"Mom, Dima is a medic."

Translation:Мама, Дима — медик.

November 2, 2015

30 Comments


CoreyHiscocks

Medic sounds really unnatural - I've never heard it used before. My guess is Duolingo replaces it later. Instead, you'll hear врач a lot ("vrach", rhymes with watch), which usually means medical doctor. Don't get it confused with враг (enemy). It would be bad to call for one and get the other! =P

As the notes say, the hyphen's meant to show that there's no "to be" in the present tense. It's like saying "Tom (is a) medic." It's confusing at first, but you'll be glad it's gone later!

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

A "Medic" means медик. Медик means a "medic".

For "doctor" use "врач".

I already regret I added this word for, er, its simplicity.

November 2, 2015

CoreyHiscocks

I hope I'm not coming off as ungrateful! Thank you so much for putting this together! I've already learned a new word! I've lived in Moscow for several years now and have been in and out of the hospital, but have never heard the term медик used. My wife said she thinks it may be used to refer to an emergency service provider like you might see in an ambulance.

The toughest part of this for me will be learning the Russian keyboard - I'm much more comfortable writing than typing!

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

truth be told, it is only here for learning purposes (as is пюре). The word медик fits rather nicely in the lesson which only has И, Д, and Э as totally unfamiliar letters (you can argue, though, that э sort of looks like curvy backwards E).

I wanted to use макет. But then I thought again.

November 3, 2015

RenzoLanfranco

I disagree. In the UK you may say medic to make a distinction between MDs and PhDs. But most people understand the difference. I don't know how it's in the US though.

November 3, 2015

Heavy_Rescue

Is this medic as in doctor, or as in paramedic/combat medic?

November 2, 2015

Nievva

Медик usually means paramedic.

November 2, 2015

BrookeLorren

Thank you for the explanation. I was wondering what the difference was between a medic and a doctor... which I had learned as врач before.

November 2, 2015

DenDag

Medic is, -as far as i know-, a word used for an emergency medical technician. He or she is not a full medical doctor, but a technician trained to take the first medical actions needed in emergencies.

November 2, 2015

InternetUser

"Remember to use the Russian keyboard" How do I do this? I'm not on my phone and don't see an on screen keyboard.

November 2, 2015

OmarDeSant

You must install it. There is an explanation on how to do this in the incubator page.

November 2, 2015

Shoda_Fayez

What is ''—'' means?

November 2, 2015

LucBE

It's in the tips and notes. It replaces the verb 'to be'. In this sentence it means "is".

November 2, 2015

alexbc92

What does the dash mean?

November 2, 2015

Day_1

Read the grammar information...

November 3, 2015

alexbc92

Kay, thx

November 3, 2015

OmarDeSant

For some reason, when my cursor is over the hyphen ("—"), I cannot see what the translation is, as opposed to the other words (for example "мама", which shows the options "a mom", "mom", "a mother"). This is not a huge problem, as the notes state that it is equivalent to "to be", but am I the only one having this glitch?

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

Punctuation is not translated. Be prepared to see a lot more commas in Russian, too.

November 2, 2015

OmarDeSant

Ok, makes perfect sense. Thank you very much!

November 2, 2015

iheartbieber

So are we expected to constantly switch between keyboards?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

Probably. I am not sure Duolingo can do it for you in the browser. That's what native speakers do anyway. Though, native speakers usually use a keyboard shortcut, like Shift+Alt, Ctrl+Shift... (or ⌘ + Space if on Mac). Personally, I use Shift+Alt.

November 3, 2015

shawnmccormick

medic is врач, a doctor (phd) is доктор. I've never heard « медик » ever before…

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

a doctor is «врач».

November 3, 2015

shawnmccormick

Alright then!

November 4, 2015

matgut10

Врач - правильно

November 3, 2015

Andrewtc17

Do you never say "is" or "a"/"an" in Russian?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc

The Russian equivalent of "is" does appear in some structures where existence should be stated (and in a very bookish style).

As for the articles, Russian does not have any—which is not surprising, given that most languages in the world do not have articles.

November 3, 2015

Andrewtc17

Really? I thought most did. Well the ones I've looked into have them anyway.

November 4, 2015

goldbedr

Romance languages (that is, languages that came from Latin...spanish, italian, portugese, french, and romanian) have them, as does german and english (which came from german).

I know russian does not have them, hebrew doesn't have them I don't think, and I don't think many asian languages have them.

November 4, 2015

Andrewtc17

Oh.. well luckily English is the easiest language when it comes to Articles. Other languages have multiple ways of saying "The" which just isn't necessary in my opinion. And German has a lot of ways of just saying "a" or "an" and it's not easy to remember when to use all the different versions of those Articles. Luckily I don't have that worry when I'm learning Russian. Therefore I'd say it's easier to stop using articles than having to remember when to use the extra ones in other languages, even though using no articles at all, makes less sense to me.

November 4, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.