"my mom"

Translation:моя мама

November 2, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Doctorine_

I'm not sure that I'm grasping the difference between моя and мой

November 2, 2015

Dimker

Мой is before masculine nouns, моя is before feminine. Like mon and ma in French. Моё should go before neutral nouns.

November 2, 2015

snowdove

and here I was excited that I hadn't run into any articles yet. :( :( :( But thanks for the really helpful explanation!

September 15, 2016

FreckledRegan

Thank you!!

May 9, 2016

mortx1

Thank you!

June 5, 2017

Maya31235

But how do you know if a man is saying my mom?

August 16, 2018

Nicholas.Lawson

It doesn't matter who says it. It is always moy papa and moya mama. Papa is masculine so you say moy. Mama is feminine so you say Moya.

November 9, 2018

RidhwanMoh2

I'm not sure but is it something like MoN MAMA? (I can't type russian I'm sorry you guys)

October 18, 2018

IgorLisboa5

obrigado

September 13, 2018

vytah

Since you speak Spanish, it's like difference between nuestra and nuestro – the gender of the described noun.

November 2, 2015

Doctorine_

Спасибо!

November 2, 2015

mmgery

Here's a good explanation of gender in Russian: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php

November 4, 2015

BampaOwl

Thanks for this. Bad news is Russian has three genders (and noun cases). Good news is you can tell the gender from a noun's ending!

January 25, 2016

sandhu492428

I cant write " my " in russian in my keyboard

July 22, 2016

porter131608

moi is for male beings moya is for female

February 24, 2017

VirginiaLe441918

You can get a Russian keyboard online

April 9, 2018

khanhcolen4A

Мой is before masculine nouns, моя is before feminine. Like mon and ma in French. Моё should go before neutral nouns.

January 24, 2017

Seattle_USA

is moya feminine and moi masculine?

December 12, 2015

StephanieG321200

So it could be моя or мой

March 3, 2018

ForeverABandNerd

What is the difference between мои and мой?

April 3, 2018

mYM63

Isn't мама моя correct as well?

August 2, 2018

shwang01

isn't mama technically right

Because if I call someone else's mom "mama" that would just be weird

I only call my mom "mama" so...

December 31, 2018

ricardo260912

Why is it not мой .. is it a gender thing?

January 21, 2019

ricardo260912

never mind the comment, someone already answered it

January 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.