"A father is a man."

Translation:Папа — это мужчина.

November 2, 2015

29 Comments


Puddleglum

Why can is not be папа - мужчина?

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

Why? We've got that, too.

November 2, 2015

bright_flash

I think it should be accepted, though adding "это" sounds better for my Russian ear for this sentence. :)

November 2, 2015

pogotc

Why does это make it sound better? It never occurred to me to add that.

November 12, 2015

bright_flash

Personal preferences, perhaps? :) Both sentences are correct though. As I stated somewhere before, "это" very often makes a sentence feel more "complete".

November 12, 2015

Hojinkie

It worked for me.

November 3, 2015

epicboak

Would "Папа ето мужчина" still be grammatically correct? What is the significance of the dash?

November 21, 2015

PcAiden

Only if you want to say it in a way like 'Dad, he is a man'. If you want convey the fact that dad is a man you usually use 'Папа мужчина'.

January 11, 2018

JuliannaBethlen

i don't understand why the hint says est' yet it's not the correct answer for is.

December 16, 2015

katyushakatzen

Neither was ‘nahoditsya’....

October 23, 2017

dlisol

It accepted отец - мужчина which pleased me, but would you really translate the generic abstract "a father" with the rather specific personal "Папа" ?

December 12, 2015

SiblingCreature

Good question. I would have expected папа to be "dad" with a more formal word for "father". ( like in French, papa vs père )

December 15, 2015

AlecTuchsc

Why do they use dashes?

April 8, 2016

Caleb160466

I belive it's because the russian equivalent, "является," for "is", is not required to be in a sentence. It can be replaced with the dash, "это," or a space. Feel free to correct me if I am wrong.

December 7, 2017

patpizio

That's the way of translating "is a"

December 7, 2017

Javi596620

Why couldn't it be папа есть мужчина?

October 30, 2016

Jacob667092

Because есть means eats. That would be father eats men.

May 29, 2017

Theron126

That's not true, actually. "Есть" is the infinitive "to eat", but it's also the present tense form of "быть" - to be, so it actually can be translated as "is" sometimes. Javi is trying to use "есть" in this meaning. It doesn't work just because that isn't how Russian works, I can't really explain why.

Father eats men would be "папа есть мужчин".

May 31, 2017

NRZnE

It's not incorrect, but it would sound awkward. "Быть"(to be) nowadays is usually omitted in the present tense.

Она была здесь.(She was here) Она здесь.(She is here) Она будет здесь.(She will be here)

Карандаш здесь.(The pencil is here) Здесь есть карандаш.(There is a pencil here)

It could be used in formal speech, in some cases when omission would change the meaning of the sentence, to spice up informal speech(not randomly, you have to know if it works).

February 13, 2018

PalaeoJoe

Why can't "этот" be used instead of "это". I tried to use "этот" in this sentence because I thought the masculine form would be appropriate for a statement about a male person.

December 21, 2015

SiblingCreature

I believe that would change the meaning to "The father is this man".

December 21, 2015

Theron126

You might find this helpful https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

December 21, 2015

Minjdude

What is the difference and in what cases is the word "Это" and "Этот"???

February 10, 2017

Theron126

Try olimo's guide for an explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

February 10, 2017

Tomer_K

What is the difference between Это and Этот?

March 23, 2018

Tomer_K

What is the difference between "это" and "этот"?

March 23, 2018

Marvjos

What??? I got confused

April 12, 2018

midnightS1

Это vs этот whats the difference?

April 14, 2018

sp.ark

Отец - человек wasn't accepted, but it has much more meaning that the obvious...

April 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.