1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tom, is Tim there?"

"Tom, is Tim there?"

Translation:Том, Тим там?

November 2, 2015

193 Comments


KristianTh6

Funny sentence for Australians


olimo

Ah, indeed! I tasted these, TimTams are really fantastic!


mfQu51

What is the meaning of indeed?


Oruroo

Indeed is a term used to agree with something or someone. ie. "It's Friday today, right?", if it is Friday someone could reply with "Indeed!" or "Indeed it is!"


BlokBloker

for russians too


Ray879745

and new zealanders! gotta love dem tim tams


Jessi784299

i thought the same thing ! <3


Hreczeg

Tim tam's are yumzzz


TimAssink

I came to the comments for the same reason. We have Tim Tams in the states too. I was just gonna say, I see what you did there.


Zurrapa47

"Tom tim tam" DRUM SOLO!!!!!!!!!!!!


HinterDir1

I'm still laughing


D_the_dude

Why can this not be written as "Том, там Тим?"


olimo

It can, but the meaning will change slightly. Also, it will change depending on the stress:

  • Том, там Тим? - Tim is expected to be there, and you are asking if he really is. Pretty much the same as "Том, Тим там?"
  • Том, там Тим? - You are asking if the person over there is Tim.

ReivonIlly

Oh wow, that's a little intimidating.


Tom45188

Do not worry to much, nobody climbs a mountan in one step. Besides, by the time you need to learn this it won't look so tough.


InspiralCarpets1

Thanks...I need to read messages like this every once in a while to keep from being discouraged that I'm not making as much progress as I'd like.


Alexroseajr

How? It's literally exactly the same in english

"Tom, is Tim there?" - summoning tim on the phone, hoping for the answer "yes"

"Tom, is TIM there???" - I know SOMEONE'S there but, is it TIM?

"Tom, is Tim THERE???" - I knew Tim had gone awol but he's actually THERE after all?

Try putting stress on this sentence in 7 different places and you get 7 different meanings:

I didn't say he stole her purse.


Prasoonxxx

HOW TO LEARN RUSSIAN ALPHABETS.There is nothing about alphabets in the starting lessons


TheCaptain42

Look into the "tips" function for more an overview


angelmchivas

It's introducing you to words that use all the letters with words that will be easy to remember. Learning the alphabet letter by letter would be a waste of time. Maybe not if you're in kindergarten.


andyboyerblouin

I printed the alphabet (like a poster) that I keep on my wall, from Pinterest and I wrote a legend like д=d р=r to help me remember how to pronounce ☺️


Nardoel

Like 'Tom, is that Tim there?'


Rufat_Hasanli

"Over there" is "тут", isn't it?


rchromatic

"тут" is "here" "over there" is "там"


Tara569445

It was my problem too Thanks


Selena376434

Том, там Тим (пришёл)? - в значении уточнения, что пришёл Тим. С ударением на "Тим". Том, там (есть), Тим? Том, Тим там (есть)? - в значении уточнения присутствия чего-то в каком-то месте. С ударением на "там".


RavinDave

A Russian would never say "Том, Тим там?" in a million years.


WolkZayets

I can imagine a Russian comedian using something like this in their routine.


rchromatic

They would, but it will sound like: To-o-om, ... Tim tam?


SkinnyPeni995935

Jerry Seinfeld but soviet


Alexroseajr

Nah they would say "Игор, Владимир там?"


AnechkaTub

Not Игор, but Игорь


Serafim406610

Not Игор this Игорь, Игор this Егор

(Игорь это Игорь)


MZb86Lqh

What would they say then?


