"Where do you order the tickets to the concerts?"

Translation:Где вы заказываете билеты на концерты?

11/2/2015, 6:15:16 PM

37 Comments


vadimfowler

Using impersonal "где можно заказать билеты на концерты " seems like a legitimate translation to me, although less literal.

11/2/2015, 6:15:16 PM

vytah

можно заказать → can you order/can one order/is it possible to order

There's additional notion of possibility there.

11/2/2015, 6:29:51 PM

Norrius

That's a surprising reasoning to hear. Are you a native English speaker? From my understanding, impersonal “you” (if we indeed assume an impersonal sentence) here might be very well translated with the «где можно ...» construction.

11/2/2015, 6:50:02 PM

pikkukarhu

I'm a native English speaker and I agree with Norrius and Vadim. Also, I passed another question a while back that allowed the impersonal "you" for a можно construction, so for consistency's sake, this question should allow it too.

11/3/2015, 1:04:35 AM

aspencer

I agree

11/11/2015, 7:43:54 AM

RudyBenik

would one ever hear " Где заказывать билеты?

7/31/2016, 3:40:48 PM

kenauhasselaer

Looks ok to me, just the plain infinitive

12/7/2017, 1:51:43 PM

Johnnymickelinc

In which grammatical case is the word "концерты?" Is this Genitive? If so, why?

11/18/2015, 6:25:51 PM

Johnnymickelinc

I just realized it's because the noun is plural. Nevermind :)

11/18/2015, 6:35:31 PM

nihaoearth12

So is it plural accusative?

1/17/2018, 11:46:45 AM

yasmine_y

Yes.

7/25/2018, 6:29:07 PM

cbartlett5

Native english speaker here but it seems natural to me to omit the "вы" implied with the verb conjugation. Would that be acceptable in conversation?

11/28/2017, 4:22:49 PM

Connor-R

Can you say «Где заказать билеты на концерты»?

1/3/2018, 5:30:20 PM

styaan

Why is "для концерты" not correct? Why "на концерты?"

12/12/2015, 8:54:41 PM

lberger11

It is a ticket TO the concert in Russian, not for the concert. It is just one of those little differences that Russian has to Russian. Similarly a train ticket would be "билет на поезд". Additionally I'd say be careful when translating "for" as it is one of those words that can mean various things in English, but for which Russian has numerous, very specific alternatives; don't immediately assume it is "для". :)

12/30/2015, 12:08:47 AM

styaan

Thank you, that's very interesting.

12/30/2015, 11:15:05 AM

Inguin-freyr

Swapping Где вы around for вы Где is not allowed here, it seems. Why does placement matter here?

6/3/2016, 10:19:30 AM

Orangus

"Вы где ..." is probably an.. expression. That could have many different additional implyings depending on the context, but all of the implyings sound rude in most cases.

6/5/2016, 6:15:55 AM

Inguin-freyr

Haha, I think I understand. Thanks.

6/6/2016, 7:33:21 AM

Anaphasiy

Could в концерты be used as well? What is the difference between в w/ accusative and на w/ accusative?

8/10/2017, 11:11:44 PM

Damgelly

How could I say "tickets to the concert" (singular)?

9/14/2017, 2:33:25 PM

Anaphasiy

билеты на концерт

9/21/2017, 3:04:37 AM

maddymvr

Does на not require a different case?

1/18/2016, 10:35:21 PM

lberger11

Here 'на' takes the accusative case, which does not change for plural, inanimate nouns.

1/18/2016, 11:42:08 PM

WishOnASupernova

How can you tell what case it should take? (Meaning if I have to write the sentence myself how do I know which case to use with на)

6/13/2017, 5:56:40 PM

maddymvr

What's the difference between заказываете and заказать?

1/18/2016, 10:37:15 PM

lberger11

Заказываете is the 'you plural' form of заказывать (imperfective verb). Заказать is the perfective infinitive.

1/18/2016, 11:44:47 PM

maddymvr

Thanks - I did mean заказывать and not Заказываете. I guess imperfective verbs is something that will be explained later on..?

1/20/2016, 6:04:44 PM

lberger11

In Russian there are two verbs for every English equivalent: imperfective and perfective.

The imperfective form is used for incomplete or habitual actions.

The perfective form is used to indicate completed actions.

In the present tense, the imperfective is always used (because in the present an action cannot be complete by definition). In the past and future tenses either can be used depending on what is meant.

1/20/2016, 6:33:47 PM

kenauhasselaer

заказывать as in 'one can buy' seems allright to me

12/7/2017, 1:53:32 PM

BenEdelste

Why cant I use ты here and how do I know when to use вы and when to use ты

10/17/2017, 5:34:15 PM

cbartlett5

You can use "ты" here and it will accept it:

"Где ты заказываешь билеты на концерты?"

In case of translation "you", my experience is that Duolingo will accept either informal ты or formal вы as long as all the conjugation matches.

11/28/2017, 4:26:41 PM

AlexFromAus

How are you supposed to know if it's ты или вы here?

3/23/2018, 11:36:18 AM

Sponz54

I omitted "вы" in this sentence. It was marked wrong, which is INCORRECT on the part of Duolingo. My answer should have been accepted.

9/22/2018, 8:03:11 PM

sserpensa

Same here or is it needed after all? Just learning the ropes

1/6/2019, 12:36:55 AM

antonio.costa.lx
Plus

what about an icon to link to a russian keybord to write in russian?

12/6/2018, 10:23:20 PM

tuartli

English ''you'' is both Russian ''вы'' and/or ''ты''

3/4/2019, 7:47:06 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.