1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tom, is Tim there?"

"Tom, is Tim there?"

Translation:Том, Тим там?

November 2, 2015

178 Comments


KristianTh6

Funny sentence for Australians


olimo

Ah, indeed! I tasted these, TimTams are really fantastic!


Jessi784299

i thought the same thing ! <3


Zurrapa47

"Tom tim tam" DRUM SOLO!!!!!!!!!!!!


D_the_dude

Why can this not be written as "Том, там Тим?"


olimo

It can, but the meaning will change slightly. Also, it will change depending on the stress:

  • Том, там Тим? - Tim is expected to be there, and you are asking if he really is. Pretty much the same as "Том, Тим там?"
  • Том, там Тим? - You are asking if the person over there is Tim.

Nardoel

Like 'Tom, is that Tim there?'


Rufat_Hasanli

"Over there" is "тут", isn't it?


ReivonIlly

Oh wow, that's a little intimidating.


071g1

It has a better tune


RavinDave

A Russian would never say "Том, Тим там?" in a million years.


WolkZayets

I can imagine a Russian comedian using something like this in their routine.


MaximShark

They would, but it will sound like: To-o-om, ... Tim tam?


SkinnyPeni995935

Jerry Seinfeld but soviet


werothegreat

Would it be possible to have a Cyrillic keyboard added in the course here, rather than having to copy-paste?


LingvaLupo

It's already there in Android. Just go into your device's settings > Language & Input > Google Keyboard > Languages and turn off "Use system language." Then you'll be able to turn on Russian in the "Active input methods" section. Once that's done, you can tap the "Change keyboard" icon and switch back and forth any time the system is awaiting keyboard input. I'm studying both Russian and Esperanto on Duolingo and am easily able to switch to whichever keyboard I need.


Crazy_plant_lady

But there is usually a limit to how many languages your keyboard can have. I already have 5 languages set on mine (that I use regularly, and hence can't afford to change them) and that's the maximum number of languages my keyboard allows, leaving no room for any other language. I want to learn Russian and Greek at the moment, but not being able to type in those languages makes it very frustrating for me. Duolingo should either add a keyboard for learners to use (on android) or do what they did with Japanese, that is turn those questions into multiple choice answer ones.


Pix905843

Install GBoard, if that's not the default keyboard on your phone. I have Russian, Greek, Hebrew, Spanish, French, German, & International English keyboards enabled.


MaryEllen246097

Did you say that you have to manually switch keyboard layouts on your smartphone to do DL? Because my iphone does not make me manually switch keyboard layouts (although I can). I noticed that my DL app on my iphone "automatically brings up" the proper keyboard layout for all my 16 DL Language Trees when DL is expecting another keyboard layout. I don't know how it does it (of course I did have to "setup" all 16 language keyboard inputs initially, but, it is a great feature to have the Spanish keyboard show up when I have to input Spanish into DL, for instance. Most of the time, I just use the audio/microphone feature to speak in a different language and the words get automatically generated into the DL input field, correctly spelled with no typing or having to figure out the correct spelling, usually!


jairapetyan

Mary Ellen, what does that "Plus" mean next to your user name?


marekpolacek

if you happen to be using Windows, you can use their built-in on-screen keyboard ; ) On-screen keyboard


Joyce942748

You mean like this? !1 @2 #3 $4 %5 ^6 &7 8 (9 )0 _- += !1 «2 №3 ;4 %5 :6 ?7 8 (9 )0 _- +=

Qq Ww Ed Rr Tt Yy Uu Ii Oo Pp {[ }] |
Йй Цц Уу Кк Ее Нн Гг Шш Щщ Зз Хх Ъъ /\

Aa Ss Dd Ff Gg Hh Jj Kk Ll :; “’
Фф Ыы Вв Аа Пп Рр Оо Лл Дд Жж Ээ

Zz Xx Cc Vv Bb Nn Mm <, >. ?/
Яя Чч Сс Мм Ии Тт Ьь Бб Юю ,.


martinkunev

Once you speak russian, will you ask each site to add a keyboard just so you can type?


Lord_Bacon03

you can download a russian keyboard and just copy and paste


ParisTheLoris

I suggest using your physical keyboard rather than a virtual one, as if you want to write Russian on a keyboard, it's better to start learning the key positions and getting that muscle memory sooner rather than later!


draquila

Every operating system has a Cyrillic keyboard. If you do not want to learn the standard layout, it is easy to find a phonetic keyboard.


Der_Schreddar

On windows you need to set all the keybord layouts you wantvand by pressing [Windows] + [Space] you can switch trough them.


makiky

Would be nice! But this course is in beta-testing, so perhaps once it's complete they'll see our suggestion and add it.