Whovianime

It's better to ask: Tom, where is Tim? That way you leave the question to be answered with more possibilities.


marekpolacek

<3 this will be my favorite sentence!


prunc

Me too, the audio sounds good too.


ns_shadow

Actually, the intonation is wrong. She's not asking. She's just telling :)


paul948

Russians don´t ask questions, they tell questions


kthomas784558

Funniest thing ive noticed trying yo learn this language lol


Lera_Walera

Hi I'm rus and I can say that we really have a less intonation, if it sound correct. I hope you understand


[deactivated user]

    Yes, they are making this for learners, so they adapt or exaggerate. Same as when I tutor English or French.


dutchie451165

    yes, this is not how it should sound as a question


WolkZayets

    That sounds like the name of a Silly Party candidate in a Monty Python sketch.


werothegreat

    Would it be possible to have a Cyrillic keyboard added in the course here, rather than having to copy-paste?


LingvaLupo

    It's already there in Android. Just go into your device's settings > Language & Input > Google Keyboard > Languages and turn off "Use system language." Then you'll be able to turn on Russian in the "Active input methods" section. Once that's done, you can tap the "Change keyboard" icon and switch back and forth any time the system is awaiting keyboard input. I'm studying both Russian and Esperanto on Duolingo and am easily able to switch to whichever keyboard I need.


Crazy_plant_lady

    But there is usually a limit to how many languages your keyboard can have. I already have 5 languages set on mine (that I use regularly, and hence can't afford to change them) and that's the maximum number of languages my keyboard allows, leaving no room for any other language. I want to learn Russian and Greek at the moment, but not being able to type in those languages makes it very frustrating for me. Duolingo should either add a keyboard for learners to use (on android) or do what they did with Japanese, that is turn those questions into multiple choice answer ones.


Pix905843

    Install GBoard, if that's not the default keyboard on your phone. I have Russian, Greek, Hebrew, Spanish, French, German, & International English keyboards enabled.


marekpolacek

    if you happen to be using Windows, you can use their built-in on-screen keyboard ; ) On-screen keyboard


martinkunev

    Once you speak russian, will you ask each site to add a keyboard just so you can type?


Joyce942748

    You mean like this? !1 @2 #3 $4 %5 ^6 &7 8 (9 )0 _- += !1 «2 №3 ;4 %5 :6 ?7 8 (9 )0 _- +=

    Qq Ww Ed Rr Tt Yy Uu Ii Oo Pp {[ }] |
    Йй Цц Уу Кк Ее Нн Гг Шш Щщ Зз Хх Ъъ /\

    Aa Ss Dd Ff Gg Hh Jj Kk Ll :; “’
    Фф Ыы Вв Аа Пп Рр Оо Лл Дд Жж Ээ

    Zz Xx Cc Vv Bb Nn Mm <, >. ?/
    Яя Чч Сс Мм Ии Тт Ьь Бб Юю ,.


draquila

    Every operating system has a Cyrillic keyboard. If you do not want to learn the standard layout, it is easy to find a phonetic keyboard.


ParisTheLoris

    I suggest using your physical keyboard rather than a virtual one, as if you want to write Russian on a keyboard, it's better to start learning the key positions and getting that muscle memory sooner rather than later!


Billywm

    Agreed, this isn't the easy answer but it's the right one.


Commander23

    On windows you need to set all the keybord layouts you wantvand by pressing [Windows] + [Space] you can switch trough them.


lethal_gnome

    Here's a site with a few phonetic Russian keyboards: http://winrus.com/kbd_e.htm


makiky

    Would be nice! But this course is in beta-testing, so perhaps once it's complete they'll see our suggestion and add it.


redstoneguy12

    For future people, you don't actually need to use Cyrillic if you can't type it. Duolingo will accept it if you spell it out using the Latin alphabet.


ParisTheLoris

    I love these. It reminds me of the one on the French course:

    "Les cuisiniers cuisinent dans la cuisine" = "The chefs are cooking in the kitchen."


flootzavut

    I think there was one of these in Ukrainian, too. Silly, but I like it!


Madame-patate

    I wrote "том, тим здесь ?" and they said it was wrong - why so ?


ns_shadow

    It means "Tom, is Tim here?"


