"Her son wants to become a lawyer."

Translation:Её сын хочет стать юристом.

3 years ago

7 Comments


RustyZ32

Eё сын хочет стать адвокатом.

This should be correct.

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Адвокат is a lawyer specialising in legal defence in court. It's the opposite of prosecutor.

Also, not ёё, but её.

3 years ago

RustyZ32

ёё was a typo but 'advokat' should be accepted too since it's used interchangeably with 'urist' in Russia.

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

No, адвокат has more rights that юрист does. So they're not interchangeable and mean slightly different professions.

3 years ago

RustyZ32

As a native speaker I think I know what I am talking about.

https://translate.yandex.ru/?text=Lawyer&lang=en-ru

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

I still don't really agree. There are two different articles in Wikipedia: "Jurist" and "Lawyer" that are tranlated as "Юрист" and "Адвокат" to the Russian Wikipedia reaspectively. Yandex is a good translator but all these words have their own subtle meanings that the online translator can omit.

Jurist: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jurist

Lawyer: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawyer

3 years ago

ArtBurnap
ArtBurnap

Thanks for the Wikipedia references. Different countries sometimes have different divisions of labor, different areas of specialization, and / or different or varied types of professional qualifications within certain professional areas. Though Britain distinguishes between solicitors and barrister, and France distinguishes between notaires and advocats, in the US we would simply call them all lawyers, unless it became necessary to distinguish their functions. It is interesting to note, with regard to the Wikipedia article entitled Jurist in English and the corresponding article in Russian, that the terms are defined in entirely different ways. Jurist in English is said to refer to legal scholars or theoreticians, whereas юрист, in article anyway, is used as a legal professional catch all term, comprehending many others besides (but definitely including) lawyers. Понятие «юрист» объединяет всех людей, занимающихся разнородной профессиональной юридической деятельностью — судей, прокуроров,следователей, адвокатов, нотариусов, юристов в организациях, юристов, занимающихся частной практикой и других.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.