"L'enfant mange du pain."

Translation:The child is eating bread.

January 7, 2013

55 Comments


solehah

the "du" means "some of the" but why is my answer wrong when i put "some of the"

January 29, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

@solehah
No. It's wrong. Anyone who told you that it means "some of the" is wrong!

"Du" is the partitive article, and mean an indefinite quantity, it only mean "some" and NOT "some of the". Your mistake is to translate it word by word.

Only translate the partitive articles with "some" or no article in English. When you have a partitive article in two words, remember that "de la" is like a single word, it's a whole expression, and the "de" can't be translated with "of" literally here!

See here for Partitive articles:
http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/det5.html

May 26, 2014

puppy7989

Is there any way of saying some of the in a sentence like this, or would it just not be said? In English, if there were a table laden with food - we might say I'll just have some sandwiches (the ones on the table is implied) or I'll just have some of the sandwiches It would mean the same thing because of the context.

May 26, 2014

PatrickJaye

I think the difficulty for many English native speakers learning french is the "du" can in some cases be translated as "some" as in "du pain" but in other cases it translates as "of the" such as "le chapeau du garçon".

It is then easy forget that these are two completely different meanings - the result the two meanings are run together "some" + "of the" = "some of the". Of course this is wrong as you have explained but it is a very common confusion among english speakers learning french.

May 31, 2014

kschiemo

Exactly my problem...

January 30, 2013

Julian_Asch

same

April 5, 2013

Mcgurker

It's because "some of the" implies specific bread. In this sentence, they're just eating some bread, which is different. I'm not sure how you would say "some of the" in French, but this is not it.

June 5, 2013

tiamckinney1

It is just some... So like le garçon mange du (whatever) then it would be the bot eats some (whatever)

February 6, 2014

benncm

I wrote "l'enfants mangent du pain"

The children are eating bread. It sounds exactly like the singular version so why am I wrong?

May 31, 2013

leperroquet

I have the same question, is there an audible difference between "mange" and "mangent"?

Edit: I think I've got it, l'enfant is singular, les enfants is plural. She said l'enfant, so it has to be "L'enfant mange du pain."

August 23, 2013

Eskimoe82

I had the same dilemma, thanks for the clarification!

September 5, 2013

dreamingofparis

ah thanks for pointing that out - i also made the same mistake

October 10, 2013

JeniVCharlton1

Thankyou so much as i couldnt work it out.

January 15, 2019

igormmaciel

I did a similar mistake, then I realized that is the subject of the sentence were in the plural the article should be "Les enfants mangent du pain".

The trick on these cases you need to detect if it is plural or singular is to watch for the articles and extra information since there is no audible difference in the verbal terminations.

September 24, 2013

PatrickScoggins

"les enfants" is required to make your translation correct.

December 22, 2013

Mikkay77

I actually thought that this said, le femme mange du pomme- making me entirely wrong. I am struggling with differentiating all these word when so many letters seem silent or muted in french- does anybody have any tips or suggestions for more practice with both pronouncing and understanding better?

January 7, 2013

nonstopneil

okay, la, le, and les all sound pretty different so just practice by going to google translate, typing them in the 'french' are, and then hitting the speaker. phonetically i imagine they would look like this la = l ah le = l uh les = l ay

January 7, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Use forvo.com instead of google translate, it's far better.

May 26, 2014

Mikkay77

Thank you! google translate is a good resource, I appreciate it.

January 7, 2013

fabpianista

What's the use of "du", do you know?

January 17, 2013

SamFrazier

edit: after reading through some comment threads on other sentences, I found that this has been explained several times and much better than I can.

June 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Repetition is the key to learning. So, it's very good you explain with your own words. People could understand better the same explanations with other words, and you can understand it better by trying to explain, it becomes more clear in your mind.

May 26, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

How can you have "mange du pomme" if the word "pomme" is feminine?

Du = masculine singular partitive article.

De la = feminine singular partitive article.

Pomme = Une pomme, la pomme = feminine noun.

