1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where do you order the ticke…

"Where do you order the tickets to the concerts?"

Translation:Где вы заказываете билеты на концерты?

November 2, 2015

65 Comments


vadimfowler

Using impersonal "где можно заказать билеты на концерты " seems like a legitimate translation to me, although less literal.


vytah

можно заказать → can you order/can one order/is it possible to order

There's additional notion of possibility there.


Norrius

That's a surprising reasoning to hear. Are you a native English speaker? From my understanding, impersonal “you” (if we indeed assume an impersonal sentence) here might be very well translated with the «где можно ...» construction.


pikkukarhu

I'm a native English speaker and I agree with Norrius and Vadim. Also, I passed another question a while back that allowed the impersonal "you" for a можно construction, so for consistency's sake, this question should allow it too.


Shivaadh

I think the added notion meant was "can" (not the difference between "you" and an implicit "one").


RudyBenik

would one ever hear " Где заказывать билеты?


kenauhasselaer

Looks ok to me, just the plain infinitive


TheFinkie

Not accepted Dec2019; reporting.


ziplin19

Why would you report it. Youre here to learn grammar so you dont speak in infinite all the time


cbartlett5

Native english speaker here but it seems natural to me to omit the "вы" implied with the verb conjugation. Would that be acceptable in conversation?


JAndrzej

One year after your post still no answers without pronouns are accepted. I've just reported it because in my opinion these sentences work perfectly well without "ты" or "вы". The pronouns are only neccessary if you want to stress them, like when you say something like "I order my tickets here and where do YOU order your tickets?".


oy7I10

I agree. To me, the question is asking where one can order tickets, i.e. where tickets can be bought. An impersonal structure seems to be the most appropriate translation.


Johnnymickelinc

In which grammatical case is the word "концерты?" Is this Genitive? If so, why?


Johnnymickelinc

I just realized it's because the noun is plural. Nevermind :)


nihaoearth12

So is it plural accusative?


LuigiNeri2

How come? For the concert... Why accusative? I was expecting the propositional концерте. It seems in Russian is used as an adjective matching билеты, at least this would make sense to me. If you say accusative, I cannot understand it


Shivaadh

Вы is the subject if the verb (nominative), so whatever the verb is done to must be the object. The object is usually accusative (a direct object), unless somehow it becomes indirect (eg with a preposition) and then it's dative. Unless it's genitive - which is easy to spot.

(I know that's an oversimplification, but it's a simple rule if thumb that usually works.)


dfggh4

Bc на takes either accusative (motion) or prepositional (location). Here you need the motion, bc you need it to get into the room, but once you're past the people checking the tickets, it basically becomes just a piece of paper.


Connor-R

Can you say «Где заказать билеты на концерты»?


Sponz54

I omitted "вы" in this sentence. It was marked wrong, which is INCORRECT on the part of Duolingo. My answer should have been accepted.


sserpensa

Same here or is it needed after all? Just learning the ropes


JAndrzej

Same here, seven months later.


Anaphasiy

Could в концерты be used as well? What is the difference between в w/ accusative and на w/ accusative?


Olekander

на is the Russian equivalent of English "for" in this example. It has no relation to directions на or в


styaan

Why is "для концерты" not correct? Why "на концерты?"


lberger11

It is a ticket TO the concert in Russian, not for the concert. It is just one of those little differences that Russian has to Russian. Similarly a train ticket would be "билет на поезд". Additionally I'd say be careful when translating "for" as it is one of those words that can mean various things in English, but for which Russian has numerous, very specific alternatives; don't immediately assume it is "для". :)


styaan

Thank you, that's very interesting.


Olekander

just for the record для takes the genitive case so even though its not correct you would have needed to write для концертА (1) для концертОВ (2+)


[deactivated user]

    Swapping Где вы around for вы Где is not allowed here, it seems. Why does placement matter here?


Orangus

    "Вы где ..." is probably an.. expression. That could have many different additional implyings depending on the context, but all of the implyings sound rude in most cases.


