"Den røde steinen er en veldig viktig gjenstand."

Translation:The red stone is a very important object.

November 2, 2015

10 Comments


vukmisovic

Snakker de om lingots? :)

November 2, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Philosopher's Stone

November 3, 2015

Helena707

Now I understand why the boy took it from the mirror.

December 11, 2017

CubeJello

The PGM-11 Redstone was the first large American ballistic missile. A short-range ballistic missile (SRBM), it was in active service with the United States Army in West Germany from June 1958 to June 1964 as part of NATO's Cold War defense of Western Europe. It was the first missile to carry a live nuclear warhead, in the 1958 Pacific Ocean weapons test, Hardtack Teak. Chief Engineer Wernher von Braun personally witnessed this historic launch and detonation.

April 25, 2016

SmidgeonOfHope

Why the plural "røde"?

July 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

When an adjective is used attributively (= placed before the noun) with a definite noun, it takes what you know as the plural form - even in the singular.

et rødt hus (indefinite singular)
det røde huset (definite singular, attributive adjective)
huset er rødt (definite singular, predicative adjective)

"røde" would also be used for all plurals.

December 19, 2017

FlFstur

Sounds like minecraft

February 14, 2018

AlexanderG377234

Looks like Gestalt .

August 18, 2018

Marie511390

Harry Potter vibes

March 17, 2019

Annette0T4EvTJn

Why is "that red stone" incorrect?

April 2, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.