"No, Tim is an actor, and not a medic."

Translation:Нет, Тим — актёр, а не медик.

November 2, 2015

8 Comments


starwatcher

How do you write "—" on a keyboard? The best I can do is --?

November 2, 2015

vytah

Duolingo accepts answers without it.

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

Personally, I use Alt+0151 :). Please understand that in this course I just try fanatically to stick to standard Russian punctuation as you would see it in any Russian book. Which, yes, features —, « and ». People in the forums mostly use - and " " instead.

November 2, 2015

Yoruji

Apart from being optional in Duolingo as vytah mentioned, Duolingo accepts a single dash - just fine if you want to practice using them

November 2, 2015

diegor2

Do the dash is equivalent to the "to be" verb, in this case "is" ?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

The dash is a punctuation convention when there are two nouns that form the subject and the predicate.

"Is" is implied (there is no other interpretation here)—and, well, in English you cannot really omit it.

In Russian, though, "to be" is dropped in present tense sentences of this type (though, it is retained in declarations of existence of something and "I have"-sentences).

November 3, 2015

diegor2

Sorry, after i asked this question I saw the tips where this was already explained. Thanks anyway. Your replay made me understand it a little better.

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

I try to make Tips as short is possible. Who is going to read two pages of boring stuff that might come in handy...or not...later or even in the very last lesson?

November 3, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.