MaryEllen246097

Yeah, other language apps do have keyboard layouts "built-in" to the apps like Memrise, and it is really great to have that option! That is a good suggestion!


lethal_gnome

Here's a site with a few phonetic Russian keyboards: http://winrus.com/kbd_e.htm


redstoneguy12

For future people, you don't actually need to use Cyrillic if you can't type it. Duolingo will accept it if you spell it out using the Latin alphabet.


Madame-patate

I wrote "том, тим здесь ?" and they said it was wrong - why so ?


ns_shadow

It means "Tom, is Tim here?"


Madame-patate

Yes I know, but in this context, isn't it the same thing ? When you just ask if he's around, it makes no difference, does it ?


ns_shadow

I'm not sure it is possible to use "is Tim there" asking if he's around. Shouldn't it be "is Tim here" instead?


ParisTheLoris

I love these. It reminds me of the one on the French course:

"Les cuisiniers cuisinent dans la cuisine" = "The chefs are cooking in the kitchen."


yasmine_y

I hate that sentence so much.


Gulpepper

Том, Тим ли там? Would be better


Neko844923

"Лилии полили ли, Иль увяли лилии?" ¯_(ツ)_/¯


marekpolacek

<3 this will be my favorite sentence!


prunc

Me too, the audio sounds good too.


ns_shadow

Actually, the intonation is wrong. She's not asking. She's just telling :)


paul948

Russians don´t ask questions, they tell questions


NoelGoetowski

В Совиет Россий, вопрос просить ту!


travis188

In Soviet Russia, question asks you!


panda171

*ты but yes lol


morf23

In soviet Russia what?


Gojungle

В Советской России вопрос спрашивает тебя.


relox84

*В Советской России, вопрос просишь ты !


ChristoEliassen

**В советском союзе вопрос задевает тебя


Mr.Anderso19

dang relox thats a lot a languages


kthomas784558

Funniest thing ive noticed trying yo learn this language lol


Lera_Walera

Hi I'm rus and I can say that we really have a less intonation, if it sound correct. I hope you understand


[deactivated user]

    Yes, they are making this for learners, so they adapt or exaggerate. Same as when I tutor English or French.


Olga451165

    yes, this is not how it should sound as a question


Grzes786898

    So we can talk toogether?


WolkZayets

    That sounds like the name of a Silly Party candidate in a Monty Python sketch.


ColinJones273116

    I came here to say this!


garimatoma

    why did we not use est for is I translated it as Tim, est Tim tam?


ns_shadow

    What you've written means "Tom, does/is Tim eat/eating there?"

    You can use "есть" here if you want :) Something like "Том, Тим там есть?"


Usayo

    Tom tim tam lmao


KenzySakura

    wow the 3 troublesome t's


cat-demon

    I love this sentence


CamiloFino

    Como una campana


Hannah269390

    Gotta love alliteration!


HenryKruz

    I wasnt disapointed, when i clicked on the comments icon. XD


JoshuaRose94756

    Lol, the awnswer was tom tim tam


vBDlJkQW

    AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHH


flootzavut

    I think there was one of these in Ukrainian, too. Silly, but I like it!


DrJohnHouse

    If they're using TTS for these audios, it's awful.


AliMorshed0

    It is like a song tim tam tom


Jd1500

    Tom - Tim tam (tum, tem)


TimK77777

    Audio is not quite right here: "там" should be stressed with rising intonation. As it is now, it sounds affirmative rather than interrogative.


Kurt330322

    Why couldn't it be том, где тйм?


DevanTophoney

    That means "Tom, where is Tim?"


sp.ark

    Tom-tim-tam, pam-para- param...


sp.ark

    Том тим там, нам пора по парам!


SaSaRi1

    There should be an option to use commas.


Lord_Bacon03

    use this to learn how to read Russian it teaches it better than anything else, plus its free! http://www.russianforfree.com/alphabet.php


yr741

    Том тим там


AsharyVick

    Здравствуйте


Dworkinlover69

    I dont hs r a russian keyboard so i cant type this in and its really getting in the way of my lessons.


IsabellaHi567371

    its wrong im right.


Eyamakurenai

    Ахахах, судя по комментариям это и правда жестоко) 0)0) it seems that it's really brutally hahah


JuliaSamJojo

    My fav.sentence who else is learning russian if u want to be a friend of mine i have no prob.at all


JuliaSamJojo

    One of my fav.sentence


Mark1504

    I just knew they were building up to this one!


champagne99

    Сan somebody explain why it is"том тим там" and not "том ето тим там"? Doesn't ето means something along the lines of this or this is?


