1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a cat?"

"Do you have a cat?"

Translation:У тебя есть кошка?

November 2, 2015

73 Comments


Y.D247

why is у вас wrong?


vytah

It's not, you should have reported it.


JanisaChatte

Thanks for reporting it. I fixed it.


RaresPoena

вас is wrong cuz it is like for a respect forme


Ionicwoods1

I thought есть meant "eat."


E-chan.

Есть has two meanings: an infinitive for "to eat" and a present tense for the verb быть - "to be, to exist". Normally it is clear from the context which meaning is meant. In this case in the construction "у меня (тебя, его...) есть (smth)" it's always "to be".


DemeXa

you have 1300+ day steak? how did you manage that lol. with plus?


E-chan.

One at a time. It becomes addictive after a while. And eventually productive.


LaMegami

Apparently that's just ест, without the ь, but I'm just guessing.


douk990

It's both, it means to eat or to exist


Panda398445

I eat so i exist - Рене Декарт


[deactivated user]

    No, есть is its infinite form AND means ‘to eat’.


sumpygump

    Isn't it also acceptable to say, "у тебя кошка?" (without the verb есть)


Dimidov

    In this case, there being a cat or not is the question. "Do you have a cat?" We question the existence of a cat belonging to the person we address with this question. The verb есть cannot be omitted in that case.

    If the existence of the cat is not the question, but simply the location ("Is the cat at your place/with you?") , then "у тебя кошка?" is acceptable and correct use of the language.


Theron126

    :-) Absolutely correct.


Dimidov

    Thanks to your explanations, it's starting to stick. :) I definitely appreciate your presence on this course. :)


OmarHashmi

    What's the difference between тебя, ты, and вас?


E-chan.

    Ты is "you" (single informal). Plural and/or formal "you" is вы.
    To say that "X has Z" we usually use the construction: "У X есть Z". This construction literally means "There is Z by X" so Z is the subject of a sentence and it should be in nominative. X will be in genitive. Genitive for ты is тебя, for вы it's вас.


B1285

    Да, у меня есть четыре кошки. =)


Idontspeakcroiss

    What's the difference between Kot and Koшka ? In which case do you choose one or the other ? Thank you.


Sable57050

    Кот- male Кошка- female Котёнок- kitten


isab.j

    What about киска?


E-chan.

    A diminutive for "кошка". Something like "kitty". A diminutive for "кот" is "ко́тик". We don't accept these in the course.


RegalLion

    As I understand it, кот is specifically a male cat, a tom cat, while кошка can refer to a female cat although I've seen it used to mean cat in general.


JuvenW

    У тебя есть кот?


Necro_L

    Just to check: the difference between this being a question or a statement is the question intonation. Right?


Max122917

    I wrote кот and its wrong!


Ranger1781

    What is у in english and why does it come at the beginning of sentences?


maddymvr

    Why is кошка not in the accusative, since it's the object?


eireregularly1

    I think it's because the verb is in the infinitive. A verb might only be able to take an object once it's conjugated perhaps. When you say "you don't have x", the noun will always take the genitive.


maddymvr

    I also just realised that it probably isn't the object - if the sentence literally means by me there is a cat, then that wouldn't require accusative.


tajger

    Why doesn't it accept: U tebya est koška ? It accepted "š" as "sh" in other instances of koshka but not this one.


Vesna0904

    What is the difference between кошка and кот?


GoWiP

    кошка: female cat кот: male cat


Alstov

    Why is it Y and not ты


mehtap0800

    У тебя есть кошка? is a question and У тебя есть кошка. is a sentence. Isn't this confusing when speaking?


JonathanSi935442

    how can I answer without a Cyrillic keyboard?


mehtap0800

    There are plenty of workarounds that I have seen suggested on the site. Many of them are on the Google Play store, which I cannot access because of my location. Instead, I have to type in Latin letters. Sometimes it takes a little experimenting to figure out how Duo maps Cyrillic letters to Latin ones. For this question, I think "u tebya esty koshka" should work. Duo does not register punctuation.


RaxitAsoda

    What is the difference between Вас & Нас ?


E-chan.

    У вас есть... - You have...
    У нас есть... - We have...


MonicaBroo12

    Crazy! I see my text and then the text which is supposed to be the correct version and they are IDENTICAL! Don´t tell me I´m delusional, I write естъ and you correct to...естъ!


E-chan.

    There is a typo in your answer. There should be the soft sign - Ь, not the hard sign - Ъ. In modern Russian you won't find the hard sign at the end of a word. It's always after a consonant and before a vowel and it's there to "separate" sounds. The soft sign just palatalizes (softens) the previous consonant.


Evings

    When do I use hac and when тебя??


E-chan.

    У нас есть... - We have...
    У тебя есть... - You have...


Jess359015

    Need to be able to hear as well as see correct answer to review it please


Mehdi_01

    Why кот isn't accepted ?


E-chan.

    It is accepted. What was your full answer?


Mehdi_01

    I would normally answer "y тебя есть кот?"


E-chan.

    "У тебя есть кот?" is accepted and has been accepted ever since the sentence was created. However I can see a typo in your comment: you have a Latin "y", not a Cyrillic "у". They might look identical to you but to the system they are different letters. So if that was your answer then that's why it wasn't accepted.


Scotsman46

    I am unable to type my answers in the Russian Alaphabet


JonathanSi935442

    I have a Russian keyboard on google and that ENG in the bottom right of the screen can be changed if necessary. Thus, 'if necessary' becomes 'ша туссфкн' when pressing the same keys. Hope I haven't taught my grandmother to suck eggs!


HelmutKahl

    how to translitterate. etch


HelmutKahl

    how could I transliterate "have" ???

    ect ectd ecdt ...nothing works


mehtap0800

    It is best to install a Russian keyboard. There are many posts on Duolingo detailing how to do so on a variety of different devices and operating systems. If that is not possible, the transliterations est or esty tend to to work.


Alexrivera131030

    Can you say "Y тебя ест кот" ?


HMNV7XxS

    I dont have any storage for the russain keybkard so how am i suppossed to move on?


isab.j

    I use this online keyboard and then copy the answer into duo, works quite well: https://russian.typeit.org/


Nikol273207

    Почему не могу писать котик?


Beiko02

    Why is "У тебя кошка?" wrong?


mariano.argpr

    Doesn't show вас as option. Only нас


mariano.argpr

    Вас is not showing, only нас


13AGL

    Shouldn't "Есть ли у тебя/вас кошка?" also be accepted?


InseaHD

    Wy is "U tebya est koshka " wrong????


A_User

    You're missing the apostrophe used to mark where there's a soft sign ь in the Russian. Without it, "est" means "to eat".


ChasE761372

    Why is у тебя есть кошка correct, but тебя у есть кошка incorrect?


    [deactivated user]

      As far as I know (and according to Wiktionary), the rule says: у+genitive form+есть.


Tongueonfire

      I actually focused between we do keep thiking have but no its ectb but the other is


TheNoobzGamer

      hello i have tried many times and putting U tebya est' koska? doesnt work can this be fixed please?


TheNoobzGamer

      okay i have an english keyboard and you need to type it in russian so just copy and paste the answer but i figured it out


Dimidov

      Alternatively, you can install the Russian keyboard on your computer and open up the on-screen keyboard to check where all the keys are at. This might allow you to learn to type blind in Russian as well. :)

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.