For reading French, here some tips: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2406084

May 26, 2014

Loredore

I thought it said la femme also

April 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's probably your imagination, because:

Enfant = ɑ̃fɑ̃

(ɑ̃ = a nasal sound, here the grapheme "en" and "an" in "enfant")

Femme = famm

Train on forvo.com, you will manage to recognize the sounds quickly.

May 26, 2014

Suchiththa

I'm struggling again. Hearing pomme rather than pain.

August 17, 2013

verte2013

I did the same thing, my own fault I guess as she did pronounce the 'du' before the noun.

January 13, 2014

Okalani

I could not detect whether it was L'enfant mange or Les enfants mangent. It is difficult to distinguish the singular from the plural when listening to the audio.

September 27, 2013

cyril2000

When it is plural you can hear a long ee after the L as well as the connecting s - it's like one word "leesenfan", singular is just "lenfan".

September 27, 2013

joyal9

I wrote the child ate from the bread and was given the answer wrong

January 30, 2013

cyril2000

Yes, because "ate" is past tense, but the french sentence is in present tense.

August 29, 2013

ffsb

l'efant sounds like la femme to me :(

February 15, 2013

larryATK

Having that same problem. Duolingo needs to do a better job with the voice.

March 14, 2013

cyril2000

Sometimes it's a bit hard until you get used to the pronounciation. In "enfant" everything is pronounced through the nose, very French, in "femme" there is no nasal sound, it's pronounced just like "faam" or "fum" (like in the English word "fun" with an m at the end).

September 5, 2013

LeDanChalmers

"The child is eating some bread" is correct, but "The child is eating some of the bread" is incorrect. I don't understand that.

February 26, 2013

cyril2000

In the French sentence, the child is not eating some specific bread (some of THE bread), just some bread. du is a special article to say "some".

August 29, 2013

Binarykode

Are there different vowels in French? Like for instance is "H" a vowel? Cause it just told me that le and la turn into L' when a vowel is begins the next word... so for instance... does "homme" begin with a vowel?

June 28, 2013

pp65

The h in homme is silent, so it effectively begins with a vowel sound - hence the contraction to l'homme

August 26, 2013

Ch0colatosa

I wrote the boy. I guess it's wrong because of the gender. I could be boy or girl. :V

November 29, 2013

AntonioM3

Hi folks! Just do what I do. I guess if it is singular or prural, hahaha...Sometimes the pronuciation in DuoLingo is far from reality.

December 5, 2013

DanieleBerto

it doesn't cinsider babu

March 12, 2014

DanieleBerto

it doesn't cinsider babu

March 12, 2014

brihard

OMG the recorded voice is killing me in this all the time!

July 8, 2014

ShelseaL

This totally sounded like les enfant im so mad

July 23, 2014

WesHoover

I heard "la femme" instead of "l'enfant". Probably a common issue, not always the easy to hear these clearly.

September 5, 2014

puppy7989

It is clear, it just takes practice - PERCE_NEIGE talks about it a bit earlier on this thread.

You can go to Forvo and key in the words separately or use goggle translate which is quite good for this particular pair.

Key the woman and the child (as a phrase) into google translate with French as the destination language. It will say la femme et l'enfant in the box to the right and there is a little mic at the top. You can listen to this to train your ear. It will come with practise.

September 5, 2014

Dashie9999

Seriously? Type what you hear? I can't "hear" anything!

November 16, 2014

Tasdeeq

So if it was aime instead of mange, the article would be le instead of du?

December 7, 2014

PatrickJaye

@Tasdeeq

Yes you are right - it would be "l'enfant aime le pain" - "the child likes bread".

December 7, 2014

Tasdeeq

Ok, aime definitely needs definite article, got it. Any other exceptions like this?

December 7, 2014

Liebert_

Oh man! I think Duolingo is a fan of bread, this is my fourth sentence that I hear ''pain''.

February 17, 2015

Liebert_

bread is life \o/

February 17, 2015

Gabrielle12f

poo

February 23, 2015

Arturo886281

Idk when to type some and when not to.. please heeeelp

June 24, 2018

mark.one.too

30 lessons?? My god, I hope the vocab changes at least

August 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.