1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "A father is a man."

"A father is a man."

Translation:Папа — это мужчина.

November 2, 2015

29 Comments


Puddleglum

Why can is not be папа - мужчина?


Shady_arc

Why? We've got that, too.


bright_flash

I think it should be accepted, though adding "это" sounds better for my Russian ear for this sentence. :)


pogotc

Why does это make it sound better? It never occurred to me to add that.


bright_flash

Personal preferences, perhaps? :) Both sentences are correct though. As I stated somewhere before, "это" very often makes a sentence feel more "complete".


Hojinkie

It worked for me.


epicboak

Would "Папа ето мужчина" still be grammatically correct? What is the significance of the dash?


PcAiden

Only if you want to say it in a way like 'Dad, he is a man'. If you want convey the fact that dad is a man you usually use 'Папа мужчина'.


JuliannaBethlen

i don't understand why the hint says est' yet it's not the correct answer for is.


aphstefa

Neither was ‘nahoditsya’....


dlisol

It accepted отец - мужчина which pleased me, but would you really translate the generic abstract "a father" with the rather specific personal "Папа" ?


SiblingCreature

Good question. I would have expected папа to be "dad" with a more formal word for "father". ( like in French, papa vs père )


AlecTuchsc

Why do they use dashes?


Caleb160466

I belive it's because the russian equivalent, "является," for "is", is not required to be in a sentence. It can be replaced with the dash, "это," or a space. Feel free to correct me if I am wrong.


patpizio

That's the way of translating "is a"


javierelpianista

Why couldn't it be папа есть мужчина?


Jacob667092

Because есть means eats. That would be father eats men.


Theron126

That's not true, actually. "Есть" is the infinitive "to eat", but it's also the present tense form of "быть" - to be, so it actually can be translated as "is" sometimes. Javi is trying to use "есть" in this meaning. It doesn't work just because that isn't how Russian works, I can't really explain why.

Father eats men would be "папа есть мужчин".


NRZnE

It's not incorrect, but it would sound awkward. "Быть"(to be) nowadays is usually omitted in the present tense.

Она была здесь.(She was here) Она здесь.(She is here) Она будет здесь.(She will be here)

Карандаш здесь.(The pencil is here) Здесь есть карандаш.(There is a pencil here)

It could be used in formal speech, in some cases when omission would change the meaning of the sentence, to spice up informal speech(not randomly, you have to know if it works).


PalaeoJoe

Why can't "этот" be used instead of "это". I tried to use "этот" in this sentence because I thought the masculine form would be appropriate for a statement about a male person.


SiblingCreature

I believe that would change the meaning to "The father is this man".


Minjdude

What is the difference and in what cases is the word "Это" and "Этот"???


Tomer_K

What is the difference between Это and Этот?


Tomer_K

What is the difference between "это" and "этот"?


Marvjos

What??? I got confused


midnightS1

Это vs этот whats the difference?


sp.ark

Отец - человек wasn't accepted, but it has much more meaning that the obvious...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.