1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau isst einen Apfel."

"Die Frau isst einen Apfel."

Translation:The woman eats an apple.

January 7, 2013

147 Comments


CaptainCajun

Why "einen"? shouldn't it be ein?


Aaryan90

four cases in German: for masculine gender--> Nominativ- der, ein, Genitiv: des, eines, Dativ: dem, einem, Akkusativ: den, einen


Durstly

for the german case system is it only the articles that decline or do the actual nouns decline as well?


hejmsdz

Only the articles, with one exception: in masculine and neuter genitive you add -s to the noun. Zum Beispiel: der Apfel des Manns - the man's apple.


TrioLinguist

That's partly incorrect. The word Apfel (apple), for example, has four forms: Apfel, Äpfel, Äpfeln, Apfels. Nouns have to be declined in German, depending on number and case. Plurals should be learnt with each word, but once you know the singular and plural, you just add -es or -s to genitive singular (you'll get used to which one to use, oftentimes both are good). Note that this is done only on masculine and neuter nouns, not feminine ones.

  • des Hundes - masculine
  • des Autos - neuter
  • der Katze - feminine

One must also add -n to the dative plural unless the word pluralizes with -s, or if the -n is already present in the plural.

  • den Hunden
  • den Autos (not: Autosn)
  • den Katzen (not: Katzenn)

Also note that there are weak noun declensions where Junge is Jungen in all cases, singular and plural, except in nominative singular. Certain masculine nouns take the weak declensions, I would look it up for more info.

Edit: I should like to add that it is (much) more common to write Der Apfel des Mannes, instead of Der Apfel des Manns.

Re-edit: I wrote a post not too long ago on weak nouns if you're curious, check it out here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10973844


Yen978128

Do you mind explaining what nominative, genitiv, dativ and akkusativ means? I see them quite often but don't really know what they mean. Danke


HenryBower3

The nominative, genitive, dative, and accusative cases as we know them in english are cases used for certain structures of sentences. When using the accusative case, we ask, "Doing what?" For the dative, "For who/whom?" and so on. In the most basic sense, the four words just mean their respective cognates, the four cases. English speakers don't use the cases as they seem to just say things in the most comfort possible. For more information on how the cases affect German sentence structure, there are multitudes of websites and even online textbooks to skim over on the subject. Hope this helped!


jbryde

"Die Frau ist ein Apfel" would be "The woman is an apple" (potentially insulting), and would sound exactly the same if spoken. Accusative case comes in to save you from your faux pa and the "ein" becomes "einen", changing the meaning of the sentence to something less antagonistic.


rishu1

Essen is a akkusative verb .In akkusative verb: Der-den Das-das Die-die Ein:einen Eine-eine Ein-ein


giresh.baraya

My question exactly


malin_fran

German is masculine and feminene


TrioLinguist

In case a beginner gets the wrong idea... German has three genders: masculine, neuter and feminine.


malin_fran

Yeah I know I just forgot to put that


Nixor

When listening to speech, how does one distinguish between "ist" and "isst"? For example, distinguishing between "The woman is a human" and "The woman eats a human."


dr3th

It's hard to decipher considering it's not human speech. With these exercises you will just have to assume from context. In Human speech, the s in Isst is notably longer than the s in Ist. http://goo.gl/R71JA2


UnknownNoob

Plus "The Woman eats a human" is akkusativ while "The woman is a human" is nominative, so the difference is not just ist/isst

The woman is a human - Die Frau ist ein Mensch

The woman eats a human - Die Frau isst einen Mensch


TrioLinguist

I hate to be a Besserwisser here, but there is another distinction between the nominative and accusative sentences other than ist/isst and einen.

In the standard language, Mensch becomes Menschen in the accusative singular, as it is one of the nouns belonging to the so-called N-declension (in other words it takes the weak declension).

  • Die Frau isst einen Menschen.

You can check the Duden (official German dictionary) page for yourself if you'd like:

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Mensch_Lebewesen_Individuum

If you're confused about the concept, I wrote an explanation a few months ago:

comment/10973844

Edit: I forgot to mention that in the colloquial language, Mensch is sometimes left uninflected, einen Mensch. Although this is technically incorrect (and should not be attempted in the written or formal language), people probably wouldn't notice if you leave out the suffix in casual speech.


Nixor

That's a nice way to compare. Thanks.