DevinIsom

    Best question, tom tim tam I wanba die


Artem440013

    "Том, Тим там?" sounds funny in russian :-)


Lenka921167

    Such a lovely phrase


MRsFnw

    Том тим там)))


illeatyour3

    Chaotic energy right here


Stan560975

    Том и Тим - это том том там?


ardanse742574

    If I am granted an opportunity to use this sentence at some point in my life, I will die a happy and fulfilled person.


AnthonyBru768023

    I am doing this at school and I cant type cryllic letters


matheusthierre

    Том тим там тем тум


RavenTheBlank

    This is really annoying. I don't have a keyboard that can type Russian!


JamesHalle10

    In a 'match the word(s) challenge, i entered it correctly but told me i was incorrect


arthurmer

    Chong ching chang?


arthurmer

    Ok fine but i like the chinese version (Chong ching chang)


LostAlien

    Why am I laughing so hard at this?


jigah

    I enjoyed your app


LordSpapS

    tom tim tam

    is all i have to say


makiky

    i'm confused on how i'm supposed to type out the russian alphabet


FelixAuer

    You have to use the russian alphabet from your operating system. For windows 10 you can set it in the lower right corner, next to the clock.


makiky

    Thank you! I also found a russian online keyboard last night to copy and paste from.


FelixAuer

    http://i.imgur.com/cjkRsqE.jpg This might work better in the long run.


marekpolacek

    or even this: http://www.amazon.com/Russian-Keyboard-Stickers-Transparent-Background/dp/B002CCDEIY

    Personally, i am using mnemonic russian keybord that was preinstalled in Windows 10 together with the on-screen keyboard, which is also pre-installed under Windows Ease of Access: On-screen keyboard


dulingon

    For Linux, a program called IBus is very useful to type Russian, Japanese etc. With this you can change between different alphabets fast without having to change your physical keyboard.


MacGruber5

    http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm Try this website. You'll have to copy and paste but it works well for me.


yimantuwingyai

    me too...any advice?


SilencedGa

    Switch to russian keyboard


MaryEllen246097

    Of course "setting" up proper keyboard layouts is the optimum solution, but, if you can't, or don't want to figure out how to setup a Russian keyboard on your operating system, do what I do, I "cut and paste" the characters. I use this method for all 16 DL languages I am studying because if they don't need a different keyboard layout, many need accent marks.


deathspike123

    why is there no is I am just wondering because a lot of the language's use is does this one not


acuencadev

    Hehehe, this sentence is funny.


Chrislovessushi

    i love this sentence too much xD


KateNewhou

    This is very confusing


Dazzleglow

    I love the sentence although it's confusing, just imagine repeating it over and over again!

    :0 : ) ; ) trust me


TwatmanBeg

    Tim tams are the best


jlmcvay

    This sounds like a vocal exercise. Very silly!


BelThePastor

    OMG. Im doing this on a laptop it wont let me move the ❤❤❤❤ on.


Mafra_Marcio

    Like a berimbau song!


HenryKruz

    Thats exactly one of the things i though. Rs kkk XD


Dankmeme4444

    TIM TAMSSSSSS wow lets think a minute


FrankieCon5

    How are we supposed to type in Russian with an English keyboard?


NightSky33

    Why does "Том есть Тим там" not work? Thanks! :)


DevanTophoney

    Есть means eat. A verb is not used there.


MrMagedon17

    Haha So hilarious. :D


JefeBezos3

    How do I write the Cyrillic alphabet on my keyboard? I am confused


AsleBakker

    This concept would've been much easier to learn if it hadn't used such similar names. I get it was for entertainment/amusement but it really makes it unnecessarily confusing.


big_doggo

    ive got this like 20 times


A_BayuPamungkas

    Tim Tam? Delicious chocolate food.


Yorschka

    what a great sentence


Oscar859474

    In Russia questions are already answers


DiegoFacchini

    Came here for the comments.


Ichbinrafa1

    tom tim tam tum tem wow duoling we are tired of this


Diana784124

    I had to say it out loud twice because the first time it sounded wrong but then when I said it the second time I realized that's how you acually say it! Oml


Maxeem218

    My dick gets bigga 'cause I'm a crazy ❤❤❤❤❤


Maxeem218

    ❤❤❤❤❤


GintokiSak8

    Tom tim tam tum


Mayar134308

    I don t have Russian keyboard . How can I answer please ?


aarya870547

    I dont have a russian typo, so what should i do


boualem197

    must change the tom and tim


Kenneth538130

    ГАААААААААААА


Anika20082008

    Please join my Russian club the code is Z2GDJS


christian619629

    In mother russia you not shoot ak-47, ak-47 shoots you.


I_AM_NOT_INSANE

    How dafuq do I get the russian keyboard. Its ridiculous, everything I write is wrong then it says something retarded.


cat-demon

    You can get it in your device'a settings

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.