Madame-patate

    Yes I know, but in this context, isn't it the same thing ? When you just ask if he's around, it makes no difference, does it ?


ns_shadow

    I'm not sure it is possible to use "is Tim there" asking if he's around. Shouldn't it be "is Tim here" instead?


Alexroseajr

    no, what if you're on the phone?

    "Hey, is Tim here?" "how should I know? you're the one there"


cat-demon

    I love this sentence


Gulpepper

    Том, Тим ли там? Would be better


Neko844923

    "Лилии полили ли, Иль увяли лилии?" ¯_(ツ)_/¯


TimK77777

    Audio is not quite right here: "там" should be stressed with rising intonation. As it is now, it sounds affirmative rather than interrogative.


Kurt330322

    Why couldn't it be том, где тйм?


DevanTophoney

    That means "Tom, where is Tim?"


LostAlien

    Why am I laughing so hard at this?


Hima_linguistic

    Tom tim tam !!!!! Looks like they're triplets !!!


makiky

    i'm confused on how i'm supposed to type out the russian alphabet


FelixAuer

    You have to use the russian alphabet from your operating system. For windows 10 you can set it in the lower right corner, next to the clock.


makiky

    Thank you! I also found a russian online keyboard last night to copy and paste from.


FelixAuer

    http://i.imgur.com/cjkRsqE.jpg This might work better in the long run.


marekpolacek

    or even this: http://www.amazon.com/Russian-Keyboard-Stickers-Transparent-Background/dp/B002CCDEIY

    Personally, i am using mnemonic russian keybord that was preinstalled in Windows 10 together with the on-screen keyboard, which is also pre-installed under Windows Ease of Access: On-screen keyboard


dulingon

    For Linux, a program called IBus is very useful to type Russian, Japanese etc. With this you can change between different alphabets fast without having to change your physical keyboard.


MacGruber5

    http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm Try this website. You'll have to copy and paste but it works well for me.


SilencedGa

    Switch to russian keyboard


Jd1500

    Tom - Tim tam (tum, tem)


garimatoma

    why did we not use est for is I translated it as Tim, est Tim tam?


ns_shadow

    What you've written means "Tom, does/is Tim eat/eating there?"

    You can use "есть" here if you want :) Something like "Том, Тим там есть?"


KenzySakura

    wow the 3 troublesome t's


jlmcvay

    This sounds like a vocal exercise. Very silly!


NightSky33

    Why does "Том есть Тим там" not work? Thanks! :)


sp.ark

    Tom-tim-tam, pam-para- param...


sp.ark

    Том тим там, нам пора по парам!


SaSaRi1

    There should be an option to use commas.


Hannah269390

    Gotta love alliteration!


A_BayuPamungkas

    Tim Tam? Delicious chocolate food.


Lord_Bacon03

    use this to learn how to read Russian it teaches it better than anything else, plus its free! http://www.russianforfree.com/alphabet.php


Yorschka

    what a great sentence


Mark1504

    I just knew they were building up to this one!


champagne99

    Сan somebody explain why it is"том тим там" and not "том ето тим там"? Doesn't ето means something along the lines of this or this is?


Artem440013

    "Том, Тим там?" sounds funny in russian :-)


Lenka921167

    Such a lovely phrase


    [deactivated user]

      Том тим там)))


DroidNE

      Chaotic energy right here


Stan560975

      Том и Тим - это том том там?


ardanse742574

      If I am granted an opportunity to use this sentence at some point in my life, I will die a happy and fulfilled person.


AnthonyBru768023

      I am doing this at school and I cant type cryllic letters


RavenTheBlank

      This is really annoying. I don't have a keyboard that can type Russian!


JamesHalle10

      In a 'match the word(s) challenge, i entered it correctly but told me i was incorrect


arthurmer

      Ok fine but i like the chinese version (Chong ching chang)


Nolan218024

      can i not do the typing ones


lilG.

      Ive been working on this for like 5 minutes and its not working. I have tapped on the words above with the actual word i need to use and when i look down at the options, they arent the same as the ones above.


