"We zeggen dag, voordat we naar België gaan."

Translation:We are saying goodbye before we go to Belgium.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Fouad_Al-Jaber

Why " voordat we naar België gaan " and not " voordat we gaan naar België " ?

2 years ago

kmile1
kmile1

In a subordinate clause (i.e. NOT the main clause) introduced by a subordinating conjunction (here: voordat), the verb goes to the end. This rule doesn't apply if it is a coordinative conjunction (such as 'en' or 'maar'). There are explanations on that in the 'tips and notes' (available from a computer).

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could gaan be ommited? I don't actually think so, I just try find the relationship with the sentence "ik wil naar België", which is without gaan. Is that sentence a special case with regards to ommiting gaan?

2 years ago

WouterVerhelst

No, you can't omit the verb in most cases. The translation of 'I want to go to X' as 'ik wil naar X' is not really grammatically correct, but it's being used increasingly by native speakers, so I suppose that's why Duolingo accepts it. It would be an exception at any rate, yes

1 year ago

Erlimn
Erlimn

Why is 'until' not correct, even if it's in the proposals for the word "voordat" ?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.