Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This hospital has five hundred and sixty-three rooms."

Translation:Bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç odalı.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Odalı?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it means "with room"

This is kind of like saying "This hospital is with 563 rooms"

2 years ago

Eclectic1234

Can you give any tips on when you would use this construction, using the with suffix in place of "var" and the possessive?

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

I had the same question. Wife says they're interchangeable.

2 years ago

nanooo70

instead of Odalı can i say Oda var......... Bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç oda var. is it correct.

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

okay, thank you ^^

2 years ago

OanaBaraba

Now, I understand.

1 month ago

Biene_Maja_16

So, basically you could also say "Bu hastanenin beş yüz altmış üç odası var"?

2 years ago

Rotterstein

"bu hastane beş yüz altmış üç odaya sahip" why this sentence is not correct? Please explain :)

1 week ago

psychicist
psychicist

"Bu hastanede beş yüz altmış üç oda var." is suggested as a correct solution. Why is it hastanede in this case (with "var") and hastane otherwise?

6 days ago