"Tom, is Tim there?"

Translation:Том, Тим там?

3 years ago

122 Comments


marekpolacek
marekpolacek

<3 this will be my favorite sentence!

3 years ago

prunc
prunc

Me too, the audio sounds good too.

3 years ago

ns_shadow

Actually, the intonation is wrong. She's not asking. She's just telling :)

3 years ago

paul948
paul948

Russians don´t ask questions, they tell questions

3 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

В Совиет Россий, вопрос просить ту!

2 years ago

travis188

In Soviet Russia, question asks you!

1 year ago

morf23
morf23

In soviet Russia what?

2 years ago

panda171

*ты but yes lol

2 years ago

relox84
relox84

*В Советской России, вопрос просишь ты !

1 year ago

Gojungle
Gojungle

В Советской России вопрос спрашивает тебя.

3 months ago

ChristoEliassen

**В советском союзе вопрос задевает тебя

2 months ago

kthomas784558

Funniest thing ive noticed trying yo learn this language lol

7 months ago

CHIPCHAKUN

Pto

6 months ago

Lera_Walera

Hi I'm rus and I can say that we really have a less intonation, if it sound correct. I hope you understand

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, they are making this for learners, so they adapt or exaggerate. Same as when I tutor English or French.

    4 months ago

Olga451165
    Olga451165

    yes, this is not how it should sound as a question

    3 years ago

JasonGreyman
    JasonGreyman

    tom tim tam!

    2 years ago

WolkZayets
    WolkZayets

    That sounds like the name of a Silly Party candidate in a Monty Python sketch.

    8 months ago

ColinJones273116

    I came here to say this!

    2 weeks ago

KristianTh6

    Funny sentence for Australians

    3 years ago

olimo
    olimo

    Why?

    3 years ago

olimo
    olimo

    Ah, indeed! I tasted these, TimTams are really fantastic!

    3 years ago

Joyce942748

    Agreed!

    2 years ago

Jessi784299

    i thought the same thing ! <3

    9 months ago

D_the_dude

    Why can this not be written as "Том, там Тим?"

    3 years ago

olimo
    olimo

    It can, but the meaning will change slightly. Also, it will change depending on the stress:

    • Том, там Тим? - Tim is expected to be there, and you are asking if he really is. Pretty much the same as "Том, Тим там?"
    • Том, там Тим? - You are asking if the person over there is Tim.
    3 years ago

D_the_dude

    Thanks

    3 years ago

071g1
    071g1

    It has a better tune

    4 months ago

Zurrapa47

    "Tom tim tam" DRUM SOLO!!!!!!!!!!!!

    2 years ago

RavinDave
    RavinDave

    A Russian would never say "Том, Тим там?" in a million years.

    9 months ago

WolkZayets
    WolkZayets

    I can imagine a Russian comedian using something like this in their routine.

    8 months ago

MaximShark

    They would, but it will sound like: To-o-om, ... Tim tam?

    1 month ago

werothegreat
    werothegreat

    Would it be possible to have a Cyrillic keyboard added in the course here, rather than having to copy-paste?

    3 years ago

LingvaLupo

    It's already there in Android. Just go into your device's settings > Language & Input > Google Keyboard > Languages and turn off "Use system language." Then you'll be able to turn on Russian in the "Active input methods" section. Once that's done, you can tap the "Change keyboard" icon and switch back and forth any time the system is awaiting keyboard input. I'm studying both Russian and Esperanto on Duolingo and am easily able to switch to whichever keyboard I need.

    3 years ago

MaryEllen246097
    MaryEllen246097Plus

    Did you say that you have to manually switch keyboard layouts on your smartphone to do DL? Because my iphone does not make me manually switch keyboard layouts (although I can). I noticed that my DL app on my iphone "automatically brings up" the proper keyboard layout for all my 16 DL Language Trees when DL is expecting another keyboard layout. I don't know how it does it (of course I did have to "setup" all 16 language keyboard inputs initially, but, it is a great feature to have the Spanish keyboard show up when I have to input Spanish into DL, for instance. Most of the time, I just use the audio/microphone feature to speak in a different language and the words get automatically generated into the DL input field, correctly spelled with no typing or having to figure out the correct spelling, usually!

    8 months ago

jairapetyan
    jairapetyan

    Mary Ellen, what does that "Plus" mean next to your user name?

    4 months ago

Crazy_plant_lady

    But there is usually a limit to how many languages your keyboard can have. I already have 5 languages set on mine (that I use regularly, and hence can't afford to change them) and that's the maximum number of languages my keyboard allows, leaving no room for any other language. I want to learn Russian and Greek at the moment, but not being able to type in those languages makes it very frustrating for me. Duolingo should either add a keyboard for learners to use (on android) or do what they did with Japanese, that is turn those questions into multiple choice answer ones.