Ari1233

its not possible! XD


EdithM3

The mouse-over translation for "einen" says "a (masculine/neuter nominative)" but in this sentence "(einen) Apfel" is Accusative. I'm not surprised people are confused (esp. learners who are new to the whole case thing).


Guglielmo-Elmo

Will help to have brief explanations of grammatic terms (nominative, genitive, dative, and akkusativ)...my mind doesn't yet function at this technical level! Thanks...


yp7311

How do you differentiate between "The woman is eating an apple."and "The woman eats an apple."


Guilelmo

There is - as the others mentioned - no real continuous form in German. That might make it easier for you (one of the very few easy things in German), because you can always translate into: Sie isst einen Apfel. If we want to make sure that it is an ongoing process we are watching right now, we almost always would use "gerade" (just now): Sie isst gerade einen Apfel". "Der Postbote kommt gerade". (The postman is coming). This "gerade" would follow the verb immediately.


Saana

"The woman is eating an apple" is ongoing process and "The woman eats an apple" is kind of a statement. Go figure :)


shollins

In German you don't. And even in English you don't need to.


Siebenundzwanzig

You can say "Die Frau isst mal einen Apfel." or, probably better "Die Frau isst gerade einen Apfel." but only if you really feel the need to add emphasis.


StarGazer_798

Is einen used before vowels? Like "an" in English?


TrioLinguist

No. It's for the accusative case. When something is the verb "receiver" of the verb. Die Frau is nominative, einen Apfel is accusative, it's the thing that's being eaten. Only masculine articles change in the accusative case: ein - einen, der - den. Not all 'ein's will take that though, neuters stay the same as they're not masculine obviously.


venki_lfc

does 'Isst' comes for He,she,it or for You (formal- Sie).?


TrioLinguist
  • ich esse
  • du isst
  • er/sie/es isst
  • wir essen
  • ihr esst
  • sie;Sie essen

sinekonata

I have a hard time distinguishing ist from isst apart from the context. Is that true for Germans as well? Would the sentence "Das Mädchen isst ein Kind" sound ambiguous?


TrioLinguist

No it wouldn't. Germans don't normally say something like Eine Kartoffel esse ich. They might put other parts in front though. For example, instead of Ich esse eine Kartoffel in der Küche, one could say In der Küche esse ich eine Kartoffel. While those things are gramatically correct, they're not used with simple things like my first example because ambiguity is possible and it sounds, even to them, a bit outlandish.

Edit: I might've missed part of your question. Isst and ist can almost always be figured out from context. In spoken German, ist may be said a bit shorter than isst.


sinekonata

Ok so largely, there is a pre-established order in the German sentence redundant with the strict use of the cases, right?


cocobe001

Why is Apfel accusative case? How do I know when other words are accusative case?


TrioLinguist

I think you're misunderstanding the concept. The word Apfel itself is not any case, it is in the accusative case in this sentence as it is the direct object of the sentence. This is not completely foreign to an English speaker, for example: I and he are nominative, in other words the subject of the sentence; me and him, on the other hand, are accusative, in other words the direct object. English has of course lost its case system, but pronouns are a living remnant of it.

  • Der Mann (nominative) sieht den Briefträger (accusative) - The man (nominative) sees the postman (accusative).
  • Er (nominative) sieht ihn (accusative) - He (nominative) sees him (accusative).

murtaza.misri

What does nominative,genative,dative n accusative mean! HELP......


janamurched

Wait is it like english when we say AN apple or A tree?


TrioLinguist

No, the article declension has nothing to do with whether the following letter is a vowel. The masculine ein becomes einen when it's followed by the accusative object of a sentence. Remember, ein only becomes einen if it's a masculine ein. Neuter nouns also take ein but stay the same in the object.

Ich sehe einen Apfel auf dem Tisch. - I see an apple on the table.

Here, Apfel is the accusative object of the sentence. What is receiving the action of seeing? An apple.

Ein Apfel fällt vom Baum. - An apple is falling from the tree.

Here, Apfel is the nominative subject of the sentence. What is performing the action of falling? An apple.

By the way, the order is not always set, and can be moved around. For example, even though Apfel comes at the end of the sentence, the answer to the question "what is performing the action of falling?" is the same: an apple - so the case stays the same.

Vom Baum fällt ein Apfel. - From the tree falls an apple.

I hope this helps. Viel Erfolg! :)


ZangueCali

Die frau ist einen apfel


johnnyreedninja

eats eating what is the difference?


M4STERCH1EF

Isnt einen feminine and ein is masculine??


