"Yes, the taxi is there."

Translation:Да, такси там.

November 2, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JDLENL

Why is it not "Да, там такси." also?


Shady_arc

"there is a taxi there" would be more like it. The word order in Russian is flexible, which lets you emphasize the different parts of the sentence—which sometimes changes the implications strongly enough.

In this course, pay special attention to sentences like "The car is there" vs. "There is a car there" because they usually have a different word order in Russian (and articles in English).


JDLENL

Много спасибо!


Gorkoniy

Нельзя говорить "Много спасибо", нужно "Большое спасибо"


JDLENL

Много спасибо!


Roman274905

Скажи лучше "премного благодарен"


thunderer1000v

Это я не understand


nodyiLastn

"The car is there" means "машина - там" while "there is a car there" more likely "там есть машина".


hansgrrkloss

Interesting. I would feel машина есть там sounds better. However, i also feel i should use уже and was wondering why машина уже здесь is not accepted


Nikolay_Moscow

Машина есть там sounds awful. Correct is машина находится там.


ShylaCGeor

No Russian alphabet on my PC


NicoStrach

How do you type russian??


JenniferSk291

You just use google translate, or pick another keyboard language!


redactedname7262

Да такси там= Да там такси


Nikolay_Moscow

"Да такси там" - акцент на место - там (Yes the taxi is there/Yes the taxi is here/etc) . Да там такси - на такси - что именно там (Yes the taxi is there/Yes the bike is there/Yes the bus is there).


PERCE_NEIGE

Which is the more emphatic? What is the subtle difference in the meaning between both?


SaSaRi1

There should be an option to use commas.


RitaShavit

I do not have a Russian keyboard.....cannot type in Russian and you are stoppngg me from continuing to learn


slavicgoon_92

Its easy just download the keyboard on your phone or computer


OlorinDream

You have to download the keyboard. I use the google keyboard so it allows me to download many different language keyboards in one place.


salempippin

just go into your phone settings and get one.


Christophe911747

Just download one off the appstore


Cloud_mx

Go to settigs on your pc and go to keyboard and change the keyboard language, there is a shortcut to change keyboard language after you added another 1. If you are in a phone, open your keyboard, click a button that have settings and add Русский to the language Q


shaqayeq_sss

What is the diffrent between "вот" and "там" Both of them have one mean? When should we use each one?


BwRp8

Так не говорят говорят такси вон там


tailedrock

Так тоже можно. Однако, корректнее говорить "Такси (находится) там".


Maryann280044

How do I obtain a Russian keyboard?


Arishaverin

It's in your phone settings. In android. Language and input. Explore that part.


salempippin

go into your phone settings


ArminderPa

What is the diffrence betweenТам and вот


Stadtwach3

Why uis: Да это такси там wrong


D.u.d.a._.

There are a lot of russian comments in here that i dont understand ;-;-;-;


Nikolay_Moscow

Learn Russian and you will understand them))


D.L.A.

Can somebody help me to understand how does that first letter of the Russian word for 'yes' works? Because here, it has a 'y' sound, but I already had seen it in different words with different sounds, like 'd' and 't'.


Shady_arc

It has a D sound here.


pepperjacksalt

how are we supposed to type that on a regular laptop keyboard


Gina859393

My phone does not type in Cyrillic.


Shady_arc

You can make it do that, though. It should be in your Settings → Languages/Input or Keyboards or something like that (depends on whether it is iOS or Android)


Shailladotcom

Stuck. It won't accept normal phone characters. :(


OlorinDream

I use the Google Keyboard. Lets me download many different character keyboards in one place.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.