1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat an apple and she eats …

"I eat an apple and she eats bread."

Translation:Io mangio una mela e lei mangia pane.

January 7, 2013

13 Comments


Slive

"Mangio una mela e mangia pane" should be correct. No ?


Soglio

It is accepted now.


dnovinc

No, I don't think so, because from just mangia you can't tell if she or he is eating. You need LEI to specify who is eating.


ShikiHana

I would have agreed with you but in other cases, Duo has accepted "mangia" for either he or she, so it should do the same in this case. Or not accept the other cases.


Sacredmaiden

Agreed. If they are going to set a standard where mangia is interpreted as either, they can't ask for specifics without indicating such.


willem6

I think in this case you have to include 'io' and 'lei' because there is an emphasis on the personal pronouns. It is to specify who does what, and to indicate the difference between the two people. Can anyone verify?


ackworth

where is the clitic in this sentence?


moshi.mosh

can someone explain, why it's ok to say "an apple" and it is unaccepted to translate the other part of the sentence as "un pane"? Duo dictate to translate "eats bread" as "mangia il pane" even though it's not written "eats the bread". why?


Soglio

In English, "bread" is a mass noun. You can't specify a quantity without adding a unit - for example, you can say "a loaf of bread" or "two pieces of bread," but NOT "a bread" or "two breads."

"She eats the bread" would usually mean she is eating all the bread, although there is at least one exception that probably isn't pertinent here.


moshi.mosh

makes sense. thank you.


MarijanErh

whay is not good?


MarijanErh

io mangio una mela lei mangia il pane


travel.linguist

What's the difference by adding "del" before "pane"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.