"I eat an apple and she eats bread."

Translation:Io mangio una mela e lei mangia pane.

January 7, 2013

13 Comments


Slive

"Mangio una mela e mangia pane" should be correct. No ?

January 7, 2013

Soglio

It is accepted now.

July 8, 2013

dnovinc

No, I don't think so, because from just mangia you can't tell if she or he is eating. You need LEI to specify who is eating.

January 20, 2013

ShikiHana

I would have agreed with you but in other cases, Duo has accepted "mangia" for either he or she, so it should do the same in this case. Or not accept the other cases.

February 3, 2013

Sacredmaiden

Agreed. If they are going to set a standard where mangia is interpreted as either, they can't ask for specifics without indicating such.

April 12, 2013

willem6

I think in this case you have to include 'io' and 'lei' because there is an emphasis on the personal pronouns. It is to specify who does what, and to indicate the difference between the two people. Can anyone verify?

May 19, 2013

ackworth

where is the clitic in this sentence?

June 14, 2013

moshi.mosh

can someone explain, why it's ok to say "an apple" and it is unaccepted to translate the other part of the sentence as "un pane"? Duo dictate to translate "eats bread" as "mangia il pane" even though it's not written "eats the bread". why?

September 7, 2013

Soglio

In English, "bread" is a mass noun. You can't specify a quantity without adding a unit - for example, you can say "a loaf of bread" or "two pieces of bread," but NOT "a bread" or "two breads."

"She eats the bread" would usually mean she is eating all the bread, although there is at least one exception that probably isn't pertinent here.

September 8, 2013

moshi.mosh

makes sense. thank you.

September 11, 2013

MarijanErh

whay is not good?

March 13, 2014

MarijanErh

io mangio una mela lei mangia il pane

March 13, 2014

Beatles-Musician

What's the difference by adding "del" before "pane"?

May 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.