"There is no juice here."

Translation:Здесь нет сока.

3 years ago

12 Comments


OverlordWhale.
OverlordWhale.

Is not "Нет сока здесь" also correct?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

It's often the case that you can change the order of words and the sentence still makes sense in a certain context. For example, I can imagine saying "Нет сока здесь" if I got tired and annoyed that everyone asks me about juice. (Actually, I think all 6 permutations kind of make sense...) But in general, "Здесь нет сока" is the most neutral and "correct" translation.

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Not sure, but it certainly sounds awkward and unnatural.

3 years ago

JuggaloC

So, why wouldn't здесь сока нет work? "Here the juice is not?". Isn't that what it would say? But couldn't be still right?

2 years ago

AlejandroV921576

But it can be possible " здесь сока нет" like "извините, молока нет" can't it?

11 months ago

NavalPorcupine

Why is "Тут" used here?

11 months ago

RakshitAhu

Sorry Will Tyt is not used here

7 months ago

RakshitAhu

Здесь сока нет and здесь нет сока both are correct as people do say this

7 months ago

solipold
solipoldPlus

'Здесь сока нет' was not accepted, but I heard it in Moscow.

6 months ago

stillePoeten
stillePoeten

Why is сока здесь нет wrong?

2 months ago

marcosmacedo26

Does "нет" force the object to the genitive case?

1 month ago

Michael685199

"нет" does not force the genitive case, but when you are conveying that there is not some noun you use the structure: "noun (in genitive case) + нет"

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.