"There is no juice here."

Translation:Здесь нет сока.

November 2, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

OverlordWhale.

Is not "Нет сока здесь" also correct?

November 2, 2015

slycelote

It's often the case that you can change the order of words and the sentence still makes sense in a certain context. For example, I can imagine saying "Нет сока здесь" if I got tired and annoyed that everyone asks me about juice. (Actually, I think all 6 permutations kind of make sense...) But in general, "Здесь нет сока" is the most neutral and "correct" translation.

November 3, 2015

vytah

Not sure, but it certainly sounds awkward and unnatural.

November 2, 2015

JuggaloC

So, why wouldn't здесь сока нет work? "Here the juice is not?". Isn't that what it would say? But couldn't be still right?

October 20, 2016

AlejandroV921576

But it can be possible " здесь сока нет" like "извините, молока нет" can't it?

December 27, 2017

NavalPorcupine

Why is "Тут" used here?

December 14, 2017

RakshitAhu

Sorry Will Tyt is not used here

May 8, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Actually "Тут нет сока" works here, and "Тут" is just another word for "here".

February 13, 2019

RakshitAhu

Здесь сока нет and здесь нет сока both are correct as people do say this

May 8, 2018

solipold

'Здесь сока нет' was not accepted, but I heard it in Moscow.

June 3, 2018

marcosmacedo26

Does "нет" force the object to the genitive case?

October 19, 2018

Michael685199

"нет" does not force the genitive case, but when you are conveying that there is not some noun you use the structure: "noun (in genitive case) + нет"

November 19, 2018

stillePoeten

Why is сока здесь нет wrong?

September 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.