1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist meine Antwort richtig?"

"Ist meine Antwort richtig?"

Translation:Is my answer right?

November 19, 2013

13 Comments


lookitsneptune

Ja, deine Antwort ist richtig. Gut gemacht

November 20, 2013

ryanstan95

It's becoming self-aware!

February 23, 2014

poezis

isn't "reply" an acceptable "Antwort"? :-)

February 1, 2014

-Sapphira-

Yes, as a noun, but not as a verb. As a verb, it is "antworten".

January 15, 2015

JaretHughe

Does richtig mean only right as in correct or can it mean right as in human rights as well?

January 28, 2015

zengator

"Richtig" ist nur ein Adverb. Es meint "correct". Das Substantiv suchst du ist "Recht". Das meint "privilege" oder "claim" oder "law". "Human rights" ist "Menschenrechte".

October 22, 2016

MooLife

i thik its menschenswurde i learned that in politik maybe you can use it both ways?

March 28, 2019

mizinamo

Menschenwürde is "human dignity".

March 28, 2019

MooLife

can it also be is my response correct or right ?

March 28, 2019

Zgmasna

Right and correct are pretty much the same. But I'm guessing duolingo uses the most commonly used words. So "right" is used more often than "correct"

April 26, 2019

Zelbinian

Hearing the difference between "richtig" and "wichtig" is impossible...

June 14, 2017

MooLife

you can herar wit sounds like a v sorry if it doesnt help

March 28, 2019

BAZYLc

Is my answer ok? ... i znowu źle

July 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.