"Ela escreve uma carta."

Translation:She writes a letter.

January 7, 2013

13 Comments


Frencesca

I can't hear the difference between ele and ela

January 7, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey, Frencesca!

I recently described the é sound in ELA (é-lah) as the a in mattress (American English), and the ê sound in ELE (ê-lee) as the first "e" in benefit. Or something like that.

This is how Brazilian Portuguese speakers easily tell them apart--by the sound of the first "e" in ele or ela. I can't guarantee that the robot would say it correctly (especially in turtle speed), but I hope it helps! =]

April 27, 2014

pye20

Ela · forvo.com/word/Ela/#pt ·
Ele · forvo.com/word/Ele/#pt ·

Ela · /ˈɛ.lɐ/ · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ela#Pronunciation_3 ·

Ele · (Portugal) IPA(key): /ˈe.lɨ/
Ele · (South Brazil) IPA(key): /ˈe.le/
Ele · (Brazil) IPA(key): /ˈe.li/ · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ele#Pronunciation_4 ·

ela ele pronunciation difference options are available.

October 28, 2018

Gritin

the 'machine voices' reading out the phrases are very unclear in their pronounciation to me

April 1, 2013

PhillipStanley

I cannot hear the difference between the two. Sometimes I can hear it and sometimes I can't. But I got tricked this time. Eu perdi meu coração!

May 14, 2013

Gritin

It doesn't make sense that 'card' is part of the translations given when hovering over the word and not excepted as correct answer.

April 1, 2013

JuliaGodin

The hint text shows different translations for a word, but one or more of those may be unsuitable based on context

March 2, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It makes sense, the hints are like a dictionnary, you have to choose which one fits the context. "Carta" can be "card" in some context, it's true. http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/carta

April 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I can hear a stress on the first syllabe of "carta", it's pronounced CÂR-ta. Is it correct? What's the rule in Portuguese (except with diacritic, I know it mean you have to put the stress on it)

April 8, 2014

Mulherdaverdade

I have also been struggling with hearing the difference between ela and ele, particularly when followed by vowel sounds. Seeing the great tip from Vivisaurus below, I have just opened two google-translate tabs with 'ele escreve uma carta' and 'ela escreve uma carta'. Ele sounds like 'illy' and Ela sounds like 'ellay'. Now I can hear the sentence above as Ela. It's subtle though and maybe only works with robots!

May 8, 2016

BeatrizMiranda10

He = Ele She = Ela They = Eles/Elas

June 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.