Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Paven bærer himmelens nøkler."

Translation:The pope carries the keys to heaven.

2 years ago

2 Comments


Timothy_Daniel

Why is it not himmelens nøklene? And/or, why does it not translate to "carries keys to the heaven"? Is that a fixed expression?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

directly translated: "the heaven's keys" which would mean exactly the same as "the keys to heaven". "himmelens nøklene" would mean "The heaven's the keys", which would be wrong.

'heaven' is always without an article in English.

2 years ago