1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, the taxi is there."

"Yes, the taxi is there."

Translation:Да, такси там.

November 2, 2015

59 Comments


JDLENL

Why is it not "Да, там такси." also?


Shady_arc
Mod

"there is a taxi there" would be more like it. The word order in Russian is flexible, which lets you emphasize the different parts of the sentence—which sometimes changes the implications strongly enough.

In this course, pay special attention to sentences like "The car is there" vs. "There is a car there" because they usually have a different word order in Russian (and articles in English).


JDLENL

Много спасибо!


Gorkoniy

Нельзя говорить "Много спасибо", нужно "Большое спасибо"


JDLENL

Много спасибо!


Roman274905

Скажи лучше "премного благодарен"


nodyiLastn

"The car is there" means "машина - там" while "there is a car there" more likely "там есть машина".


ShylaCGeor

No Russian alphabet on my PC


NicoStrach

How do you type russian??


JenniferSk859652

You just use google translate, or pick another keyboard language!


Screw_You_Duo

Да такси там= Да там такси


Nikolay_Moscow

"Да такси там" - акцент на место - там (Yes the taxi is there/Yes the taxi is here/etc) . Да там такси - на такси - что именно там (Yes the taxi is there/Yes the bike is there/Yes the bus is there).


PERCE_NEIGE

Which is the more emphatic? What is the subtle difference in the meaning between both?


SaSaRi1

There should be an option to use commas.


RitaShavit

I do not have a Russian keyboard.....cannot type in Russian and you are stoppngg me from continuing to learn


slavicgoon_92

Its easy just download the keyboard on your phone or computer


mynameisje508827

Im not able to download a russian keyboard to my phone or ill be accused of being a russian spy in my family, but thx for the tip


Nikolay_Moscow

After downloading a russian keyboard you are automatically enrolled in the KGB staff ))


Shady_arc
Mod

Download? O_o What about GBoard? I had the impression that in this day and age you may not have an Icelandic keyboard pre-installed (only turned off) but surely the system will have a few dozen most common layouts.


OlorinDream

You have to download the keyboard. I use the google keyboard so it allows me to download many different language keyboards in one place.


salempippin

just go into your phone settings and get one.


bozenafrelek

i have the same problem


Maryann280044

How do I obtain a Russian keyboard?


Ming877731

It's in your phone settings. In android. Language and input. Explore that part.


salempippin

go into your phone settings


Abbey1997

This is a hard one...


BwRp8

Так не говорят говорят такси вон там


tailedrock

Так тоже можно. Однако, корректнее говорить "Такси (находится) там".


D.L.A.

Can somebody help me to understand how does that first letter of the Russian word for 'yes' works? Because here, it has a 'y' sound, but I already had seen it in different words with different sounds, like 'd' and 't'.


Shady_arc
Mod

It has a D sound here.


pepperjacksalt

how are we supposed to type that on a regular laptop keyboard


Gina859393

My phone does not type in Cyrillic.


Shady_arc
Mod

You can make it do that, though. It should be in your Settings → Languages/Input or Keyboards or something like that (depends on whether it is iOS or Android)


Shailladotcom

Stuck. It won't accept normal phone characters. :(


OlorinDream

I use the Google Keyboard. Lets me download many different character keyboards in one place.


EDeCamella

I dont have the russian keyboard


Marta661394

I can't type cyrylic letters...


1Basar1

Letters don't help to us. Also there are not any letter help.


bozenafrelek

i would like use russian letters .what do ?


salempippin

download a russian keyboard onto your phone. you should be able to add one in your phone settings.


salempippin

On the last lesson in level 2, I put the correct answer in twice and it still told me I was wrong. Even a Russian friend could not find my mistake. It wasted two of my hearts. Fix your app.


Ughhhh...

Well u see im o a computer and i cant type in russian ;-;


Ughhhh...

Also anyone bored ?


NataschaH

I can't type in russian, i dont have the keyboard....how do i get rid of these questions?


Tressa272016

I dont have a russian keyboard, so it doesnt let me do any of these correctly.


ShyRay25

i cannot type in russian on computer


Pheby9

I cannot type Russian


DavidBock9

I cannot find the Russian keyboard!


freiling

If you're on Android, go to keyboard settings. You can enable additional languages there.


Maryann280044

I downloaded Russian on my Samsung, but unable to access it when on Duolingo.


PERCE_NEIGE

You have to go in your phone settings, in the language & keyboard section, and change the keyboard. Or download an app called Switch Keyboard, or something like this.


MitchellBa220984

If you have android. The Russian keyboard is called "Рyсский"


Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS


Jenna343364

I put Da, taksi tam, and it counted it wrong. I can't type in Russian on an American computer...


Marpole

If your comment is a serious one, then there are lots of posts that may be of assistance to you in accessing cyrillic characters in a Windows or Mac environment, though I am not sure what an "American computer" is.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.