"I play."

Translation:Ich spiele.

January 7, 2013

5 Comments


Caelus4

Ich will!

October 17, 2017

Reptilespi

Can you say "Ich spiel." or "Ich spiel'."? I have seen people sometimes write it like that.

January 22, 2018

DavidRussnak

Is the 'ich' actually necessary here?

July 26, 2018

mohammadre676249

Do you pronounce l in spielen / spiele ? Most of the times I hear l is pronounced in a lot of words (i.e. FORVO) but in Duolingo is not. So should I pronounce (L) in words?

April 16, 2019

PopSixSquish

Does this only mean "to play" in the "the children are playing" sense, or can mean "act" as well ("I am playing Romeo in the school play" type of thing?

May 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.