1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Anden spiser et dyr."

"Anden spiser et dyr."

Translation:The duck is eating an animal.

November 2, 2015

30 Comments


HarryOKeeffe

Crazy carnivorous Norwegian ducks!


flpx

I thought for sure I'd got this one wrong...


Ollyfer

Trve Norwegian Ducks — eating bjørnen by nightfall under a bloodred moon.


Panthera4

This should be paired with a picture of Donald Duck eating christmas turkey.


mcbruner

Ducks will eat mice. I used to keep ducks and chickens on a small farm. Whenever we caught mice we'd throw them to the ducks as a treat.

Both chickens and ducks will eat insects also, which count as animals.


m.g.doyle

Chickens are like feathered pigs.


RobertoGro7

Well, they say birds are descendants of the dinosaurs... he he.


Hubert837030

I must visit Norway just to see those predator ducks xD


mainman24

they must be feeding norwegian ducks something radioactive...


VeikkoXx

Radioactive Norwegian ducks. You see them coming from afar, during the night, before they come for you. And trust me, those ducks know how to hunt 〣( ºΔº )〣


Pictavienne

I wanted to travel to Norway but now I'm not sure if I still want to ahaha


Salah273648

Peace was never an option


Kicsilany13

Can't see why present simple is incorrect here...


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end. You may have had a typo.


Paula_koe

could it be that the audio is off? I mean, "d" in "dyr" is pronounced as "pyr" or "byr" to my hearing...


Deliciae

It sounds fine to me.


RUTH.TODD

ummm ducks don't eat animals... or do they have some kind of crazy ducks up there in Norway?!?!?!


Deliciae

Sure they do. Insects, fish, shellfish, frogs and toads, even mice.


AkioJuni

( ͡ಠ ʖ̯ ͡ಠ) 'en' not heard at the normal speed, how a Norvegian knows if it is the duck or a duck, no one I asked around can hear 'en' after 'and'


ColinWhite16

In the tips for this section "deer" is related to "dyr", so i tried deer as an alternative to animal but was marked wrong. Is there a word in Norwegian exclusively for deer?


_OdinWright_

norway is wonky man


veoronox

Euh. Weird combination hahah


Kipeveline

Guess he got his revenge for Dyret spiser en and


Karina371963

Why my answer ' the duck eats an animal ' is wrong?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.