"I play."

Translation:Ich spiele.

January 7, 2013

5 Comments


Reptilespi

Can you say "Ich spiel." or "Ich spiel'."? I have seen people sometimes write it like that.


DavidRussnak

Is the 'ich' actually necessary here?


mohammadre676249

Do you pronounce l in spielen / spiele ? Most of the times I hear l is pronounced in a lot of words (i.e. FORVO) but in Duolingo is not. So should I pronounce (L) in words?


PopSixSquish

Does this only mean "to play" in the "the children are playing" sense, or can mean "act" as well ("I am playing Romeo in the school play" type of thing?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.