"Tom is a medic."

Translation:Том — медик.

3 years ago

12 Comments


tenhobi
tenhobi

"is" = "—" ?

3 years ago

UndyingPony
UndyingPony

Yep. In Russian you omit the verb "to be" while talking in the Present tense. The usage of "to be" forms in the present sounds veeery unnatural. By the way , the "—" sign is sometimes omitted as well. One of the cases is when the subject is not a noun but a pronoun. So you would say "Я медик" (Translit.: "Ya medik").

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Yes. In spoken Russian you just make a pause of an appropriate length. The verb быть (to be) has lost its present tense in Russian almost entirely.

3 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I'd say that "—" is optional. It as added for clarity but it's not strictly necessary.

1 year ago

Khanxeption
Khanxeption

How do i actually type the blank space Between Том and медик ? Sorry if this deskboard operating 101.

3 years ago

flameofgrace

Same issue here :-) stinks being a noob!

3 years ago

Talulah

If you are using Windows OS and a keyboard that has a Number Pad, you can hold either ALT key and press 0151 on the number pad to type —

It does not work with the numbers across the top so you have to have a number pad :)

3 years ago

Khanxeption
Khanxeption

Thanks, im shure i can move on from here now !

3 years ago

civisterra
civisterra

So, saying "Tom- eto medik" is completely wrong?

3 years ago

lavendeltee
lavendeltee

It will sound like "Tom, look, this is a medic" :)

3 years ago

civisterra
civisterra

Oh, it looks like a slight difference yet a very important one!

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Somewhat... but normally you insert emphatic "это" in definitions:

  • Крокодил — это рептилия. = A crocodile is a reptile.

So I'd say this is a sentence where such use would be a borderline weird traslation.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.