"This hospital has five hundred and sixty-three rooms."

Translation:Bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç odalı.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Odalı?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it means "with room"

This is kind of like saying "This hospital is with 563 rooms"

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

Can you give any tips on when you would use this construction, using the with suffix in place of "var" and the possessive?

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

I had the same question. Wife says they're interchangeable.

2 years ago

nanooo70

instead of Odalı can i say Oda var......... Bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç oda var. is it correct.

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Almost correct... just remember that we use genitive construction or locative with var to make sure the rooms are "linked" to the hastane:

  • Bu hastanenin beş yüz altmış üç oda var.
    (literally: This hospital's 563 rooms exist)

  • Bu hastanede beş yüz altmış üç oda var.
    (literally: There are 563 rooms in this hospital)

1 month ago

nanooo70

thank you

1 month ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

okay, thank you ^^

3 years ago

OanaBaraba

Now, I understand.

3 months ago

Biene_Maja_16

So, basically you could also say "Bu hastanenin beş yüz altmış üç odası var"?

2 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Yes, that is also accepted :-)

1 month ago

Rotterstein

"bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç odaya sahip" why this sentence is not correct? Please explain :)

2 months ago

psychicist
psychicist

"Bu hastanede beş yüz altmış üç oda var." is suggested as a correct solution. Why is it hastanede in this case (with "var") and hastane otherwise?

2 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

There are a few different ways to phrase this while keeping the same meaning... We just need to make sure we're somehow "linking" hastane and oda:

  • Bu hastane 563 oda = This hospital is with 563 rooms
  • Bu hastanede 563 oda var = There are 563 rooms in this hospital
  • Bu hastanenin 563 oda var = This hospital's 563 rooms exist

I don't want to go crazy with grammatical explanations, but does that answer your question? :-)

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.