1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser kylling og fisk."

"Jeg spiser kylling og fisk."

Translation:I eat chicken and fish.

November 2, 2015

11 Comments


wmq

Of course there is fish, this is Norway!


lasangnala

Bruh fish is good


hmada993

Is she pronouncing kylling right? shylling?


fveldig
Mod

ky- and ki- are often pronounced with a sh-sound.


mariamelawady

Du er ikke vegetarianer!


DoorHingu

Does this sentence translate to "I eat chicken and fish," or "I am eating chicken and fish" (as in, at that moment)?


Luke_5.1991

It can mean either. Norwegian doesn't distinguish between the simple present and present progressive tense.


hruart

is the pronounciation of "fisk" correct? I thought -sk was pronounced with a -sh sound


Sir_Cheez

there are a lot of exceptions


joemama303

this is some bs maybe i am just stupid

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.