"Ela escreve e eu leio."

Translation:She writes and I read.

1/7/2013, 12:52:47 PM

33 Comments


Frencesca

I can't hear the difference between ele and ela

1/7/2013, 12:52:47 PM

chcameron

Ele sounds more like "eluh" and ela sounds more like "elah"

12/20/2013, 12:39:52 AM

d4webb

Great distinction!

7/31/2014, 1:52:14 PM

erudis

"Ele" is spoken with a closed E, and "ela" with an open E. If you already know about accents in Portuguese, you have to pronounce "ele" as "êle" and "ela" as "éla".

1/7/2013, 1:35:19 PM

AaronC12

994 days in a row you've met your daily goal -that's very impressive. Props

3/17/2016, 5:25:37 AM

LuizHPiccinini

I'm brasilian and i couldn't imagine that is hard to difference one from another. The audio is a little unnatural maybe this is it. Ele= êlê Ela= élá

8/18/2013, 5:58:04 PM

vivisaurus

Hey, Frencesca!

I am seeing this question a lot in these lessons, so I am just using a response I used before: the é sound in ELA (é-lah) as the a in mattress (American English)... or like the one she is using in "ela"; and the ê sound in ELE (ê-lee) as the first "e" in bent (like the one the robot is using in "leio". Or something like that.

This is how Brazilian Portuguese speakers easily tell them apart--by the sound of the first "e" in ele or ela. I can't guarantee that the robot would say it correctly (especially in turtle speed), but I hope it helps! =]

4/27/2014, 11:05:56 PM

Kafui

I have the same problem too. I hope my hearing improves though.

1/28/2013, 1:03:47 PM

mngtaylor

neither can I, it's difficult even at snail speed

4/22/2014, 8:24:17 AM

rawbb85

have the same problem

2/22/2013, 5:40:47 AM

Frencesca

I can easily hear the difference now (since level 8 aproximately)

3/12/2013, 12:38:05 AM

jsmoir

I speak French, German, and Italian. Learning Portuguese is fun, but this computer voice DOES make it difficult to hear which sex is being spoken about/or to!

9/18/2013, 7:25:36 PM

StudytheEnglish

She - ela, He - ele , it - only to things or objects

3/23/2014, 7:07:26 PM

Peterjl

I have a lot of trouble hearing the difference between ele, ela and eu. I try listening over and over. I also try with/without head phones and normal/slow speed. Also i have trouble hearing whether the verb ends in "o" or "e" sound or even "em" or "em". If the verb ending was clear it would often be easier to work out correct pronoun.

1/24/2015, 10:47:17 AM

Duomail

ela/ele, also, i don't hear "e eu", it seems only one sound "ela escreve" /eh/ "leio", or even "ela escreve leio"

5/8/2013, 9:38:27 PM

jucag

Stupid robot voice really does make it sound like that. If you hit the slower button it sounds perfectly "Ela escreve e eu leio".

6/16/2013, 8:03:32 PM

whitebox

I think for sentences like this, it really becomes necessary to use a non-robotic voice. The "and I read" part really is hard for a foreigner to catch with the robotic voice. (don't get my wrong though, I love your service -- it rocks!)

8/21/2013, 6:32:39 PM

johans.urz

When I answer the question I use the Spanish word for read "leo" instead of the Portuguese "leio" and it was taken as correct... Is the word "leo" used in Portuguese as it is with the word leio

3/6/2014, 3:38:22 PM

YenizaLugo

Happened to me too lol im thinking in spanish when learning portuguese and type In english I usually mess up with "a =the "

6/16/2014, 5:47:00 AM

sinisa.rudan

is there unification (like liaison in French) of "e eu" so that just "eu" is heard? or we should pronounce it separated, to repeat "e"? Because it is heard in audio like without two E sounds, but when I pronounced it like that, it was not accepted

1/14/2016, 1:52:36 PM

LuizHPiccinini

You have to to pronounce two "e". Actually in pratice we talk "ela fala ieu leio" but the correct is to pronounce two "e".

1/14/2016, 2:32:06 PM

adri3t

I have a question. Why do they use "leio" here for "read" instead of "leem"? Can you not also say "eu leem" to mean "I read"?

6/17/2013, 10:32:29 PM

jucag

"Leio" is the form used for the 1st person singular (eu). "Leem" is used for the 3rd person plural (Eles/Elas).

6/17/2013, 11:19:35 PM

LuizHPiccinini

Portuguese is not so easy like english, we have conjugation for all people and time. If you talk eu leem it will not make any sense

8/18/2013, 6:01:08 PM

YenizaLugo

Its like spanish .. Eu leio =yo leo ,ellas leen .. Maybe because leio is singular and leem plural ?

6/16/2014, 5:42:50 AM

gabrielarodr2222

pretty much sounds the same yeah

6/18/2015, 4:45:04 PM

LyellGilli

ele and ela!!! really frustrating

3/27/2014, 1:38:06 PM

Henry592607

Ele means He and ela means she

11/22/2018, 10:56:33 AM

tomik.dash

What is the difference between "e" and "é"?

4/6/2014, 10:58:20 PM

Songhae

"E" means "and". For example... Eu e vocé - Me and you. "É" means "to be". "Ela é uma mulher". She is a woman...

4/10/2014, 5:48:17 AM

Sally386728

I'm guessing there are different versions of Duolingo...? There is no slow version in mine. There is the initial (male) voice, which sounds like /Eh-lee es-CREH-vee oh-LAY/ (not e eu leio), while the second (female) voice in the 'Comment' area is fine. For me it's a glitch in an otherwise great learning/refresher tool, but it would be confusing to someone just starting out.

4/10/2018, 12:08:15 PM

qyeendom

i really can't hear the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ difference.

3/31/2013, 4:48:37 PM

Frencesca

You will in due time, and look at Erudis' explanation. Try to avoid curse words, it might get you banned.

4/3/2013, 10:14:40 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.