"Die Frau isst einen Apfel."

Translation:The woman eats an apple.

January 7, 2013

143 Comments


CaptainCajun

Why "einen"? shouldn't it be ein?

September 3, 2013

Aaryan90

four cases in German: for masculine gender--> Nominativ- der, ein, Genitiv: des, eines, Dativ: dem, einem, Akkusativ: den, einen

January 31, 2014

Durstly

for the german case system is it only the articles that decline or do the actual nouns decline as well?

April 1, 2014

Bonnie308581

Piuoup

June 4, 2017

hejmsdz

Only the articles, with one exception: in masculine and neuter genitive you add -s to the noun. Zum Beispiel: der Apfel des Manns - the man's apple.

May 15, 2014

TrioLinguist

That's partly incorrect. The word Apfel (apple), for example, has four forms: Apfel, Äpfel, Äpfeln, Apfels. Nouns have to be declined in German, depending on number and case. Plurals should be learnt with each word, but once you know the singular and plural, you just add -es or -s to genitive singular (you'll get used to which one to use, oftentimes both are good). Note that this is done only on masculine and neuter nouns, not feminine ones.

  • des Hundes - masculine
  • des Autos - neuter
  • der Katze - feminine

One must also add -n to the dative plural unless the word pluralizes with -s, or if the -n is already present in the plural.

  • den Hunden
  • den Autos (not: Autosn)
  • den Katzen (not: Katzenn)

Also note that there are weak noun declensions where Junge is Jungen in all cases, singular and plural, except in nominative singular. Certain masculine nouns take the weak declensions, I would look it up for more info.

Edit: I should like to add that it is (much) more common to write Der Apfel des Mannes, instead of Der Apfel des Manns.

Re-edit: I wrote a post not too long ago on weak nouns if you're curious, check it out here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10973844

December 17, 2014

Yen978128

Do you mind explaining what nominative, genitiv, dativ and akkusativ means? I see them quite often but don't really know what they mean. Danke

April 9, 2017

HenryBower3

The nominative, genitive, dative, and accusative cases as we know them in english are cases used for certain structures of sentences. When using the accusative case, we ask, "Doing what?" For the dative, "For who/whom?" and so on. In the most basic sense, the four words just mean their respective cognates, the four cases. English speakers don't use the cases as they seem to just say things in the most comfort possible. For more information on how the cases affect German sentence structure, there are multitudes of websites and even online textbooks to skim over on the subject. Hope this helped!

December 7, 2017

jbryde

"Die Frau ist ein Apfel" would be "The woman is an apple" (potentially insulting), and would sound exactly the same if spoken. Accusative case comes in to save you from your faux pa and the "ein" becomes "einen", changing the meaning of the sentence to something less antagonistic.

February 28, 2016

rishu1

Essen is a akkusative verb .In akkusative verb: Der-den Das-das Die-die Ein:einen Eine-eine Ein-ein

July 12, 2014

giresh.baraya

My question exactly

May 20, 2018

Bethany925077

Yeah!!!!

October 31, 2016

Ari1233

i know right!

March 7, 2015

sonnenjared

i agree

October 13, 2014

malin_fran

German is masculine and feminene

November 2, 2014

TrioLinguist

In case a beginner gets the wrong idea... German has three genders: masculine, neuter and feminine.

July 21, 2015

malin_fran

Yeah I know I just forgot to put that

January 4, 2016

Nixor

When listening to speech, how does one distinguish between "ist" and "isst"? For example, distinguishing between "The woman is a human" and "The woman eats a human."

September 1, 2013

dr3th

It's hard to decipher considering it's not human speech. With these exercises you will just have to assume from context. In Human speech, the s in Isst is notably longer than the s in Ist. http://goo.gl/R71JA2

September 4, 2013

UnknownNoob

Plus "The Woman eats a human" is akkusativ while "The woman is a human" is nominative, so the difference is not just ist/isst

The woman is a human - Die Frau ist ein Mensch

The woman eats a human - Die Frau isst einen Mensch

October 28, 2013

TrioLinguist

I hate to be a Besserwisser here, but there is another distinction between the nominative and accusative sentences other than ist/isst and einen.

