1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a cat?"

"Do you have a cat?"

Translation:У тебя есть кошка?

November 2, 2015

23 Comments


Y.D247

why is у вас wrong?


vytah

It's not, you should have reported it.


JanisaChatte

Thanks for reporting it. I fixed it.


Tez92

It wasn't accepted by me today


Ionicwoods1

I thought есть meant "eat."


LaMegami

Apparently that's just ест, without the ь, but I'm just guessing.


[deactivated user]

    No, есть is its infinite form AND means ‘to eat’.


douk990

    It's both, it means to eat or to exist


Panda398445

    I eat so i exist - Рене Декарт


E-chan.
    Mod

    Есть has two meanings: an infinitive for "to eat" and a present tense for the verb быть - "to be, to exist". Normally it is clear from the context which meaning is meant. In this case in the construction "у меня (тебя, его...) есть (smth)" it's always "to be".


sumpygump

    Isn't it also acceptable to say, "у тебя кошка?" (without the verb есть)


Dimidov

    In this case, there being a cat or not is the question. "Do you have a cat?" We question the existence of a cat belonging to the person we address with this question. The verb есть cannot be omitted in that case.

    If the existence of the cat is not the question, but simply the location ("Is the cat at your place/with you?") , then "у тебя кошка?" is acceptable and correct use of the language.


Theron126

    :-) Absolutely correct.


Dimidov

    Thanks to your explanations, it's starting to stick. :) I definitely appreciate your presence on this course. :)


OmarHashmi

    What's the difference between тебя, ты, and вас?


Idontspeakcroiss

    What's the difference between Kot and Koшka ? In which case do you choose one or the other ? Thank you.


Calebjaimes

    As I understand it, кот is specifically a male cat, a tom cat, while кошка can refer to a female cat although I've seen it used to mean cat in general.


B1285

    Да, у меня есть четыре кошки. =)


Max122917

    I wrote кот and its wrong!


Vesna0904

    What is the difference between кошка and кот?


GoWiP

    кошка: female cat кот: male cat

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.