1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is no juice here."

"There is no juice here."

Translation:Здесь нет сока.

November 2, 2015

32 Comments


natali.gray

Is not "Нет сока здесь" also correct?


slycelote

It's often the case that you can change the order of words and the sentence still makes sense in a certain context. For example, I can imagine saying "Нет сока здесь" if I got tired and annoyed that everyone asks me about juice. (Actually, I think all 6 permutations kind of make sense...) But in general, "Здесь нет сока" is the most neutral and "correct" translation.


vytah

Not sure, but it certainly sounds awkward and unnatural.


AlejandroV921576

But it can be possible " здесь сока нет" like "извините, молока нет" can't it?


RakshitAhu

Здесь сока нет and здесь нет сока both are correct as people do say this


Janice974134

Why is у not necessary here?


JuggaloC

So, why wouldn't здесь сока нет work? "Here the juice is not?". Isn't that what it would say? But couldn't be still right?


NavalPorcupine

Why is "Тут" used here?


RakshitAhu

Sorry Will Tyt is not used here


JerryMcCarthy99

Actually "Тут нет сока" works here, and "Тут" is just another word for "here".


F4yY9kZj

What is the (apparently quite subtle) difference between 'здесь' and 'тут'? Is 'здесь', perhaps, slightly higher register?


TheMilesto1

It is sometimes. Often the same comment area is used for several slightly different exercises


solipold

'Здесь сока нет' was not accepted, but I heard it in Moscow.


992619_39892RBN

Why is there an a after сок?? I don't understand Russian grammar


JerryMcCarthy99

Please see Legarsov's question above, and the answers to it.


Turcos_y_Caicos

Why not У здесь нет сока?


JerryMcCarthy99

"здесь" already means "here"; "У здесь" would mean something like "at here" and is wrong both in English and Russian.


Legarsov

Здесь не сок why is this wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

"сок" needs to be in Genitive (сока) (because of the negation):

https://blogs.transparent.com/russian/accusative-and-genitive-in-negative-russian-sentences/ and also Michael685199 's comment above.

Not sure why it has to be "нет" instead of "не".


Vimamalila

Не doesn't require the Genitive though. Only нет does. The part about не vs. нет brought me to the comments as well


Pierre363495

First I was thinking that сока should be, in this context, the locative form of сок ? But it seems to not be the case. Why I misunderstanding that point. First I would write Здесь нет соке ...


stillePoeten

Why is сока здесь нет wrong?


marcosmacedo26

Does "нет" force the object to the genitive case?


Michael685199

"нет" does not force the genitive case, but when you are conveying that there is not some noun you use the structure: "noun (in genitive case) + нет"


JoIlic

"Сока здесь нет" - is this acceptable?


TridipNath

Please can anybody explain me why a or y is added in the end of the word.


JerryMcCarthy99

Cases and Declensions. For "сока", take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%BE%D0%BA#Russian and "show" the Declension. In this case, "сок" changes to "сока" because of the genitive of negation.


Tanukihat

Genitive case, it shows possession. It's like adding apostrophe s to a word to show possive.


Tanukihat

Why is it not У здесь нет сока?


JerryMcCarthy99

Probably for the same reason that we don't say "There is no juice at here" in English :-) .


Tanukihat

Why is сока не здесь wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

Is that not "The juice is not here (but maybe it is somewhere else)"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.