TrioLinguist

Nominative case:

  • Masculine: ein
  • Neuter: ein
  • Feminine: eine

Accusative case:

  • Masculine: einen
  • Neuter: ein
  • Feminine: eine

If you're not sure when to use which case, look elsewhere in the thread - or simply google it. Good luck!


SAlexander47

When is Apfel spelled with an umlaut?


Saartjeislief

i always learned (from my teacher who was from germany) that eat was essen in german and ist is... wth


TrioLinguist

I think you're confused. What your teacher said is correct and this sentence matches that.


MasonAksamit

How do I know when to use "isst" or "esse" because i've used "Isst" on both Junge and Frau, so it doesn't seem gender specific


TrioLinguist

It isn't gender specific. You can compare it to how we say I eat but he eats – verbs conjugate in German.


TheNameNoO

I thought isst was "Is eating"


sweater-strypes

Wouldn't it be also "Die Frau isst den Apfel?"


Neo144411

Why is it "isst" not "esst" ?!


Kalash89626

How to translate "You eat", (you is in singular)


ZackNoble1

Would "Du isst einen Apfel" be correct?


Olivia652647

why is 'women' wrong and lady good?


srishti_pathak

I see that for men we use "essen" and for women we use "isst". Why? My doubt is can we use "esst" with woman?


Gamergirl156985

A is the same thing as 1 right!?


Luke731886

Is the L in apfel silent? Because when I vocalize the L, it says I pronounce it wrong.


Hannah987078

Sounds so much like: "the woman is an apple" to me


svenska1227

Of course, I'm going fast, and I typed "The woman is an apple."


Allan_Thorne

Accusative requires a direct object. Dative requires an indirect object. Genitive shows possession. Of course all cases exist in English, but with little to no inflection,at leat not in presend day English. English dropped all the difficult inflections of cases and such compared to its earliest form, but German has kept all of them, that's why learning German is a bit challenging at first.


YogaKingma

Why "the woman eat an apple wrong ?"


weeb280513

I said is eating and it marked it as wrong. Isn't is eating and eats the same thing?


demola897998

What is the difference between Isst and ist?


Sarah350137

I write correct answer and you say it is not the right


Nikolovska7

When "einen" Apfel, when "ein" Apfel?


Rachel417307

Why did it say i got it wrong when I put the same thing as they gave for the correct answer?


vanevivass

I don't understand the difference between eine, ein and einen! HELP! Why is it "einen Apfel" and not "eine Apfel"??


Aaryan90

you have to learn how to determine which in which case the article should be (nominativ, genitiv, dativ or akkusativ) and then you have rules:

masculinum: N-der, ein, G-des, eines, D-dem,einem, A-den, einen

femininum: N-die, eine, G-der, einer, D-der,einer, A-die, eine

neutrum: N-das, ein, G-des, eines, D-dem,eines, A-das, ein

plural: N-die, eine, G-der, einer, D-den,einen, A-die, eine

i suggest learning it by heart, my German teacher made me learn them by heart and I know them even today....after 8 years....I don't know any German any more, but well, another story :D :P


mahaquarqout

whats the meaning of N,G,D,A ?? I didn't understand :(


TrioLinguist

Nominativ, Genitiv, Dativ, Akkusativ.


DarkelDog

Wow, well it was useful for something passing it on. Thanks!


anukhanijo

Where do I get this table from bcoz these have to be mugged


SharkPig

It's einen as the apple is masculine accusative in this sentence. Check out the table half way down the "Basics 2" page. Or for a more thorough answer, here: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


AmberChanel

So basically, its saying its "the woman eats a masculine apple"? Very confused. One would assume, (as a novice) that the apple, having no gender, would follow the subjects gender in the sentence... i.e. "Die Frau isst eine Apfel"... Help native speakers!


Tressalaea

I don't see why it can't be the Apple


TrioLinguist

Because der/das/die/den/dem/des = the, and ein/eine/einen/einem/einer/eines = a/an.


Zia1990

Going good on my first day... Finding it difficult, hoping to converse atleast a tinu bit with my German colleagues visiting this December...


Mojtap

OMG! why i can't to pronounce this words correct God!!!???


TrioLinguist

Please specify so I may help you.


PranavMare

There no eat verb ( essen ) in the sentence


TrioLinguist

Yes, there is, isst. A conjugated verb will not always look like the infinitive. Just like you couldn't say there's no eat-verb in the above sentence because it reads eats and not the basic eat.


