"Tell me again, is my mom at your place?"

Translation:Скажи ещё раз, моя мама у тебя?

November 2, 2015

27 Comments


Kristie576249

Why can I not say: Скажи мне ещё раз?

June 2, 2016

FrazzleUnion

Same here!

September 21, 2017

BoomerangButler

Based on how this thread looks, I may not find an answer here, but I have two questions:

1) Why is it "у" versus "в"? How do you determine which to use for "at"?

2) How is "your place" indicated? I'm assuming by "тебя", but I don't quite understand why. I know it is "you" or indicative of speaking directly to someone. It seems to me the translation would be more along the lines of, "Tell me again, is my mom with you?" which can be very different from being at your place.

Help?

September 19, 2017

Davide737591

I looked on the internet and "y" correspond to "by, close to" and "B" correspond to "in, inside". "your place" is a bad translation, in english it would be something like "close to you", which in russian is translated "у тебя". The problem here is that russian and english are very different and some expression just can't be translated in a perfect way

November 14, 2018

Saurabhn24

Why скажи? Why not скажите? What's wrong here?

June 1, 2018

Gummidipuundi

скажите is the plural form, to be used with вы instead of ты... This would be way more polite, and thus should be the best answer in this course segment about politeness! Please report it as correct, and let's hope they update the answers.

June 7, 2018

Langmut

But then, wouldn't it have to be combined with у вас in the second part?

So I guess it is the combination of скажите and у тебя that gets us marked as wrong.

April 17, 2019

sharonabear

Could it not be: "скажите мне ещё раз, моя мама в вашем доме?"

November 3, 2015

yele.j

Why can't I say "Скажи мне опять,..." ?

June 18, 2016

MariCowden

I had Скажи мне ещё, моя мама у тебя?

Is this wrong, then?

June 17, 2016

Deliat6

Couldn't be: у вас? At the end?

May 31, 2018

EClark514

Can someone tell me how or when to use "скажите" vs "скажи"? The both mean "tell me", no? What am I missing?

July 19, 2018

Matthias10064

Скажите is more formal or plural, so used with вы. Скажи is less formal and singular, so used with ты.

February 19, 2019

ali_vevoo

This is hard for a learner !!!!!

November 6, 2018

trikzor

Почему нет, "скажи меня опять, моя мама на твою месте"????

November 2, 2015

vytah

It would mean "at your spot" or "in your place".

November 2, 2015

dk0810

It's this the genitive form?

January 23, 2016

typado

Is it imperative to use eshche raz here, as opposed to snova?

May 26, 2016

MishaFromMayo

Скажи ещё раз, моя мама у вас? is yet another of the answers inexplicably marked wrong.

May 5, 2018

Farlander2821

Вас and скажи do not match. Скажи езё раз, моя мама у тебя would work because the politeness matches throughout the whole sentence. If you use вас you must also use скажите

June 25, 2018

TbzTbz1

Спасибо. The best answer.

September 13, 2018

DK-Soeren

How is the "me" implied in "Скажи ещё раз"?

I kind of want a мне In there somewhere?

May 22, 2018

BRENDONGOE

"ещё раз" must come after "Скажи"? Why? Why not "Ещё раз cкажи, моя мама у тебя?"

November 13, 2018

ali_vevoo

This is too hard for me and i'm level 5 at everything above

December 29, 2018

Juyoun7

Using "скажите" instead of "скажи" is wrong? Why?

February 15, 2019

culpeppb

how do you phonetically transcribe ещё ? I don't have a russian keyboard on my work computer. I've tried everything possible: eshhyo, yeshcho, yesho, yeshyo.

I can't find what duolingo will accept!

April 15, 2019

psykeln

what is the function of the word 《раз》in this sentence? haven't seen it anywhere before this

April 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.