1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist meine Antwort richtig?"

"Ist meine Antwort richtig?"

Translation:Is my answer right?

November 19, 2013

10 Comments


lookitsneptune

Ja, deine Antwort ist richtig. Gut gemacht


ryanstan95

It's becoming self-aware!


poezis

isn't "reply" an acceptable "Antwort"? :-)


-Sapphira-

Yes, as a noun, but not as a verb. As a verb, it is "antworten".


JaretHughe

Does richtig mean only right as in correct or can it mean right as in human rights as well?


zengator

"Richtig" ist nur ein Adverb. Es meint "correct". Das Substantiv suchst du ist "Recht". Das meint "privilege" oder "claim" oder "law". "Human rights" ist "Menschenrechte".


MooLife

i thik its menschenswurde i learned that in politik maybe you can use it both ways?


mizinamo

Menschenwürde is "human dignity".


MooLife

can it also be is my response correct or right ?


Zgmasna

Right and correct are pretty much the same. But I'm guessing duolingo uses the most commonly used words. So "right" is used more often than "correct"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.