In the standard language, Mensch becomes Menschen in the accusative singular, as it is one of the nouns belonging to the so-called N-declension (in other words it takes the weak declension).

  • Die Frau isst einen Menschen.

You can check the Duden (official German dictionary) page for yourself if you'd like:

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Mensch_Lebewesen_Individuum

If you're confused about the concept, I wrote an explanation a few months ago:

comment/10973844

Edit: I forgot to mention that in the colloquial language, Mensch is sometimes left uninflected, einen Mensch. Although this is technically incorrect (and should not be attempted in the written or formal language), people probably wouldn't notice if you leave out the suffix in casual speech.

January 3, 2016

BluePrints3

Thanks!

January 23, 2018

Renato-RT

Thank you!

August 27, 2018

Nixor

That's a nice way to compare. Thanks.

September 5, 2013

Ari1233

its not possible! XD

March 7, 2015

EdithM3

The mouse-over translation for "einen" says "a (masculine/neuter nominative)" but in this sentence "(einen) Apfel" is Accusative. I'm not surprised people are confused (esp. learners who are new to the whole case thing).

March 8, 2014

Guglielmo-Elmo

Will help to have brief explanations of grammatic terms (nominative, genitive, dative, and akkusativ)...my mind doesn't yet function at this technical level! Thanks...

October 13, 2014

StephenCha635703

You're not alone!

June 30, 2018

yp7311

How do you differentiate between "The woman is eating an apple."and "The woman eats an apple."

February 2, 2013

Guilelmo

There is - as the others mentioned - no real continuous form in German. That might make it easier for you (one of the very few easy things in German), because you can always translate into: Sie isst einen Apfel. If we want to make sure that it is an ongoing process we are watching right now, we almost always would use "gerade" (just now): Sie isst gerade einen Apfel". "Der Postbote kommt gerade". (The postman is coming). This "gerade" would follow the verb immediately.

December 17, 2014

Saana

"The woman is eating an apple" is ongoing process and "The woman eats an apple" is kind of a statement. Go figure :)

February 3, 2013

shollins

In German you don't. And even in English you don't need to.

February 7, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

You can say "Die Frau isst mal einen Apfel." or, probably better "Die Frau isst gerade einen Apfel." but only if you really feel the need to add emphasis.

April 20, 2014

StarGazer_798

Is einen used before vowels? Like "an" in English?

November 5, 2014

TrioLinguist

No. It's for the accusative case. When something is the verb "receiver" of the verb. Die Frau is nominative, einen Apfel is accusative, it's the thing that's being eaten. Only masculine articles change in the accusative case: ein - einen, der - den. Not all 'ein's will take that though, neuters stay the same as they're not masculine obviously.

December 18, 2014

venki_lfc

does 'Isst' comes for He,she,it or for You (formal- Sie).?

January 3, 2015

TrioLinguist
  • ich esse
  • du isst
  • er/sie/es isst
  • wir essen
  • ihr esst
  • sie;Sie essen
July 21, 2015

sinekonata

I have a hard time distinguishing ist from isst apart from the context. Is that true for Germans as well? Would the sentence "Das Mädchen isst ein Kind" sound ambiguous?

January 20, 2015

TrioLinguist

No it wouldn't. Germans don't normally say something like Eine Kartoffel esse ich. They might put other parts in front though. For example, instead of Ich esse eine Kartoffel in der Küche, one could say In der Küche esse ich eine Kartoffel. While those things are gramatically correct, they're not used with simple things like my first example because ambiguity is possible and it sounds, even to them, a bit outlandish.

Edit: I might've missed part of your question. Isst and ist can almost always be figured out from context. In spoken German, ist may be said a bit shorter than isst.

January 20, 2015

sinekonata

Ok so largely, there is a pre-established order in the German sentence redundant with the strict use of the cases, right?

January 20, 2015

cocobe001

Why is Apfel accusative case? How do I know when other words are accusative case?

December 8, 2015

TrioLinguist

I think you're misunderstanding the concept. The word Apfel itself is not any case, it is in the accusative case in this sentence as it is the direct object of the sentence. This is not completely foreign to an English speaker, for example: I and he are nominative, in other words the subject of the sentence; me and him, on the other hand, are accusative, in other words the direct object. English has of course lost its case system, but pronouns are a living remnant of it.

