"Die Frau isst einen Apfel."

Translation:The woman eats an apple.

January 7, 2013

61 Comments


CaptainCajun

Why "einen"? shouldn't it be ein?

September 3, 2013

Aaryan90

four cases in German: for masculine gender--> Nominativ- der, ein, Genitiv: des, eines, Dativ: dem, einem, Akkusativ: den, einen

January 31, 2014

Durstly

for the german case system is it only the articles that decline or do the actual nouns decline as well?

April 1, 2014

Yen978128

Do you mind explaining what nominative, genitiv, dativ and akkusativ means? I see them quite often but don't really know what they mean. Danke

April 9, 2017

HenryBower3

The nominative, genitive, dative, and accusative cases as we know them in english are cases used for certain structures of sentences. When using the accusative case, we ask, "Doing what?" For the dative, "For who/whom?" and so on. In the most basic sense, the four words just mean their respective cognates, the four cases. English speakers don't use the cases as they seem to just say things in the most comfort possible. For more information on how the cases affect German sentence structure, there are multitudes of websites and even online textbooks to skim over on the subject. Hope this helped!

December 7, 2017

jbryde

"Die Frau ist ein Apfel" would be "The woman is an apple" (potentially insulting), and would sound exactly the same if spoken. Accusative case comes in to save you from your faux pa and the "ein" becomes "einen", changing the meaning of the sentence to something less antagonistic.

February 28, 2016

rishu1

Essen is a akkusative verb .In akkusative verb: Der-den Das-das Die-die Ein:einen Eine-eine Ein-ein

July 12, 2014

giresh.baraya

My question exactly

May 20, 2018

Nixor

When listening to speech, how does one distinguish between "ist" and "isst"? For example, distinguishing between "The woman is a human" and "The woman eats a human."

September 1, 2013

dr3th

It's hard to decipher considering it's not human speech. With these exercises you will just have to assume from context. In Human speech, the s in Isst is notably longer than the s in Ist. http://goo.gl/R71JA2

September 4, 2013

UnknownNoob

Plus "The Woman eats a human" is akkusativ while "The woman is a human" is nominative, so the difference is not just ist/isst

The woman is a human - Die Frau ist ein Mensch

The woman eats a human - Die Frau isst einen Mensch

October 28, 2013

TrioLinguist

I hate to be a Besserwisser here, but there is another distinction between the nominative and accusative sentences other than ist/isst and einen.

In the standard language, Mensch becomes Menschen in the accusative singular, as it is one of the nouns belonging to the so-called N-declension (in other words it takes the weak declension).

  • Die Frau isst einen Menschen.

You can check the Duden (official German dictionary) page for yourself if you'd like:

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Mensch_Lebewesen_Individuum

If you're confused about the concept, I wrote an explanation a few months ago:

comment/10973844

Edit: I forgot to mention that in the colloquial language, Mensch is sometimes left uninflected, einen Mensch. Although this is technically incorrect (and should not be attempted in the written or formal language), people probably wouldn't notice if you leave out the suffix in casual speech.

January 3, 2016

BluePrints3

Thanks!

January 23, 2018

Renato-RT

Thank you!

August 27, 2018

Nixor

That's a nice way to compare. Thanks.

September 5, 2013

EdithM3

The mouse-over translation for "einen" says "a (masculine/neuter nominative)" but in this sentence "(einen) Apfel" is Accusative. I'm not surprised people are confused (esp. learners who are new to the whole case thing).

March 8, 2014

Guglielmo-Elmo

Will help to have brief explanations of grammatic terms (nominative, genitive, dative, and akkusativ)...my mind doesn't yet function at this technical level! Thanks...

October 13, 2014

StephenCha635703

You're not alone!

June 30, 2018

yp7311

How do you differentiate between "The woman is eating an apple."and "The woman eats an apple."

February 2, 2013

Guilelmo

There is - as the others mentioned - no real continuous form in German. That might make it easier for you (one of the very few easy things in German), because you can always translate into: Sie isst einen Apfel. If we want to make sure that it is an ongoing process we are watching right now, we almost always would use "gerade" (just now): Sie isst gerade einen Apfel". "Der Postbote kommt gerade". (The postman is coming). This "gerade" would follow the verb immediately.

December 17, 2014

Saana

"The woman is eating an apple" is ongoing process and "The woman eats an apple" is kind of a statement. Go figure :)

February 3, 2013

StarGazer_798

Is einen used before vowels? Like "an" in English?

November 5, 2014

TrioLinguist

No. It's for the accusative case. When something is the verb "receiver" of the verb. Die Frau is nominative, einen Apfel is accusative, it's the thing that's being eaten. Only masculine articles change in the accusative case: ein - einen, der - den. Not all 'ein's will take that though, neuters stay the same as they're not masculine obviously.

December 18, 2014

venki_lfc

does 'Isst' comes for He,she,it or for You (formal- Sie).?

January 3, 2015

TrioLinguist
  • ich esse
  • du isst
  • er/sie/es isst
  • wir essen
  • ihr esst
  • sie;Sie essen
July 21, 2015

sinekonata

I have a hard time distinguishing ist from isst apart from the context. Is that true for Germans as well? Would the sentence "Das Mädchen isst ein Kind" sound ambiguous?