ShubhamYad122468

      Yeah it's funny a bit


Tara569445

      Can we also say Том там Тим?


veneerworl

      My answer got typos..lmao


dimbulb

      Why are we using non-Russian names? It seems for the amusement of those writing the phrases and I don't find it all too helpful to learners, especially when 'Tom' and 'дом' could be somewhat homonymous to a learner. Спасибо.


AcoriSage

      I did in fact get confused between Том and дом, but I figured it out


Victoria560713

      i don wamna swicht the key bored help


Citron4444

      Il faut un clavier russe pour répondre. Il n'y a pas les propositions en russe pour répondre.


t0shee

      The real struggle is being on a computer and not having a Russian keyboard- it didn't give me the option to use the word bank and I couldn't type it.


Shadow_NinjaYT

      It's like tom wanna timtam i'm Aussie too:)


ChristianM351235

      How in the world to i change launges on the keyboard


JessicaSte554038

      A week into the Russian course, I think I already found my favorite sentence.


Shadow_NinjaYT

      Doesn't that sound weird Tom, Tim Tam, sounds like that aussie food called a Tim Tam.


amanda176425

      Cant figure out how to do the russian keyboard


ka_ktu

      When say out loud fast.


Victoria53816

      I love how us Auzzies are losing it over this sentence


DsnR13

      Почему это звучит как песня...


DevendraAg732026

      Yayy,Its like a ringtone for Indian.


DevendraAg732026

      Its like a ringtone for indian.


GazmendHot1

      Don't have Russian alfaber


TheDanBot

      Sounds like baby talk. :)


alekseysla1

      What a mind ❤❤❤❤


ph.W5BoOA

      How to get Russian language keyboard?


rchromatic

      Just buy keyboard stickers. For example you may check this site 4keyboard(dot)com


ph.zJA0M

      How I can get Russian keyboard for some sentence In the app


rchromatic

      Use your phone settings to add Russian keyboard layout.


_Victory_34

      Я знаю русский лучше всех!:)ахаха


rchromatic

      Чувак, я тебе завидую! Я всегда хотел знать русский язык, но в школе получал только тройки. :(((


jesus9111

      I am confused on how it conjugated


rchromatic

      It is just the verb "to be - есть" omitted. You may reorder words and get correct phrase with "to be - есть" "Том, там Тим есть?"

      In this words order "есть" usually omitted. You may say this phrase, but it sounds a bit strange. "Том, Тим там есть?"


NikolaKaza

      Мне кажется что я не очень знаю русский язик


MoistyMoist420

      I am on my computer so I can't exactly type in Russian lol


KodaiDunford

      how do i type in Russian


rchromatic

      add a keyboard layout on your phone settings. Google for "add Russian layout on [your phone's OS]"


Lauren280343

      Cant type in Russian, make translating a sentence by keyboard OPTIONAL please.


ph.Nv3XZo

      Coming from english. Ive started feeling dislexic


D.u.d.a._.

      Can't I say Том, это Тии там?


rchromatic

      Yes you can. But in this case you have an evidence (you see a body or a noise that you can assume it) that over there a person and you are checking that it is Tim. In the original phrase you have nothing, you are just guessing.


GERALDAO66

      am i learning chinese? lol


numb_memes

      I didn't understand


DivyanshRa762767

      how to convert eng keyboard to Rusian


9Y401

      Том , это тим там !!! Wrong really!?


Divya200000

      Why can't I understand this translation? Can someone tell me the meaning of там


rchromatic

      там - there

      Tom is Tim there?

      Том [ ] Тим там?


SpookyHams

      Очень смешно


AdemQuliye

      Olm ingilizcemi öğreniom rusçamı anlamıom lan


KTLP999559

      Это правильно


Jallilah

      This is unacceptable. It is impossible to write the Russian letters.


Jallilah

      I give up. I will have to try a different language sincwe it is impossible to write in Russian,. I am very disappointed. Please DO SOMETHING ABOUT IT!!!!!!!!<sub>!</sub>

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.