  • Der Mann (nominative) sieht den Briefträger (accusative) - The man (nominative) sees the postman (accusative).
  • Er (nominative) sieht ihn (accusative) - He (nominative) sees him (accusative).
December 8, 2015

murtaza.misri

What does nominative,genative,dative n accusative mean! HELP......

January 26, 2015

janamurched

Wait is it like english when we say AN apple or A tree?

July 21, 2015

TrioLinguist

No, the article declension has nothing to do with whether the following letter is a vowel. The masculine ein becomes einen when it's followed by the accusative object of a sentence. Remember, ein only becomes einen if it's a masculine ein. Neuter nouns also take ein but stay the same in the object.

Ich sehe einen Apfel auf dem Tisch. - I see an apple on the table.

Here, Apfel is the accusative object of the sentence. What is receiving the action of seeing? An apple.

Ein Apfel fällt vom Baum. - An apple is falling from the tree.

Here, Apfel is the nominative subject of the sentence. What is performing the action of falling? An apple.

By the way, the order is not always set, and can be moved around. For example, even though Apfel comes at the end of the sentence, the answer to the question "what is performing the action of falling?" is the same: an apple - so the case stays the same.

Vom Baum fällt ein Apfel. - From the tree falls an apple.

I hope this helps. Viel Erfolg! :)

July 21, 2015

ZangueCali

Die frau ist einen apfel

September 14, 2015

johnnyreedninja

eats eating what is the difference?

September 22, 2015

M4STERCH1EF

Isnt einen feminine and ein is masculine??

September 29, 2015

TrioLinguist

Nominative case:

  • Masculine: ein
  • Neuter: ein
  • Feminine: eine

Accusative case:

  • Masculine: einen
  • Neuter: ein
  • Feminine: eine

If you're not sure when to use which case, look elsewhere in the thread - or simply google it. Good luck!

September 30, 2015

SAlexander47

When is Apfel spelled with an umlaut?

January 3, 2016

Saartjeislief

i always learned (from my teacher who was from germany) that eat was essen in german and ist is... wth

January 31, 2016

TrioLinguist

I think you're confused. What your teacher said is correct and this sentence matches that.

January 31, 2016

MasonAksamit

How do I know when to use "isst" or "esse" because i've used "Isst" on both Junge and Frau, so it doesn't seem gender specific

February 16, 2016

TrioLinguist

It isn't gender specific. You can compare it to how we say I eat but he eats – verbs conjugate in German.

February 16, 2016

TheNameNoO

I thought isst was "Is eating"

October 20, 2016

sweater-strypes

Wouldn't it be also "Die Frau isst den Apfel?"

November 14, 2016

Neo144411

Why is it "isst" not "esst" ?!

January 26, 2017

Kalash89626

How to translate "You eat", (you is in singular)

February 25, 2017

RamezAksaf

Esst not isst

March 31, 2017

ZackNoble1

Would "Du isst einen Apfel" be correct?

April 13, 2017

Olivia652647

why is 'women' wrong and lady good?

May 30, 2017

srishti_pathak

I see that for men we use "essen" and for women we use "isst". Why? My doubt is can we use "esst" with woman?

May 31, 2017

Gamergirl156985

A is the same thing as 1 right!?

June 9, 2017

Luke731886

Is the L in apfel silent? Because when I vocalize the L, it says I pronounce it wrong.

August 20, 2017

Hannah987078

Sounds so much like: "the woman is an apple" to me

September 10, 2017

David57226

Frau is also wife

September 27, 2017

svenska1227

Of course, I'm going fast, and I typed "The woman is an apple."

October 6, 2017

Allan_Thorne

Accusative requires a direct object. Dative requires an indirect object. Genitive shows possession. Of course all cases exist in English, but with little to no inflection,at leat not in presend day English. English dropped all the difficult inflections of cases and such compared to its earliest form, but German has kept all of them, that's why learning German is a bit challenging at first.

September 10, 2018

YogaKingma

Why "the woman eat an apple wrong ?"