    [deactivated user]

      Haha, I think I understand. Thanks.


BenEdelste

      Why cant I use ты here and how do I know when to use вы and when to use ты


cbartlett5

      You can use "ты" here and it will accept it:

      "Где ты заказываешь билеты на концерты?"

      In case of translation "you", my experience is that Duolingo will accept either informal ты or formal вы as long as all the conjugation matches.


MaxFromUkraine

      Интересно, почему в этом курсе используется так много определённых артиклей? Например в этом предложении получается" Где вы заказываете ЭТИ билеты на ЭТИ концерты"


Damgelly

      How could I say "tickets to the concert" (singular)?


Anaphasiy

      билеты на концерт


AlexFromAus

      How are you supposed to know if it's ты или вы here?


tuartli

      English ''you'' is both Russian ''вы'' and/or ''ты''


PauletteSm

      I put где заказывать. I am pretty sure I have heard где with the infinitivr. Could someone tell me if it is grammatical?


Pietrusza

      Why it could not be just "Где заказываете билеты на концерт?"


Zombie499410

      why is где заказать билеты на концерте wrong? To me, and I assume most English speakers, the "you" in this sentence doesn't refer to a you specifically but rather as a general, less informal way of saying "one," as in "where does one order the tickets to the concerts?" This is at least how I would interpret this in almost every context. And as far as I'm aware, the most natural and common way of saying that in Russian is to use the infinitive of the verb. But I could of course be wrong.


SODOVYY

      'Ты' vs 'Вы'?


TheFinkie

      I'm not sure what you're asking, but "Вы завтракаете" and "ты завтракаешь" should both be accepted. At this point in the course, you should already know the difference between the two words.


SODOVYY

      Well, it didn't except 'Ты' that's kind of why I asked.


mitch335222

      Is it not right to use ты here instead of вы


Zombie499410

      yes, but then you also need to conjugate the verb differently, заказываешь instead of заказываете


maddymvr

      Does на not require a different case?


lberger11

      Here 'на' takes the accusative case, which does not change for plural, inanimate nouns.


LobsterGhost

      How can you tell what case it should take? (Meaning if I have to write the sentence myself how do I know which case to use with на)


maddymvr

      What's the difference between заказываете and заказать?


lberger11

      Заказываете is the 'you plural' form of заказывать (imperfective verb). Заказать is the perfective infinitive.


maddymvr

      Thanks - I did mean заказывать and not Заказываете. I guess imperfective verbs is something that will be explained later on..?


lberger11

      In Russian there are two verbs for every English equivalent: imperfective and perfective.

      The imperfective form is used for incomplete or habitual actions.

      The perfective form is used to indicate completed actions.

      In the present tense, the imperfective is always used (because in the present an action cannot be complete by definition). In the past and future tenses either can be used depending on what is meant.


kenauhasselaer

      заказывать as in 'one can buy' seems allright to me


antonio.costa.lx

      what about an icon to link to a russian keybord to write in russian?


Sven125156

      Isnt Где more akin to "where is" Wherw куда is a more general "where?"


edwardlr4

      AFAIK Sven где is ‘where’, куда is ‘where to’ and изкуда is ‘from where’. (German wo, wohin, woher).


pufferfish58

      If концерт is plural and should be in the prepositional case (from на), would концертах not be corretct here?


Scial

      концерт is not in prepositional here, but in accusative, which for masculine inanimate nouns it is the same as nominative. If it were in prepositional then you would be correct, but the sentence would have a different meaning: "Where do you order the tickets AT the concert", i.e. where in the area where the concert is being held do you order them?


ValentinSe14370

      I don't find any mistake in spelling! If you don't tell me which word is wrong, how do you expect me to learn?


susanashe

      is консерт feminine? Why when it ends in a т


Olekander

      it's not feminine. It's masculine accusative plural case


QurtQurt

      Где вы заказываете эти билеты на эти концерты. -- This is the only correct translation of the phrase.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.