1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where do you order the ticke…

"Where do you order the tickets to the concerts?"

Translation:Где вы заказываете билеты на концерты?

November 2, 2015

78 Comments


vadimfowler

Using impersonal "где можно заказать билеты на концерты " seems like a legitimate translation to me, although less literal.


vytah

можно заказать → can you order/can one order/is it possible to order

There's additional notion of possibility there.


Norrius

That's a surprising reasoning to hear. Are you a native English speaker? From my understanding, impersonal “you” (if we indeed assume an impersonal sentence) here might be very well translated with the «где можно ...» construction.


pikkukarhu

I'm a native English speaker and I agree with Norrius and Vadim. Also, I passed another question a while back that allowed the impersonal "you" for a можно construction, so for consistency's sake, this question should allow it too.


Shivaadh

I think the added notion meant was "can" (not the difference between "you" and an implicit "one").


Rafe_

That sounds more like you're asking "where is one allowed" rather than "where is one able".


RudyBenik

would one ever hear " Где заказывать билеты?


kenauhasselaer

Looks ok to me, just the plain infinitive


TheFinkie

Not accepted Dec2019; reporting.


cbartlett5

Native english speaker here but it seems natural to me to omit the "вы" implied with the verb conjugation. Would that be acceptable in conversation?


[deactivated user]

    One year after your post still no answers without pronouns are accepted. I've just reported it because in my opinion these sentences work perfectly well without "ты" or "вы". The pronouns are only neccessary if you want to stress them, like when you say something like "I order my tickets here and where do YOU order your tickets?".


oy7I10

    I agree. To me, the question is asking where one can order tickets, i.e. where tickets can be bought. An impersonal structure seems to be the most appropriate translation.


Sponz54

    I omitted "вы" in this sentence. It was marked wrong, which is INCORRECT on the part of Duolingo. My answer should have been accepted.


sserpensa

    Same here or is it needed after all? Just learning the ropes


    [deactivated user]

      Same here, seven months later.


JanetGidle

      Same. Ill chew thrm out.


Varitel

      Were you doing the impersonal infinitive thing with заказывать or still using заказываете? I remember from an early lesson that in Russian they don't tend to omit pronouns that much the way you would in something like Spanish for example. Wondering if maybe it's that.


Connor-R

      Can you say «Где заказать билеты на концерты»?


ricojes

      yes, it is accepted.


anna4111

      Why is заказать (perfective infinitive) okay here, but it is заказываете (imperfective 2nd plural) in the standard answer? I put Где заказивать and it was marked wrong. I meant заказывать, but would have expected it to be marked as a typo.


Johnnymickelinc

      In which grammatical case is the word "концерты?" Is this Genitive? If so, why?


Johnnymickelinc

      I just realized it's because the noun is plural. Nevermind :)


nihaoearth12

      So is it plural accusative?


LuigiNeri2

      How come? For the concert... Why accusative? I was expecting the propositional концерте. It seems in Russian is used as an adjective matching билеты, at least this would make sense to me. If you say accusative, I cannot understand it


dfggh4

      Bc на takes either accusative (motion) or prepositional (location). Here you need the motion, bc you need it to get into the room, but once you're past the people checking the tickets, it basically becomes just a piece of paper.


Shivaadh

      Вы is the subject if the verb (nominative), so whatever the verb is done to must be the object. The object is usually accusative (a direct object), unless somehow it becomes indirect (eg with a preposition) and then it's dative. Unless it's genitive - which is easy to spot.

      (I know that's an oversimplification, but it's a simple rule if thumb that usually works.)


amaybury

      That's the explanation I needed, thank you dfggh4!


styaan

      Why is "для концерты" not correct? Why "на концерты?"


lberger11

      It is a ticket TO the concert in Russian, not for the concert. It is just one of those little differences that Russian has to Russian. Similarly a train ticket would be "билет на поезд". Additionally I'd say be careful when translating "for" as it is one of those words that can mean various things in English, but for which Russian has numerous, very specific alternatives; don't immediately assume it is "для". :)


styaan

      Thank you, that's very interesting.


Olekander

      just for the record для takes the genitive case so even though its not correct you would have needed to write для концертА (1) для концертОВ (2+)


Anaphasiy

      Could в концерты be used as well? What is the difference between в w/ accusative and на w/ accusative?


Olekander

      на is the Russian equivalent of English "for" in this example. It has no relation to directions на or в


BenEdelste

      Why cant I use ты here and how do I know when to use вы and when to use ты


cbartlett5

      You can use "ты" here and it will accept it:

      "Где ты заказываешь билеты на концерты?"

      In case of translation "you", my experience is that Duolingo will accept either informal ты or formal вы as long as all the conjugation matches.


