Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ryssland är väldigt stort."

Translation:Russia is very big.

2 years ago

19 Comments


MatheusBernat

Why is it ''stort''? Country names are considered as ett-nouns?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, geographical entities (countries, cities etc) are ett-words.

2 years ago

coagul

Oh, that makes everything esier.

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Yes, moreover "land" is an ett-noun itself.

2 years ago

EvelynOlson0

I wrote 'Russia is very bi' by accident, should this be counted as almost correct?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The algorithm is that you can have one letter wrong as long as it doesn't turn into another word that is in the database. For English, the database is obviously pretty big, much bigger than for Swedish for instance, so they must have included the word bi in it (as in, short for 'bisexual').

1 year ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

Coukd one say 'jättestort' instead of 'väldigt stort'?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it's an accepted answer, but it's pretty casual, more like 'super big' or something like that.

1 year ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

That sounds rather childish, I think I'll stick with väldigt in that case. Also, an unrelated question regarding adverbs, I was discussing it with some people on the Duolingo Skype chat, and I was wondering if you were able to put adverbs before a verb, for example 'Det alltid regnar' For 'It always rains' I was wondering if the V2 rule could still apply since 'det' is just a dummy subject.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, jätte- sounds casual or childish. It doesn't fit in formal contexts.

For your other question, det definitely counts as a constituent even though it's just a dummy subject. In fact upholding that position is its main function. So you cannot say det alltid regnar in a main clause. You can however in a subclause: Eftersom det alltid regnar … 'Since it's always raining…' In subclauses, the V2 does not apply, instead the subject goes before the verb and adverbs such as inte must go before the verb too.

1 year ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

How do I know which adverbs are allowed to go before the verb? Why is 'inte' allowed but not 'always'.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

inte is not allowed to go after the subject and before the verb in a main clause! that's very important!

The "BIFF" rule says that in subclauses, inte must go before the verb (Bisats Inte Före Finita verbet = in subclauses, inte goes before the finite verb - finite verb = verb that shows time).

In the subclause example we had here, aldrig does behave like inte:
Eftersom det inte regnar … or Eftersom det alltid regnar… you get the same word order.

But in a main clause you could only say Det regnar alltid or Det regnar inte – you cannot put alltid or inte between det and regnar.

My long text about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470 explains this in more details. Feel free to ask more questions in that thread if it still seems unclear after you've read it, that way the explanations have a better chance of being found by others who are asking themselves similar questions.

1 year ago

CadklZ
CadklZ

I see, thanks.

1 year ago

EdwardCiurea

Just wondering if I could replace "väldigt" with "mycket" in this sentence, or is there a rule that I'm not aware of. Tack!

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

You can. However my gut feeling is that väldigt is much more common (as strengthening adverb), and hence sounds a bit better to me.

8 months ago

mukama_2

Men 'Göteborg är en stor stad' har inga 't' för stort. Varför?

1 year ago

yvette013

I think because 'stor' reflects on 'stad' and not on Goteborg. Stad is an en- word

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Exactly. We'd say Göteborg är väldigt stort (not that it would be true).
When cities need a gender, they're always considered neuter. For instance someone wrote a guide book about Cape Town called Mitt Kapstaden – obviously staden is common gender, but Kapstaden is neuter anyway.

1 year ago

MaxBeck.SWE

I keep confusing "very" for "quite"! Any suggestions?

1 year ago