Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are leaving."

Translation:We gaan weg.

2 years ago

6 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Is weggaan a verb that means to leave?

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

Yes. Literally: to go away.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks!

2 years ago

Ale_xiv

"Wij zijn aan het vertrekken" should not be accepted?

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

It should. I hope you reported it.

2 years ago

facuaguero1
facuaguero1

Wij gaan weg = We go away ?

1 year ago