1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma femme est belle."

"Ma femme est belle."

Translation:My wife is beautiful.

January 7, 2013

62 Comments


KerenProf

why the hell is 'beautiful' good and 'pretty' isn't?


Khanxeption

Because pretty is jolie.


Katwood42

Yes, but pretty is a synonym for beautiful.


FREAKFJ

they asked specifically for beautiful, not a synonym


CjmJf6

I completely agree!


tibbettsnaphill

I thought 'pretty' would be okay


Khanxeption

I know i posted this already in this section, but im sure that pretty is jolie.


LegolastheElven

Pretty = jolie Belle = beautiful


Muskaan755334

ikr! i did that and i got it wrong!


chrisotoole

Is 'ma femme' always 'my wife'? It can't be 'my woman'?


RockyRogue

You don't own her until you marry her.


34Benbow

Men don't own women


TomQuinn91

I remember translating 'ma femme' as 'my woman' on an earlier lesson and it accepted it.


elinnvk

My woman would be correct too, but in the context it seems weird to say my woman.


rickjmill

Is there a difference between "belle" and "beau"?


woolysox123

Yes, there is. Belle: Feminine. Beau: Masculine. Bel: Masculine with a vowel at the beginning of the noun.


St.Brieux

I think you meant vowel at the beginning of the "noun"?


woolysox123

That is exactly what I meant, thank you. That's the last time I do anything passed 3am XD


somayyau

Beau is only used with boys/men, while belle is used with girls/woman. It would be like saying "My son is pretty." It works, but it isn't the best word choice.


helenalenana

Belle is used for women and beau for men.


rickjmill

Yeah, I've figured it out in the last year :P


Sarah-Cheung

So, the wife is lovely and beautiful but not pretty? Interesting.


M.T.Hazard

It's not that the wife is not pretty, it is that the sentence has been constructed as a device to help us learn the word for "beautiful".

"Pretty" has it's own distinct french translation and to accept "pretty" here could - potentially - lead someone to assume that "belle" means "pretty" as well and never learn that "pretty" actually has it's own word. Then end result being a tiny, but non-negligible, limitation on one's vocabulary.


zrubi88

My woman is culturally inappropriate but it surely should be a correct translation


LitenStjarna

Why so many ways to say beautiful?


M.T.Hazard

Because there are so many different kinds of beautiful! :)


SiobhanAguilas

We never use handsome for a woman


Ash.JustAsh

My wife is HANDSOME?! What are they trying to pull? Is this for real, I thought "belle" meant beautiful.


dapetras

My wife is handsome...


eva.lyus

handsome is a word that is more often used for men ^^ but should be correct for duo


dapo1914

What is the difference between 'beaux' and 'belle'


jtucci1991

Plural and singular


RubynK15

beaux is plural for beau, which is masculine form of beautiful/handsome. Belle is feminine singular form of beautiful.


Stephanie-Bell

Pretty should also be accepted.


AnneG806362

I wrote "pretty" and the app demanded that I write, "My wife is handsome". Handsome is used, by Americans at least, almost exclusively for men. A wife is usually a woman, so unless we are in the numerically less-common context of gay marriage, requiring that I translate "belle" as "handsome" is just ridiculous.


mfaughn

I think that in most same-sex, male marriages, that both are husbands.


CraigNicho4

In fact, I think if I said my wife is handsome, I would be implying she is OT the least bit pretty.


andrenantes

My girlfriend is beautiful


vereiski

shouldn't gorgeous be accepted here too?


messor

When two words in one language have the same meaning, one is not the "direct translation" to the exclusion of another. The distinction that Duolingo draws between "pretty" and "beautiful" is completely artificial. I guess you could trace both "belle" and "beautiful" to the Latin "beata," but in a Germanic language spoken about 1,500 years after Latin turned into a slew of Romance languages, I don't really think that's relevant. Really, the words are synonyms, and the biggest distinction is that one might use the longer one in order to seem smarter.

I would be very interested to see if someone like Richard Wilbur (a translator of French literature into English) considers the distinction important. I very much doubt that he would.


BlackSaphire96

Is there another way to say "my wife" I don't like how 'my woman' sounds, or is that really how that's said?


M.T.Hazard

"Ma femme" is how it's said, not "my woman".

I know, you didn't mean it like that, but that's just the point - French and English are two different things. If we try to directly translate French into English and then pull the meaning from the result we're bound to lose something, or worse: change the perceived meaning (as seen in this example).

So instead of seeing "ma femme" as "my woman" see it instead as a French way of saying "my wife".


wiwsauce

.... i heard "ma pomme" =(


Miss.malfoy

But my wife isn't beautiful tho


DawnKumm

I also used pretty and was told it should be handsome!!


jon.c.dage

Why isn't it beaux?


SarahMiche80871

Very frustrating that the only acceptable synonym of "beautiful" that's accepted is "lovely"


LeM1cro

my wife is nice doesn't work... what


Ash.JustAsh

M.T. Hazard you make a great point.


JessicaSun983767

They said the answer is: My wife is handsome . . .


TJTitmus

Why is 'great' shown in the drop-downs for belle ? .... I used it just as a test and DL rejected it. Maybe great( belle) is only used for inanimate objects ?


lcw65

It said I got it wrong and translated: "My wife is handsome". You can't say that in English!!


Christine433758

Is there a different way to say, "My wife is lovely?" I think this translation should be accepted.


websmasha

In your dreams, bruh!


SantiagoSalda

Darn it, I used gorgeous and it was marked as wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.