"Ma femme est belle."

Translation:My wife is beautiful.

January 7, 2013

63 Comments


KerenProf

why the hell is 'beautiful' good and 'pretty' isn't?

September 5, 2014

Khanxeption

Because pretty is jolie.

November 8, 2015

Katwood42

Yes, but pretty is a synonym for beautiful.

November 14, 2015

FREAKFJ

they asked specifically for beautiful, not a synonym

November 18, 2015

CjmJf6

I completely agree!

November 6, 2015

tibbettsnaphill

I thought 'pretty' would be okay

September 16, 2014

Khanxeption

I know i posted this already in this section, but im sure that pretty is jolie.

November 8, 2015

somayyau

Same!!

April 21, 2015

LegolastheElven

Pretty = jolie Belle = beautiful

December 18, 2015

emily626365

me too!

May 31, 2017

Muskaan755334

ikr! i did that and i got it wrong!

October 14, 2017

chrisotoole

Is 'ma femme' always 'my wife'? It can't be 'my woman'?

January 7, 2013

RockyRogue

You don't own her until you marry her.

October 4, 2014

34Benbow

Men don't own women

January 23, 2016

TomQuinn91

I remember translating 'ma femme' as 'my woman' on an earlier lesson and it accepted it.

January 21, 2013

elinnvk

My woman would be correct too, but in the context it seems weird to say my woman.

August 16, 2014

rickjmill

Is there a difference between "belle" and "beau"?

December 15, 2013

woolysox123

Yes, there is. Belle: Feminine. Beau: Masculine. Bel: Masculine with a vowel at the beginning of the noun.

January 1, 2014

St.Brieux

I think you meant vowel at the beginning of the "noun"?

January 9, 2014

woolysox123

That is exactly what I meant, thank you. That's the last time I do anything passed 3am XD

January 10, 2014

somayyau

Beau is only used with boys/men, while belle is used with girls/woman. It would be like saying "My son is pretty." It works, but it isn't the best word choice.

April 21, 2015

helenalenana

Belle is used for women and beau for men.

February 26, 2015

rickjmill

Yeah, I've figured it out in the last year :P

April 23, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

So, the wife is lovely and beautiful but not pretty? Interesting.

November 19, 2014

M.T.Hazard

It's not that the wife is not pretty, it is that the sentence has been constructed as a device to help us learn the word for "beautiful".

"Pretty" has it's own distinct french translation and to accept "pretty" here could - potentially - lead someone to assume that "belle" means "pretty" as well and never learn that "pretty" actually has it's own word. Then end result being a tiny, but non-negligible, limitation on one's vocabulary.

December 17, 2015

zrubi88

My woman is culturally inappropriate but it surely should be a correct translation

October 7, 2014

LitenStjarna

Why so many ways to say beautiful?

October 29, 2014

M.T.Hazard

Because there are so many different kinds of beautiful! :)

February 14, 2016

LitenStjarna

True :D

February 14, 2016

SiobhanAguilas

We never use handsome for a woman

June 5, 2017

Ash.JustAsh

My wife is HANDSOME?! What are they trying to pull? Is this for real, I thought "belle" meant beautiful.

September 21, 2017

dapetras

My wife is handsome...

March 9, 2013

eva.lyus

handsome is a word that is more often used for men ^^ but should be correct for duo

August 12, 2013

dapo1914

What is the difference between 'beaux' and 'belle'

October 28, 2014

jtucci1991

Plural and singular

March 13, 2015

RachelKate15

beaux is plural for beau, which is masculine form of beautiful/handsome. Belle is feminine singular form of beautiful.

December 3, 2015

Stephanie-Bell

Pretty should also be accepted.

May 1, 2015

AnneG806362

I wrote "pretty" and the app demanded that I write, "My wife is handsome". Handsome is used, by Americans at least, almost exclusively for men. A wife is usually a woman, so unless we are in the numerically less-common context of gay marriage, requiring that I translate "belle" as "handsome" is just ridiculous.

February 27, 2017

mfaughn

I think that in most same-sex, male marriages, that both are husbands.

April 2, 2017

CraigNicho4

In fact, I think if I said my wife is handsome, I would be implying she is OT the least bit pretty.

September 3, 2017

andrenantes

My girlfriend is beautiful

September 6, 2015

MarkyFoo

So envy you!

September 7, 2015

vereiski

shouldn't gorgeous be accepted here too?

December 14, 2015

messor

When two words in one language have the same meaning, one is not the "direct translation" to the exclusion of another. The distinction that Duolingo draws between "pretty" and "beautiful" is completely artificial. I guess you could trace both "belle" and "beautiful" to the Latin "beata," but in a Germanic language spoken about 1,500 years after Latin turned into a slew of Romance languages, I don't really think that's relevant. Really, the words are synonyms, and the biggest distinction is that one might use the longer one in order to seem smarter.

I would be very interested to see if someone like Richard Wilbur (a translator of French literature into English) considers the distinction important. I very much doubt that he would.

February 13, 2016

BlackSaphire96

Is there another way to say "my wife" I don't like how 'my woman' sounds, or is that really how that's said?

August 16, 2016

M.T.Hazard

"Ma femme" is how it's said, not "my woman".

I know, you didn't mean it like that, but that's just the point - French and English are two different things. If we try to directly translate French into English and then pull the meaning from the result we're bound to lose something, or worse: change the perceived meaning (as seen in this example).

So instead of seeing "ma femme" as "my woman" see it instead as a French way of saying "my wife".

August 17, 2016

wiwsauce

.... i heard "ma pomme" =(

September 16, 2016

Miss.malfoy

But my wife isn't beautiful tho

February 23, 2017

DawnKumm

I also used pretty and was told it should be handsome!!

April 25, 2017

jon.c.dage

Why isn't it beaux?

July 13, 2017

SarahMiche80871

Very frustrating that the only acceptable synonym of "beautiful" that's accepted is "lovely"

August 7, 2017

YourBoiMicro

my wife is nice doesn't work... what

September 13, 2017

Ash.JustAsh

M.T. Hazard you make a great point.

September 21, 2017

JessicaSun983767

They said the answer is: My wife is handsome . . .

October 9, 2017

mistythreekay

Handsome? Uhh

November 9, 2017

TJTitmus

Why is 'great' shown in the drop-downs for belle ? .... I used it just as a test and DL rejected it. Maybe great( belle) is only used for inanimate objects ?

January 12, 2018

lcw65

It said I got it wrong and translated: "My wife is handsome". You can't say that in English!!

February 9, 2018

Christine433758

Is there a different way to say, "My wife is lovely?" I think this translation should be accepted.

May 18, 2018

websmasha

In your dreams, bruh!

July 7, 2018

unbekannt1011010

Ciao Bella

January 11, 2019

SantiagoSalda

Darn it, I used gorgeous and it was marked as wrong.

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.