    7 months ago

marekpolacek
    marekpolacek

    if you happen to be using Windows, you can use their built-in on-screen keyboard ; ) On-screen keyboard

    3 years ago

Joyce942748

    You mean like this? !1 @2 #3 $4 %5 ^6 &7 8 (9 )0 _- += !1 «2 №3 ;4 %5 :6 ?7 8 (9 )0 _- +=

    Qq Ww Ed Rr Tt Yy Uu Ii Oo Pp {[ }] |
    Йй Цц Уу Кк Ее Нн Гг Шш Щщ Зз Хх Ъъ /\

    Aa Ss Dd Ff Gg Hh Jj Kk Ll :; “’
    Фф Ыы Вв Аа Пп Рр Оо Лл Дд Жж Ээ

    Zz Xx Cc Vv Bb Nn Mm <, >. ?/
    Яя Чч Сс Мм Ии Тт Ьь Бб Юю ,.

    2 years ago

draquila

    Every operating system has a Cyrillic keyboard. If you do not want to learn the standard layout, it is easy to find a phonetic keyboard.

    3 years ago

TimeIess
    TimeIess

    I suggest using your physical keyboard rather than a virtual one, as if you want to write Russian on a keyboard, it's better to start learning the key positions and getting that muscle memory sooner rather than later!

    11 months ago

martinkunev

    Once you speak russian, will you ask each site to add a keyboard just so you can type?

    1 year ago

Lord_Bacon03
    Lord_Bacon03

    you can download a russian keyboard and just copy and paste

    3 months ago

Der_Schreddar

    On windows you need to set all the keybord layouts you wantvand by pressing [Windows] + [Space] you can switch trough them.

    8 months ago

makiky

    Would be nice! But this course is in beta-testing, so perhaps once it's complete they'll see our suggestion and add it.

    3 years ago

MaryEllen246097
    MaryEllen246097Plus

    Yeah, other language apps do have keyboard layouts "built-in" to the apps like Memrise, and it is really great to have that option! That is a good suggestion!

    8 months ago

headache_booth

    Here's a site with a few phonetic Russian keyboards: http://winrus.com/kbd_e.htm

    5 months ago

flootzavut
    flootzavutPlus

    I think there was one of these in Ukrainian, too. Silly, but I like it!

    3 years ago

acuencadev
    acuencadev

    Hehehe, this sentence is funny.

    3 years ago

Usayo
    Usayo

    Tom tim tam lmao

    2 years ago

cat-demon
    cat-demon

    I love this sentence

    1 year ago

c.h.l.o.e.g.
    c.h.l.o.e.g.

    I love this

    9 months ago

Hannah269390

    Gotta love alliteration!

    7 months ago

Gulpepper
    Gulpepper

    Том, Тим ли там? Would be better

    4 months ago

yr741
    yr741

    Том тим там

    1 month ago

makiky

    i'm confused on how i'm supposed to type out the russian alphabet

    3 years ago

FelixAuer

    You have to use the russian alphabet from your operating system. For windows 10 you can set it in the lower right corner, next to the clock.

    3 years ago

makiky

    Thank you! I also found a russian online keyboard last night to copy and paste from.

    3 years ago

FelixAuer

    http://i.imgur.com/cjkRsqE.jpg This might work better in the long run.

    3 years ago

marekpolacek
    marekpolacek

    or even this: http://www.amazon.com/Russian-Keyboard-Stickers-Transparent-Background/dp/B002CCDEIY

    Personally, i am using mnemonic russian keybord that was preinstalled in Windows 10 together with the on-screen keyboard, which is also pre-installed under Windows Ease of Access: On-screen keyboard

    3 years ago

dulingon

    For Linux, a program called IBus is very useful to type Russian, Japanese etc. With this you can change between different alphabets fast without having to change your physical keyboard.

    3 years ago

MacGruber5

    http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm Try this website. You'll have to copy and paste but it works well for me.

    3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
    yimantuwingyai

    me too...any advice?

    3 years ago

SilencedGa

    Switch to russian keyboard

    1 year ago

MaryEllen246097
    MaryEllen246097Plus

    Of course "setting" up proper keyboard layouts is the optimum solution, but, if you can't, or don't want to figure out how to setup a Russian keyboard on your operating system, do what I do, I "cut and paste" the characters. I use this method for all 16 DL languages I am studying because if they don't need a different keyboard layout, many need accent marks.

    8 months ago

DrJohnHouse
    DrJohnHouse

    If they're using TTS for these audios, it's awful.

    3 years ago

deathspike123

    why is there no is I am just wondering because a lot of the language's use is does this one not

    3 years ago

AliMorshed0

    It is like a song tim tam tom

    3 years ago

Jd1500

    Tom - Tim tam (tum, tem)

    3 years ago

Madame-patate

    I wrote "том, тим здесь ?" and they said it was wrong - why so ?

