"El proceso fue largo."

Translation:The process was long.

November 19, 2013

25 Comments


MatthewBra11

A useful sentence for when you get through duolingo!

October 22, 2014

ShubhankitRoy

Why is "The process went long" incorrect? A process can continue for a time longer than expected.. but I didn't understand por qué it was incorrect!

January 5, 2015

dtay2008

Well, fue is also the preterite form for ir, but in this case I'm assuming that they meant that the process took a long time, rather than that it took longer than expected.

September 6, 2015

Deb1134

I think it is right, unless it would be reflexive I. E. The process itself went long.

May 15, 2018

OjosDelMundo

The process was long.

March 4, 2014

Nijhumd24

I said "It was a long process" and it was wrong. I have no idea why.

April 14, 2014

fireman_biff

You probably just changed the sentence structure more than they liked. "The process was long" is a direct, word-for-word translation.

May 24, 2014

MaggiePye

As fireman_biff said, you changed the sentence too much. You kept essentially the same meaning, true, but you added in some grammatical elements (like "it") that didn't belong in the original sentence.

February 1, 2015

Lee.D

Does anyone else think it sounds like there is an extra word between fue and largo when played fast? How close is this to what native speakers sound like?

October 25, 2014

Jeffrey855877

I reported the still-extant problem with the pronunciation of "fue". To me, it sounded something like "foure"

December 29, 2016

GarnicaChristina

I think his pronunciation on largo was a little odd. I'm used to hearing the Latin American accent though, so that might be the difference.

August 17, 2017

Steradian

As a musician, I keep reading "largo" as "slow", no matter how many times duo corrects me. It's infuriating!

July 4, 2015

polypeptides

YO TAMBIEN!

February 13, 2017

JoeSabo

We didn't learn the word 'fue' yet did we? Was I asleep?

November 18, 2014

simpsongeorge

at some point it was briefly mentioned. deserved more imo. as its so different to the infinitive and other tense forms.

February 26, 2015

MaggiePye

Duolingo does not put a great deal of focus on verb conjugation. This appears to be intentional on the part of the course creators.

February 26, 2015

MaggiePye

I don't know where you're encountering this sentence, but I got it in "abstract objects," and it was after I did the past (preterite) tense, which is what "fue" is.

February 1, 2015

Jeffrey855877

On strengthening exercises, you come back to these modules after you've learned a lot more. Sometimes, Duo gets a bit ahead of itself, but it's good that it does incorporate things you learned later on.

December 29, 2016

EliotLuna1

A procession and a process are the same arent they?

January 21, 2015

MaggiePye

No, they aren't. A "procession" is a sequence of things--often of people in some sort of ceremony, but not always. A "process" is the set of steps by which something is done. Obviously, they have related meanings, but they aren't the same.

February 1, 2015

SpaceC

I heard El proceso fue elargo it is confusing... I know it is largo but it does sound like elargo.

March 31, 2016

HellasCad

I answered "The process went long", as in that it took a long time. Is this wrong?

February 9, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, that's wrong. If the fue here were a past tense of ir, it would require the use of an adverb instead of an adjective. But such a construction would not be used in Spanish anyway.

Instead, you could use a form of alargarse - "to stretch/prolong itself".

November 25, 2017

ChicoyahHu

If you don say it almost identical to the example, it's wrong. Duolingo should allow room for slighty different versions.

January 17, 2018

seancenarox

Why not "The process took long?"

January 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.