1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Buy two kilograms of tomatoe…

"Buy two kilograms of tomatoes."

Translation:Купи два килограмма помидоров.

November 2, 2015

8 Comments


vadimfowler

My answer was "купи два килограмма помидор"... but I am not 100% sure that it is a grammatically correct option... many people would say so though.


bright_flash

Yes, you have to use Genitive plural there, because the English construction "X of Y" is usually replaced by Y being in Genitive in Russian.


LukaJovic1

I guess it should be помидоров, since it's genitive plural, but I might be wrong


Shady_arc

The course is not meant for native speakers of Russian. If you speak Russian IRL you should double check your language is standard and you do not use a questionable word order.


vadimfowler

Good point about the native Russian speakers ;) I was merely checking, because I am about to recommend this course to a few of my friends... and because I thought that the comments may be necessary for the course to graduate from beta-version.

Seriously - great job, guys!!!


neil51

Should томатов also be acceptable instead of помидоров?


Shady_arc

I added that. I do not think it is that bad.


mortificator

Томаты - это некоторые виды приготовленных (кулинарно обработанных) помидоров. :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.