February 24, 2019

weeb280513

I said is eating and it marked it as wrong. Isn't is eating and eats the same thing?

April 18, 2019

vanevivass

I don't understand the difference between eine, ein and einen! HELP! Why is it "einen Apfel" and not "eine Apfel"??

December 2, 2013

Aaryan90

you have to learn how to determine which in which case the article should be (nominativ, genitiv, dativ or akkusativ) and then you have rules:

masculinum: N-der, ein, G-des, eines, D-dem,einem, A-den, einen

femininum: N-die, eine, G-der, einer, D-der,einer, A-die, eine

neutrum: N-das, ein, G-des, eines, D-dem,eines, A-das, ein

plural: N-die, eine, G-der, einer, D-den,einen, A-die, eine

i suggest learning it by heart, my German teacher made me learn them by heart and I know them even today....after 8 years....I don't know any German any more, but well, another story :D :P

January 31, 2014

mahaquarqout

whats the meaning of N,G,D,A ?? I didn't understand :(

September 1, 2014

TrioLinguist

Nominativ, Genitiv, Dativ, Akkusativ.

December 18, 2014

DarkelDog

Wow, well it was useful for something passing it on. Thanks!

February 21, 2014

anukhanijo

Where do I get this table from bcoz these have to be mugged

March 21, 2014

SharkPig

It's einen as the apple is masculine accusative in this sentence. Check out the table half way down the "Basics 2" page. Or for a more thorough answer, here: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

January 15, 2014

AmberChanel

So basically, its saying its "the woman eats a masculine apple"? Very confused. One would assume, (as a novice) that the apple, having no gender, would follow the subjects gender in the sentence... i.e. "Die Frau isst eine Apfel"... Help native speakers!

January 9, 2015

Tressalaea

I don't see why it can't be the Apple

June 19, 2015

TrioLinguist

Because der/das/die/den/dem/des = the, and ein/eine/einen/einem/einer/eines = a/an.

July 21, 2015

Zia1990

Going good on my first day... Finding it difficult, hoping to converse atleast a tinu bit with my German colleagues visiting this December...

October 8, 2015

Mojtap

OMG! why i can't to pronounce this words correct God!!!???

April 30, 2016

TrioLinguist

Please specify so I may help you.

April 30, 2016

PranavMare

There no eat verb ( essen ) in the sentence

May 12, 2016

TrioLinguist

Yes, there is, isst. A conjugated verb will not always look like the infinitive. Just like you couldn't say there's no eat-verb in the above sentence because it reads eats and not the basic eat.

May 12, 2016

Vinit869511

It sounds the same when u say " the woman is an Apple"

May 24, 2016

TrioLinguist

That would be die Frau ist ein Apfel, and not einen Apfel.

May 24, 2016

KamrynHalverson

I did a instead of an and got it wrong!

June 1, 2016

Aidenfallo

Guten morgan=Good morning.

June 22, 2016

Sarah493467

Im saying the right thing but itz apparently incorrecf. I even checked on google if i was right and i was

October 16, 2016

Bethany925077

Im from Austtallia and it will not work

October 31, 2016

AnindyaCha7

why not "esst" rather than "isst"

October 31, 2016

Clemens252751

Hu

November 16, 2016

Clemens252751

Nai

November 16, 2016

Clemens252751

Ihr Hurensöhne

November 16, 2016

BethanyPickle

Why an it would be easier if it was a

November 20, 2016

AndreaSpon1

It said I was wrong because I put woman and it said it was sopose to lady

April 21, 2017

Anela792999

Im.write like this: the woman us eating an apple .And my aunt is German and he is said that is righ

May 22, 2017

Annie145275

I geuss I can't talk! lol

June 13, 2017

code010001

What is the difference between einin and einen. i have no clue

October 23, 2013

Guilelmo

I'm afraid we do not have the word "einin" in German. There must be a misunderstanding.

December 17, 2014

Aaryan90

einin is not an indefinite article in any of the cases, in any of the genders (m, f, n or in pl.)....i don't know if it exists as a word, meaning something else, but at this level, I doubt it...maybe at c1 or c2, idk :D

January 31, 2014

anish234

What is akkusative and dativ ?

