"Yes, the taxi is there."

Translation:Да, такси там.

November 2, 2015

15 Comments


JDLENL

Why is it not "Да, там такси." also?

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

"there is a taxi there" would be more like it. The word order in Russian is flexible, which lets you emphasize the different parts of the sentence—which sometimes changes the implications strongly enough.

In this course, pay special attention to sentences like "The car is there" vs. "There is a car there" because they usually have a different word order in Russian (and articles in English).

November 3, 2015

JDLENL

Много спасибо!

November 3, 2015

Kavaichik

Нельзя говорить "Много спасибо", нужно "Большое спасибо"

June 22, 2016

JDLENL

Много спасибо!

June 27, 2016

Roman274905

Скажи лучше "премного благодарен"

May 23, 2018

Abbey1997

This is a hard one...

January 23, 2016

lil_Putin

hi

April 8, 2018

SaSaRi1

There should be an option to use commas.

April 26, 2018

Slav_Man

Да такси там= Да там такси

December 27, 2018

DavidBock9

I cannot find the Russian keyboard!

January 11, 2018

freiling

If you're on Android, go to keyboard settings. You can enable additional languages there.

January 20, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 9, 2018

Jenna343364

I put Da, taksi tam, and it counted it wrong. I can't type in Russian on an American computer...

May 24, 2018

Marpole

If your comment is a serious one, then there are lots of posts that may be of assistance to you in accessing cyrillic characters in a Windows or Mac environment, though I am not sure what an "American computer" is.

November 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.