion of himself, whereas "har et stort hode" refers simply to the physical state of his head being unusually large, assuming I read fveldig's comment correctly.

1 year ago

m.g.doyle

That's not what he meant. He was correcting er en rar størrelse to be either * har en unormal størrelse or er stort*. In either case, it simply means a large head and not a high opinion of oneself.

2 months ago

raisage
raisage

Stubborn would be more like having a thick head, at least in English.

9 months ago

NazaOcantos

can it also mean that hes smart?

8 months ago

Moongrovenly

Doubtful!

3 weeks ago