"my mom"

Translation:моя мама

November 2, 2015

39 Comments


khanhcolen4A

Мой is before masculine nouns, моя is before feminine. Like mon and ma in French. Моё should go before neutral nouns.


ruthmari85

Duolingo is telling me it should be моей маме . ??


sandhu492428

I cant write " my " in russian in my keyboard


VirginiaLe441918

You can get a Russian keyboard online


Doctorine_

I'm not sure that I'm grasping the difference between моя and мой


Dimker

Мой is before masculine nouns, моя is before feminine. Like mon and ma in French. Моё should go before neutral nouns.


snowdove

and here I was excited that I hadn't run into any articles yet. :( :( :( But thanks for the really helpful explanation!


Maya31235

But how do you know if a man is saying my mom?


Nicholas.Lawson

It doesn't matter who says it. It is always moy papa and moya mama. Papa is masculine so you say moy. Mama is feminine so you say Moya.


vytah

Since you speak Spanish, it's like difference between nuestra and nuestro – the gender of the described noun.


BampaOwl

Thanks for this. Bad news is Russian has three genders (and noun cases). Good news is you can tell the gender from a noun's ending!


Seattle_USA

is moya feminine and moi masculine?


managerx

it is feminine noun, so you use "моя"


Asiah305298

Is 'моя' pronounced as "moya" or "moi"?


Sondra833540

How do i access a Russian keyboard?


Jeslyn224833

I did mor MoR MOR IT IS STILL NOT WORKING


Bliss934715

Same here.... cant find the reverse R on the russian keyboard


Juanpsr.3

Мой is for Masculine, моя is for Femenine.


AisaMuffin

I am new in learning Russian. Should I learn the Russian alphabet or go on with Latin letters?


Lunacou

Russian alphabet! It's very important, the letters arepretty different, for example: "г" looks like an "r", but it is like a "p"


AuroraLong4

Use the Memrise app to learn to read it, i looked up suggestions online and they were right. I can read duolingo training because of the practice i got in Memrise. It helps you learn the letters before throwing whole sentences at you


AisaMuffin

thanks, it seems like a really helpful app. I'll definitely try it.


StephanieG321200

So it could be моя or мой


ForeverABandNerd

What is the difference between мои and мой?


Filip1110

Мои is plural. Mой is masculine singular.


0bs1d1an

Isn't мама моя correct as well?


Filip1110

Not in Skavic languages. First goes an adjectiv and then a noun.


shwang01

isn't mama technically right

Because if I call someone else's mom "mama" that would just be weird

I only call my mom "mama" so...


ricardo260912

Why is it not мой .. is it a gender thing?


ricardo260912

never mind the comment, someone already answered it


aurie_e

How do I type something in russian when my computer's keyboard is in english?? I keep getting things wrong even though I know the answer!


LilianaHol691039

When are you supposed the different pronunciations/spellings?


Gustaf934414

Why do you write "моя гитара" in nominative case and "моей мама" in genitive case? When they are both actually genitive cases...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.