"Parlez-vous anglais?"

Translation:Do you speak English?

November 19, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baral

why this is wrong ?"you speak english"?


CapK9

Because this is a question and '"you speak english?" is an informal way to ask a question, so Duolingo doesn't accept it.


thecatpetter

Duo does accept informal answers for many problems I think.


CapK9

For me too. Now I don't know what's the real problem...


Athena_Black

It can also be - 'Tu parle anglais'


Serrpah

Tu parles anglais would be the correct way of saying it, since you need that -s when it's about you.


AlexandraD800829

is vous used for formal questioning' because vous is also for plural you

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.