Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik houd van interessante plekken."

Translation:I love interesting places.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Taenzer

why is it "ik houd van" and not "ik hou van"?

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

I think it can be either way for first person. But don't take my word as the law on that, I'm not 100% sure.

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

Yes, that is correct! The first person form is often the same as the verb stem, in this case "houd" from "houden". But in pronunciation this final d is often dropped, to the point where this is also reflected in the spelling. In these cases the full form feels more formal than the shorter form.

There are a handful of other verbs where this happens as well, some examples off the top of my head: "snijden" (cut) can become both "ik snijd" and "ik snij", and for "rijden" (drive, ride) you have both "ik rijd" and "ik rij".

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

What's the difference between plek and plaats?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

‚Äěplek" can also mean "fleck" or "splotch" according to this: http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=plek&lang=nn

1 year ago