1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We let the children eat ice …

"We let the children eat ice cream all day."

Translation:Vi lot barna spise is hele dagen.

November 2, 2015

6 Comments


MartinOrlich

Hi, could anyone explain why is "spise" without infinitive å ? thx


Amin663889

I am not sure, but I think "å la" behaves like the auxiliary verbs "å ville", "å skulle", "å kunne", etc; so other verbs after it come in the form of the infinitive without "å".


londoncallling

What is the present tense of lot?


Stigjohan

lar. "Vi lar barna spise iskrem hele dagen"


Bunchybunc

I used 'lar' and it was accepted. What is the difference between 'lar' and 'lot'?


Amin663889

That's surprising! It shouldn't have been accepted. Because "lar" is the present form, but "lot" is the simple past form of the verb "å la" (= to let).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.