1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela escreve e eu leio."

"Ela escreve e eu leio."

Translation:She writes and I read.

January 7, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frencesca

I can't hear the difference between ele and ela


chcameron

Ele sounds more like "eluh" and ela sounds more like "elah"


d4webb

Great distinction!


erudis

"Ele" is spoken with a closed E, and "ela" with an open E. If you already know about accents in Portuguese, you have to pronounce "ele" as "êle" and "ela" as "éla".


AaronC12

994 days in a row you've met your daily goal -that's very impressive. Props


LuizHPiccinini

I'm brasilian and i couldn't imagine that is hard to difference one from another. The audio is a little unnatural maybe this is it. Ele= êlê Ela= élá


vivisaurus

Hey, Frencesca!

I am seeing this question a lot in these lessons, so I am just using a response I used before: the é sound in ELA (é-lah) as the a in mattress (American English)... or like the one she is using in "ela"; and the ê sound in ELE (ê-lee) as the first "e" in bent (like the one the robot is using in "leio". Or something like that.

This is how Brazilian Portuguese speakers easily tell them apart--by the sound of the first "e" in ele or ela. I can't guarantee that the robot would say it correctly (especially in turtle speed), but I hope it helps! =]


Kafui

I have the same problem too. I hope my hearing improves though.


mngtaylor

neither can I, it's difficult even at snail speed


rawbb85

have the same problem


Frencesca

I can easily hear the difference now (since level 8 aproximately)


jsmoir

I speak French, German, and Italian. Learning Portuguese is fun, but this computer voice DOES make it difficult to hear which sex is being spoken about/or to!


StudytheEnglish

She - ela, He - ele , it - only to things or objects


Duomail

ela/ele, also, i don't hear "e eu", it seems only one sound "ela escreve" /eh/ "leio", or even "ela escreve leio"


jucag

Stupid robot voice really does make it sound like that. If you hit the slower button it sounds perfectly "Ela escreve e eu leio".


whitebox

I think for sentences like this, it really becomes necessary to use a non-robotic voice. The "and I read" part really is hard for a foreigner to catch with the robotic voice. (don't get my wrong though, I love your service -- it rocks!)


johans.urz

When I answer the question I use the Spanish word for read "leo" instead of the Portuguese "leio" and it was taken as correct... Is the word "leo" used in Portuguese as it is with the word leio


YenizaLugo

Happened to me too lol im thinking in spanish when learning portuguese and type In english I usually mess up with "a =the "


sinisa.rudan

is there unification (like liaison in French) of "e eu" so that just "eu" is heard? or we should pronounce it separated, to repeat "e"? Because it is heard in audio like without two E sounds, but when I pronounced it like that, it was not accepted


LuizHPiccinini

You have to to pronounce two "e". Actually in pratice we talk "ela fala ieu leio" but the correct is to pronounce two "e".


lg6983

ele and ela!!! really frustrating


Henry592607

Ele means He and ela means she


tomik.dash

What is the difference between "e" and "é"?


Songhae

"E" means "and". For example... Eu e vocé - Me and you. "É" means "to be". "Ela é uma mulher". She is a woman...


Sally386728

I'm guessing there are different versions of Duolingo...? There is no slow version in mine. There is the initial (male) voice, which sounds like /Eh-lee es-CREH-vee oh-LAY/ (not e eu leio), while the second (female) voice in the 'Comment' area is fine. For me it's a glitch in an otherwise great learning/refresher tool, but it would be confusing to someone just starting out.


Norman_Rockwell

Can this also mean "She is writing and I am reading"? Or would that be "Ela está escrevendo"? Is there a difference?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.