1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This hospital has five hundr…

"This hospital has five hundred and sixty-three rooms."

Translation:Bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç odalı.

November 2, 2015

23 Comments


Biene_Maja_16

So, basically you could also say "Bu hastanenin beş yüz altmış üç odası var"?


Yomalyn

Yes, that is also accepted :-)


evelyn-miriam

Ah, da bin ich froh, dass das auch akzeptiert wird. War auch meine Version. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it means "with room"

This is kind of like saying "This hospital is with 563 rooms"


Eclectic1234

Can you give any tips on when you would use this construction, using the with suffix in place of "var" and the possessive?


Sans-culotte

I had the same question. Wife says they're interchangeable.


Ehsan_Mehmed

okay, thank you ^^


nanooo70

instead of Odalı can i say Oda var......... Bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç oda var. is it correct.


Yomalyn

Almost correct... just remember that we use genitive construction or locative with var to make sure the rooms are "linked" to the hastane:

  • Bu hastanenin beş yüz altmış üç oda var.
    (literally: This hospital's 563 rooms exist)

  • Bu hastanede beş yüz altmış üç oda var.
    (literally: There are 563 rooms in this hospital)


evelyn-miriam

Great explaination Yomalyn...thank you. :)


OanaBaraba

Now, I understand.


Emma622603

How come you don't use VAR after ODALI?


Sara255495

would ( bu hastanenin bes yuz altmis uc odasi var ) work as well ? *


AlexanderF258875

Hastane? I thoght it's Hastanesi


KhanYasir

Can someone please explain how to use odasi, odali and odada etc? (Sorry for accents)


Rotterstein

"bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç odaya sahip" why this sentence is not correct? Please explain :)


AlexanderF258875

What does "sahip" mean?


psychicist

"Bu hastanede beş yüz altmış üç oda var." is suggested as a correct solution. Why is it hastanede in this case (with "var") and hastane otherwise?


Yomalyn

There are a few different ways to phrase this while keeping the same meaning... We just need to make sure we're somehow "linking" hastane and oda:

  • Bu hastane 563 oda = This hospital is with 563 rooms
  • Bu hastanede 563 oda var = There are 563 rooms in this hospital
  • Bu hastanenin 563 oda var = This hospital's 563 rooms exist

I don't want to go crazy with grammatical explanations, but does that answer your question? :-)


Kirsten58593

Beş yüz altmış üc odalı hastanedir was wrong. I thought, it could be treated like an attribut ...


Yomalyn

From what I can see, there are two differences in your translation:
You are missing the "Bu" ("this") adjective/modifier "Bu hastane" ("This hospital") should be in the subject position.

Your sentence would be the same in meaning if you included "Bu" at the beginning, but would still have a different sentence structure --> "This is a 563-room hospital." Interchangeable in life, but Duo would probably mark it wrong for the grammatical difference. Hope that helps :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.