Vinit869511

It sounds the same when u say " the woman is an Apple"


TrioLinguist

That would be die Frau ist ein Apfel, and not einen Apfel.


KamrynHalverson

I did a instead of an and got it wrong!


Aidenfallo

Guten morgan=Good morning.


Sarah493467

Im saying the right thing but itz apparently incorrecf. I even checked on google if i was right and i was


Bethany925077

Im from Austtallia and it will not work


AnindyaCha7

why not "esst" rather than "isst"


BethanyPickle

Why an it would be easier if it was a


AndreaSpon1

It said I was wrong because I put woman and it said it was sopose to lady


Anela792999

Im.write like this: the woman us eating an apple .And my aunt is German and he is said that is righ


Annie145275

I geuss I can't talk! lol


code010001

What is the difference between einin and einen. i have no clue


Guilelmo

I'm afraid we do not have the word "einin" in German. There must be a misunderstanding.


Aaryan90

einin is not an indefinite article in any of the cases, in any of the genders (m, f, n or in pl.)....i don't know if it exists as a word, meaning something else, but at this level, I doubt it...maybe at c1 or c2, idk :D


anish234

What is akkusative and dativ ?


SharFeldheim

the woman is an apple, yes. how does this become "the woman EATS an apple.


TrioLinguist

Two reasons... Firstly because it would have to be 'ein' since there is no object. Secondly because there would be one less 's', it's somewhat easier to make the distinction when a person, rather than a computer, is speaking.

Edit: They are actually synonymous when articulated, but a common word like 'ist' is less likely to be articulated and will often be said noticeably quicker.


Georgiawarner

i wrote the, it is correct still


Hussein_soud

One time I translated this like in here and it was wrong because I said indefinite an instead of definite one.


Ari1233

i thought it was the woman is an apple!


Ari1233

WHY EINEN!!!!?!?!??!?


TrioLinguist

Because Apfel is in the accusative case. In accusative, the masculine der and ein become den and einen, respectively. Accusative means the object or target. What is being targeted to be eaten? The apple. Who is targeting it (nominative)? The woman.


mirellansea

Because einen apfel


rainbowseed

It marked me wrong for writing woman instead of lady, can Frau mean both woman and lady ?


TrioLinguist

That's very strange. You probably had a mistake somewhere else in the sentence and Duolingo's checker bugged out and pointed to the wrong word. Frau means woman, not lady; that would be Dame.


AndrewVanA1

So, correct me if im wrong, but why then do they use das for Wasser and for Broht? And der for Apfel? :(


ellysluvsjessie

Couldn't you translate it as "the woman eats a apple"? i know its kinda wrong but it should still be marked as correct but say that it should be "an"? It's not completely wrong!


chkube

Isn't it "a girl", not "an girl" ? (I might learn wrong english also)


Kwillsen

You are right. "An" is only used when the next word begins with a vowel sound.


karamen

I am a person who speaks english (American). "An" is used if the word following starts with a vowel such as A,E,I, O, U. You would use "A" is the next word starts with a consonant (all other letters not a vowel). The g in girl is a consonant so "a girl" is correct. If it were a word such as eagle then you would write and say an eagle. I hope this helps.


ivan.is.here

No, it's vowel sound. For instance, you'd say "an hour" even though H is a consonant.


SharFeldheim

"Hour" is written with an 'H' but it is not pronounced. It's a graphic distinction between "our" and "Hour". As you know, "are, hour, our" often sound alike in speech. "An hour dog", for instance, would be an animal with ticks.<g>

"History" and "Historical" are funny examples of "a" vs "an". 'History' works OK as in 'A History of Alcatraz'.

'Historical' is another (there's that 'an' again) case in point. In casual speech, I'd likely say: "uh historical account of... " but in written form it would be "an historical account of...".

Were I to write "A historical account of..", it would appear precious. About as precious as the structure of this sentence. <g>


Draejin

The translation says "einen" is masculine but the subject in question is feminine?


AgenTsi

Einen agrees with the object, which is in this sentence is apple and therefore masculine.


Ex3mity

ißt is the same?


already.taken0

Yes, but it is now an obsolete spelling. After a 'short' vowel double s (ss) is now used. The Swiss have never used an ß, they always use ss.


Matei384392

Why it's lot a people here???? Why????????????????????????????????????????????


hpotter55

Sorry but isnt that 'a woman is an apple?'


ShawnaNana

That would be "ist" rather than "isst."


Kwillsen

Also "ein" rather than "einen", I think.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.