"This hospital has five hundred and sixty-three rooms."

Translation:Bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç odalı.

November 2, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Biene_Maja_16

So, basically you could also say "Bu hastanenin beş yüz altmış üç odası var"?


Yomalyn

Yes, that is also accepted :-)


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it means "with room"

This is kind of like saying "This hospital is with 563 rooms"


Eclectic1234

Can you give any tips on when you would use this construction, using the with suffix in place of "var" and the possessive?


sans-culotte

I had the same question. Wife says they're interchangeable.


gabejosh

sans-culotte: and as we know, a wife is always right! :Pí


Ehsan_Mehmed

okay, thank you ^^


nanooo70

instead of Odalı can i say Oda var......... Bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç oda var. is it correct.


Yomalyn

Almost correct... just remember that we use genitive construction or locative with var to make sure the rooms are "linked" to the hastane:

  • Bu hastanenin beş yüz altmış üç oda var.
    (literally: This hospital's 563 rooms exist)

  • Bu hastanede beş yüz altmış üç oda var.
    (literally: There are 563 rooms in this hospital)


OanaBaraba

Now, I understand.


Emma622603

How come you don't use VAR after ODALI?


Eclectic1234

It would be redundant. Use one construction or the other.


Sara255495

would ( bu hastanenin bes yuz altmis uc odasi var ) work as well ? *


KhanYasir

Can someone please explain how to use odasi, odali and odada etc? (Sorry for accents)


MetroWestJP

"Odası" is the 3rd person possessive form of "oda." "Bu Orçun'un odası(dır)." = "This is Orçun's room." "Odalı" is an adjective meaning "with room(s)." "Gülsen'in evi dört odalı(dır)." = "Gülsen's house has four rooms." (Literally: "Gülsen's house is with four rooms.") And "odada" is the locative form of "oda" meaning "in the room." "Özdemir odada(dır)." = "Özdemir is in the room."


MetroWestJP

I don't understand why Duo doesn't accept, "Bu hastanenin beş yüz altmış üç tane odası var." Is this just an oversight?


Eclectic1234

It accepts what you wrote without "tane."


AlexanderF258875

Hastane? I thoght it's Hastanesi


Chris279882

Why no 've' [and] between 'yuz' and 'altmış'? It would be said in English: - "five hundred and sixty three"


Jennie721026

What does “odali” mean? I thought rooms was “odalar”?


Chris279882

Have a look at the 4th comment down from the top by 'AlexnotinTurkey' where he explains it very fully


romoxide

The problem that it doesnt accept var or dir answer


Tine172264

" Bu hastanede beş yüz altmış üç odalar var. " Niye doğru değil? Why is it wrong?


Todd940413

See Eclectic's comment (above) about redundancy.
. . .
Did you know? Five hundred sixty-three is a prime number.
Bunu biliyor muydunuz? 563 asal bir sayıdır. (Gerçekten öyle!)
Is "asal bir sayı" correct, or should we keep "asal sayı" together as a fixed unit?


amfbh

I can't find the difference between my answer and the correct answer.


Chris279882

amfbh - it would be helpful if you quoted your answer in full in your enquiry, to enable others to offer help.


Eclectic1234

What was your answer?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.