    3 years ago

ns_shadow

    It means "Tom, is Tim here?"

    3 years ago

Madame-patate

    Yes I know, but in this context, isn't it the same thing ? When you just ask if he's around, it makes no difference, does it ?

    3 years ago

ns_shadow

    I'm not sure it is possible to use "is Tim there" asking if he's around. Shouldn't it be "is Tim here" instead?

    3 years ago

garimatoma

    why did we not use est for is I translated it as Tim, est Tim tam?

    3 years ago

ns_shadow

    What you've written means "Tom, does/is Tim eat/eating there?"

    You can use "есть" here if you want :) Something like "Том, Тим там есть?"

    3 years ago

Chrislovessushi

    i love this sentence too much xD

    2 years ago

KateNewhou

    This is very confusing

    2 years ago

JoshuaChit1

    Tom Tam Tim

    2 years ago

Dazzleglow

    I love the sentence although it's confusing, just imagine repeating it over and over again!

    :0 : ) ; ) trust me

    2 years ago

TwatmanBeg

    Tim tams are the best

    2 years ago

IgaZ123
    IgaZ123

    Tom Tim Tam

    2 years ago

KenzySakura

    wow the 3 troublesome t's

    2 years ago

jlmcvay

    This sounds like a vocal exercise. Very silly!

    2 years ago

BelThePastor

    OMG. Im doing this on a laptop it wont let me move the ❤❤❤❤ on.

    2 years ago

Dankmeme4444

    TIM TAMSSSSSS wow lets think a minute

    2 years ago

FrankieCon5

    How are we supposed to type in Russian with an English keyboard?

    1 year ago

NatalieKamp

    i know right

    1 year ago

TimK77777
    TimK77777

    Audio is not quite right here: "там" should be stressed with rising intonation. As it is now, it sounds affirmative rather than interrogative.

    1 year ago

Kurt330322

    Why couldn't it be том, где тйм?

    1 year ago

DevanTophoney
    DevanTophoney

    That means "Tom, where is Tim?"

    1 year ago

NightSky33

    Why does "Том есть Тим там" not work? Thanks! :)

    1 year ago

DevanTophoney
    DevanTophoney

    Есть means eat. A verb is not used there.

    1 year ago

MrMagedon17

    Haha So hilarious. :D

    1 year ago

SantoshVen3
    SantoshVen3

    How do I write the Cyrillic alphabet on my keyboard? I am confused

    1 year ago

TimeIess
    TimeIess

    I love these. It reminds me of the one on the French course:

    "Les cuisiniers cuisinent dans la cuisine" = "The chefs are cooking in the kitchen."

    11 months ago

yasmine_y
    yasmine_y

    I hate that sentence so much.

    6 months ago

AsleBakker

    This concept would've been much easier to learn if it hadn't used such similar names. I get it was for entertainment/amusement but it really makes it unnecessarily confusing.

    11 months ago

aRAe157409

    Tom Tim tam

    10 months ago

big_doggo

    ive got this like 20 times

    9 months ago

CamiloFino

    Como una campana

    9 months ago

sp.ark
    sp.ark

    Tom-tim-tam, pam-para- param...

    9 months ago

sp.ark
    sp.ark

    Том тим там, нам пора по парам!

    9 months ago

pedrooko
    pedrooko

    LOL

    8 months ago

SaSaRi1

    There should be an option to use commas.

    8 months ago

GintokiSak8

    Tom tim tam tum

    8 months ago

Mayar134308

    I don t have Russian keyboard . How can I answer please ?

    8 months ago

aarya870547

    I dont have a russian typo, so what should i do

    6 months ago

A_BayuPamungkas
    A_BayuPamungkas

    Tim Tam? Delicious chocolate food.

    5 months ago

boualem197

    must change the tom and tim

    5 months ago

Kenneth538130

    ГАААААААААААА

    4 months ago

Lord_Bacon03
    Lord_Bacon03

    use this to learn how to read Russian it teaches it better than anything else, plus its free! http://www.russianforfree.com/alphabet.php

    3 months ago

christian619629

    In mother russia you not shoot ak-47, ak-47 shoots you.

    2 months ago

AjaxMcCusk

    This is great

    1 month ago

Mafra_Marcio

    Like a berimbau song!

    2 years ago

Anika20082008

    Please join my Russian club the code is Z2GDJS

    8 months ago

zozan136383

    ejejdkdkdj

    7 months ago

zozan136383

    <>{}[]1]♡

    7 months ago

I_AM_NOT_INSANE

    How dafuq do I get the russian keyboard. Its ridiculous, everything I write is wrong then it says something retarded.

    1 year ago

cat-demon
    cat-demon

    You can get it in your device'a settings

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.