1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He writes so well!"

"He writes so well!"

Translation:Он так хорошо пишет!

November 2, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why (он очень хорошо пишет) is not accepted!!!!?


roboticism

    Так трудно сдавать эти экзамены когда Дуо не понемает, что я могу либо " Он пишет так хорошо " либо "Так хорошо он пишет!" и тд -.-''


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Use a more typical phrasing. We generally stick to normal word order for Russian with some deviations (especially for very short sentences). Still, random word order is not and will not be accepted, lest a learner thinks you can place words anywhere you want and it does not matter at all.


roboticism

    I don't know the normal word order >.< ..! I just form it in a way that it sounds contextually correct.


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Happens all the time.


CarlosLeye1

    So, quick Q... What is the difference between так and значить?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    значить is the infinitive of a verb ("to mean").


Anerman

    What is the person is a she? Она так хорошо пишет?


Ruth440184

    Yes, verbs with она are conjugated the same as with он. So пишет would not change form. The sentence would look essentially the same, with the only difference being он vs она.


tom-uk

    Why not Он очень хорошо пишет

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.