January 20, 2015

TrioLinguist

No it wouldn't. Germans don't normally say something like Eine Kartoffel esse ich. They might put other parts in front though. For example, instead of Ich esse eine Kartoffel in der Küche, one could say In der Küche esse ich eine Kartoffel. While those things are gramatically correct, they're not used with simple things like my first example because ambiguity is possible and it sounds, even to them, a bit outlandish.

Edit: I might've missed part of your question. Isst and ist can almost always be figured out from context. In spoken German, ist may be said a bit shorter than isst.

January 20, 2015

sinekonata

Ok so largely, there is a pre-established order in the German sentence redundant with the strict use of the cases, right?

January 20, 2015

cocobe001

Why is Apfel accusative case? How do I know when other words are accusative case?

December 8, 2015

TrioLinguist

I think you're misunderstanding the concept. The word Apfel itself is not any case, it is in the accusative case in this sentence as it is the direct object of the sentence. This is not completely foreign to an English speaker, for example: I and he are nominative, in other words the subject of the sentence; me and him, on the other hand, are accusative, in other words the direct object. English has of course lost its case system, but pronouns are a living remnant of it.

  • Der Mann (nominative) sieht den Briefträger (accusative) - The man (nominative) sees the postman (accusative).
  • Er (nominative) sieht ihn (accusative) - He (nominative) sees him (accusative).
December 8, 2015

murtaza.misri

What does nominative,genative,dative n accusative mean! HELP......

January 26, 2015

janamurched

Wait is it like english when we say AN apple or A tree?

July 21, 2015

TrioLinguist

No, the article declension has nothing to do with whether the following letter is a vowel. The masculine ein becomes einen when it's followed by the accusative object of a sentence. Remember, ein only becomes einen if it's a masculine ein. Neuter nouns also take ein but stay the same in the object.

Ich sehe einen Apfel auf dem Tisch. - I see an apple on the table.

Here, Apfel is the accusative object of the sentence. What is receiving the action of seeing? An apple.

Ein Apfel fällt vom Baum. - An apple is falling from the tree.

Here, Apfel is the nominative subject of the sentence. What is performing the action of falling? An apple.

By the way, the order is not always set, and can be moved around. For example, even though Apfel comes at the end of the sentence, the answer to the question "what is performing the action of falling?" is the same: an apple - so the case stays the same.

Vom Baum fällt ein Apfel. - From the tree falls an apple.

I hope this helps. Viel Erfolg! :)

July 21, 2015

ZangueCali

Die frau ist einen apfel

September 14, 2015

johnnyreedninja

eats eating what is the difference?

September 22, 2015

M4STERCH1EF

Isnt einen feminine and ein is masculine??

September 29, 2015

TrioLinguist

Nominative case:

  • Masculine: ein
  • Neuter: ein
  • Feminine: eine

Accusative case:

  • Masculine: einen
  • Neuter: ein
  • Feminine: eine

If you're not sure when to use which case, look elsewhere in the thread - or simply google it. Good luck!

September 30, 2015

SAlexander47

When is Apfel spelled with an umlaut?

January 3, 2016

Saartjeislief

i always learned (from my teacher who was from germany) that eat was essen in german and ist is... wth

January 31, 2016

TrioLinguist

I think you're confused. What your teacher said is correct and this sentence matches that.

January 31, 2016

MasonAksamit

How do I know when to use "isst" or "esse" because i've used "Isst" on both Junge and Frau, so it doesn't seem gender specific

February 16, 2016

TrioLinguist

It isn't gender specific. You can compare it to how we say I eat but he eats – verbs conjugate in German.

February 16, 2016

TheNameNoO

I thought isst was "Is eating"

October 20, 2016

sweater-strypes

Wouldn't it be also "Die Frau isst den Apfel?"

November 14, 2016

Neo144411

Why is it "isst" not "esst" ?!

January 26, 2017

Kalash89626

How to translate "You eat", (you is in singular)

February 25, 2017

RamezAksaf

Esst not isst

March 31, 2017

ZackNoble1

Would "Du isst einen Apfel" be correct?

April 13, 2017

Olivia652647

why is 'women' wrong and lady good?

May 30, 2017

srishti_pathak

I see that for men we use "essen" and for women we use "isst". Why? My doubt is can we use "esst" with woman?

May 31, 2017

Gamergirl156985

A is the same thing as 1 right!?

June 9, 2017

Luke731886

Is the L in apfel silent? Because when I vocalize the L, it says I pronounce it wrong.

August 20, 2017

Hannah987078

Sounds so much like: "the woman is an apple" to me

September 10, 2017

David57226

Frau is also wife

September 27, 2017

svenska1227

Of course, I'm going fast, and I typed "The woman is an apple."

October 6, 2017

Allan_Thorne

Accusative requires a direct object. Dative requires an indirect object. Genitive shows possession. Of course all cases exist in English, but with little to no inflection,at leat not in presend day English. English dropped all the difficult inflections of cases and such compared to its earliest form, but German has kept all of them, that's why learning German is a bit challenging at first.

September 10, 2018

YogaKingma

Why "the woman eat an apple wrong ?"

February 24, 2019

weeb280513

I said is eating and it marked it as wrong. Isn't is eating and eats the same thing?

April 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.