"Do you have a cat?"

Translation:У тебя есть кошка?

3 years ago

24 Comments


Y.D247
Y.D247

why is у вас wrong?

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

It's not, you should have reported it.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Thanks for reporting it. I fixed it.

3 years ago

Ionicwoods1

I thought есть meant "eat."

2 years ago

LaMegami
LaMegami

Apparently that's just ест, without the ь, but I'm just guessing.

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    No, есть is its infinite form AND means ‘to eat’.

    4 months ago

douk990

    It's both, it means to eat or to exist

    3 months ago

sumpygump

    Isn't it also acceptable to say, "у тебя кошка?" (without the verb есть)

    3 years ago

Dimidov

    In this case, there being a cat or not is the question. "Do you have a cat?" We question the existence of a cat belonging to the person we address with this question. The verb есть cannot be omitted in that case.

    If the existence of the cat is not the question, but simply the location ("Is the cat at your place/with you?") , then "у тебя кошка?" is acceptable and correct use of the language.

    3 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    :-) Absolutely correct.

    3 years ago

Dimidov

    Thanks to your explanations, it's starting to stick. :) I definitely appreciate your presence on this course. :)

    3 years ago

A_User
    A_User

    Hear, hear!

    3 years ago

OmarHashmi

    What's the difference between тебя, ты, and вас?

    2 years ago

maddymvr
    maddymvr

    Why is кошка not in the accusative, since it's the object?

    3 years ago

eireregularly1

    I think it's because the verb is in the infinitive. A verb might only be able to take an object once it's conjugated perhaps. When you say "you don't have x", the noun will always take the genitive.

    3 years ago

maddymvr
    maddymvr

    I also just realised that it probably isn't the object - if the sentence literally means by me there is a cat, then that wouldn't require accusative.

    3 years ago

Idontspeakcroiss

    What's the difference between Kot and Koшka ? In which case do you choose one or the other ? Thank you.

    2 years ago

13AGL
    13AGL

    Shouldn't "Есть ли у тебя/вас кошка?" also be accepted?

    3 years ago

tajger
    tajger

    Why doesn't it accept: U tebya est koška ? It accepted "š" as "sh" in other instances of koshka but not this one.

    2 years ago

B1285
    B1285

    Да, у меня есть четыре кошки. =)

    2 years ago

Ana-Chan16
    Ana-Chan16

    I had three :)

    2 years ago

ChasE761372

    Why is у тебя есть кошка correct, but тебя у есть кошка incorrect?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      As far as I know (and according to Wiktionary), the rule says: у+genitive form+есть.

      4 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        Isn’t у меня кошка true?

        4 months ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.