"Hanharetstorthode."

Translation:He has a big head.

3 years ago

7 Comments


kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Kan dette bety at han er hovmodig, eller bare at hodet hans er en rar størrelse?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

[er stort/har en unormal størrelse]*

It would just mean that his head is bigger than it normally should've been.

3 years ago

lilrofl
lilrofl

I'm not kidding, it's like an orange on a toothpick! :D

1 year ago

Ghayth90

Can it also mean that he is stubborn?

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

Or that he has a high opinion of himself? That is a "bighead" in British English.

1 year ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

According to fveldig's comment above, "har en unormal størrelse" or "er stort" would be him having a big opinion of himself, whereas "har et stort hode" refers simply to the physical state of his head being unusually large, assuming I read fveldig's comment correctly.

1 year ago

m.g.doyle

That's not what he meant. He was correcting er en rar størrelse to be either * har en unormal størrelse or er stort*. In either case, it simply means a large head and not a high opinion of oneself.

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.