VeskoZhilov

      Why is this wrong? "Где заказываються билеты на концерты?" (Where are tickets bought) - It's the same structure as "How are doors closed" - "Как закрываються двери?" which I think is also correct.


tsuj1g1r1

      Well? Anybody?


VeskoZhilov

      Since nobody is going to respond, I'll respond to my own question.

      I asked a native speaker, she said this is a perfectly normal way to say it. With only one correction:

      "заказываются" - without the extra "ь"

      So it should be: "Где заказываются билеты на концерты?"

      The only argument against this variant I can think of is that it's not a literal translation of the English sentence (which is not passive). But I think acceptable answers shouldn't be so literal if they're grammatically correct, so it should be accepted.


JanetGidle

      I think this is correct and even better. When we say in English "where do YOU oder tickets" we are really saying where can we order tickets, or where can tickets be ordered. Заказываются would indicate that meaning. However it hasn't been taught yet, kind of hard for learners.


      [deactivated user]

        Swapping Где вы around for вы Где is not allowed here, it seems. Why does placement matter here?


Orangus

        "Вы где ..." is probably an.. expression. That could have many different additional implyings depending on the context, but all of the implyings sound rude in most cases.


        [deactivated user]

          Haha, I think I understand. Thanks.


MaxFromUkraine

          Интересно, почему в этом курсе используется так много определённых артиклей? Например в этом предложении получается" Где вы заказываете ЭТИ билеты на ЭТИ концерты"


Zombie499410

          why is где заказать билеты на концерте wrong? To me, and I assume most English speakers, the "you" in this sentence doesn't refer to a you specifically but rather as a general, less informal way of saying "one," as in "where does one order the tickets to the concerts?" This is at least how I would interpret this in almost every context. And as far as I'm aware, the most natural and common way of saying that in Russian is to use the infinitive of the verb. But I could of course be wrong.


DennisSwai1

          Understanding "where do you order" as impersonal "where does one order", would this 3rd-p plural form be acceptable? «Где заказывают билеты на концерты?»


VeskoZhilov

          I asked a native speaker and she said this is a normal, natural way to say it (in fact, it may be even more natural than what is suggested here).

          The only argument against this variant I can think of is that it's not a literal translation of the English sentence (which is not passive). But I also think it should be accepted.


maddymvr

          Does на not require a different case?


lberger11

          Here 'на' takes the accusative case, which does not change for plural, inanimate nouns.


LobsterGhost

          How can you tell what case it should take? (Meaning if I have to write the sentence myself how do I know which case to use with на)


Damgelly

          How could I say "tickets to the concert" (singular)?


Anaphasiy

          билеты на концерт


tuartli

          English ''you'' is both Russian ''вы'' and/or ''ты''


PauletteSm

          I put где заказывать. I am pretty sure I have heard где with the infinitivr. Could someone tell me if it is grammatical?


Pietrusza

          Why it could not be just "Где заказываете билеты на концерт?"


SODOVYY

          'Ты' vs 'Вы'?


TheFinkie

          I'm not sure what you're asking, but "Вы завтракаете" and "ты завтракаешь" should both be accepted. At this point in the course, you should already know the difference between the two words.


SODOVYY

          Well, it didn't except 'Ты' that's kind of why I asked.


mitch335222

          Is it not right to use ты here instead of вы


Zombie499410

          yes, but then you also need to conjugate the verb differently, заказываешь instead of заказываете


MolniyaPeruna

          I said "куда заказывать билеты на концерты?". Is it wrong? I guess it means "from where to buy tickets?" but it must be accepted.


baarbgirl

          Где заказываешь билеты на концерты - Not accepted??


amaybury

          Missing the pronoun ты. I believe there are some places where you can leave the pronoun out (I don't know what they are), but generally you have to include it.


Atamunu

          This wouldn't be one such place, though, at least according to my Russian wife. I've reported this as wrongly refused.


MasqueArt

          is ВЫ needed there? Seems like it could be optional.


amaybury

          Do you mean using вы instead of ты? If so, you can use either so long as you conjugate the verb.

          If you mean omitting the personal pronoun entirely, I don't know. Scrolling through the comments, many people have asked the same question, apparently without a useful response.


JOAO_SSOUZA

          конце́ртах is not used here because на requires plural accusative case for this example?


Scial

          Yes. If you used концертах it would change the meaning. Please take a look at my other comment.


Atamunu

          Why not "Где заказываешь билеты на концерты"?


amaybury

          I think you need the personal pronoun ты before the verb.


Atamunu

          Why not "Где заказываешь билеты на концерты?" -- Duolingo refused it.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.