1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Anden spiser et dyr."

"Anden spiser et dyr."

Translation:The duck is eating an animal.

November 2, 2015

21 Comments


HarryOKeeffe

Crazy carnivorous Norwegian ducks!


flpx

I thought for sure I'd got this one wrong...


Panthera4

This should be paired with a picture of Donald Duck eating christmas turkey.


mhaines82009

Ducks will eat mice. I used to keep ducks and chickens on a small farm. Whenever we caught mice we'd throw them to the ducks as a treat.

Both chickens and ducks will eat insects also, which count as animals.


m.g.doyle

Chickens are like feathered pigs.


RobertoGro7

Well, they say birds are descendants of the dinosaurs... he he.


Hubert837030

I must visit Norway just to see those predator ducks xD


mainman24

they must be feeding norwegian ducks something radioactive...


VeikkoXx

Radioactive Norwegian ducks. You see them coming from afar, during the night, before they come for you. And trust me, those ducks know how to hunt 〣( ºΔº )〣


Kicsilany13

Can't see why present simple is incorrect here...


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end. You may have had a typo.


Kry_Havoc

Run away! Run away!


soorajnairhs

Had to double and triple check my answer before submitting. Never imagined this before


Jaqlynn15

Thank you Dualingo for my daily ominous message


Paula_koe

could it be that the audio is off? I mean, "d" in "dyr" is pronounced as "pyr" or "byr" to my hearing...


Deliciae

It sounds fine to me.


bigfat3932

mine translates to 'the duck is eating 1 animal' i put 'the duck is eating a animal' shouldnt i be right??


m.g.doyle

"The duck is eating an animal" is correct. "a animal" is not correct English, so maybe that's why it was counted wrong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.