July 4, 2014

SharFeldheim

the woman is an apple, yes. how does this become "the woman EATS an apple.

July 5, 2014

TrioLinguist

Two reasons... Firstly because it would have to be 'ein' since there is no object. Secondly because there would be one less 's', it's somewhat easier to make the distinction when a person, rather than a computer, is speaking.

Edit: They are actually synonymous when articulated, but a common word like 'ist' is less likely to be articulated and will often be said noticeably quicker.

December 18, 2014

Georgiawarner

i wrote the, it is correct still

August 22, 2014

Hussein_soud

One time I translated this like in here and it was wrong because I said indefinite an instead of definite one.

November 9, 2014

Ari1233

i thought it was the woman is an apple!

March 7, 2015

Ari1233

WHY EINEN!!!!?!?!??!?

March 7, 2015

TrioLinguist

Because Apfel is in the accusative case. In accusative, the masculine der and ein become den and einen, respectively. Accusative means the object or target. What is being targeted to be eaten? The apple. Who is targeting it (nominative)? The woman.

March 7, 2015

mirellansea

Yes

March 17, 2015

mirellansea

Accusatove

March 17, 2015

mirellansea

T

March 17, 2015

mirellansea

Because einen apfel

March 17, 2015

mirellansea

Yes

March 17, 2015

rainbowseed

It marked me wrong for writing woman instead of lady, can Frau mean both woman and lady ?

March 21, 2015

TrioLinguist

That's very strange. You probably had a mistake somewhere else in the sentence and Duolingo's checker bugged out and pointed to the wrong word. Frau means woman, not lady; that would be Dame.

July 21, 2015

AndrewVanA1

So, correct me if im wrong, but why then do they use das for Wasser and for Broht? And der for Apfel? :(

April 3, 2015

Cuthanifaa

How ? :"v

July 7, 2015

ellysluvsjessie

Couldn't you translate it as "the woman eats a apple"? i know its kinda wrong but it should still be marked as correct but say that it should be "an"? It's not completely wrong!

August 18, 2015

chkube

Isn't it "a girl", not "an girl" ? (I might learn wrong english also)

March 1, 2013

Kwillsen

You are right. "An" is only used when the next word begins with a vowel sound.

May 9, 2013

karamen

I am a person who speaks english (American). "An" is used if the word following starts with a vowel such as A,E,I, O, U. You would use "A" is the next word starts with a consonant (all other letters not a vowel). The g in girl is a consonant so "a girl" is correct. If it were a word such as eagle then you would write and say an eagle. I hope this helps.

August 9, 2013

ivan.is.here

No, it's vowel sound. For instance, you'd say "an hour" even though H is a consonant.

August 8, 2014

SharFeldheim

"Hour" is written with an 'H' but it is not pronounced. It's a graphic distinction between "our" and "Hour". As you know, "are, hour, our" often sound alike in speech. "An hour dog", for instance, would be an animal with ticks.<g>

"History" and "Historical" are funny examples of "a" vs "an". 'History' works OK as in 'A History of Alcatraz'.

'Historical' is another (there's that 'an' again) case in point. In casual speech, I'd likely say: "uh historical account of... " but in written form it would be "an historical account of...".

Were I to write "A historical account of..", it would appear precious. About as precious as the structure of this sentence. <g>

October 14, 2014

Draejin

The translation says "einen" is masculine but the subject in question is feminine?

March 8, 2013

AgenTsi

Einen agrees with the object, which is in this sentence is apple and therefore masculine.

March 25, 2013

Ex3mity

ißt is the same?

October 26, 2013

already.taken0

Yes, but it is now an obsolete spelling. After a 'short' vowel double s (ss) is now used. The Swiss have never used an ß, they always use ss.

January 1, 2014

swagukid23

Helllo

February 1, 2015

Matei384392

Why it's lot a people here???? Why????????????????????????????????????????????

July 24, 2016

hpotter55

Sorry but isnt that 'a woman is an apple?'

February 11, 2013

ShawnaNana

That would be "ist" rather than "isst."

February 12, 2013

Kwillsen

Also "ein" rather than "einen", I think.

May 9, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.