"my mom"

Translation:моя мама

3 years ago

61 Comments


Talulah

I'm not sure that I'm grasping the difference between моя and мой

3 years ago

Dimker
Dimker

Мой is before masculine nouns, моя is before feminine. Like mon and ma in French. Моё should go before neutral nouns.

3 years ago

snowdove

and here I was excited that I hadn't run into any articles yet. :( :( :( But thanks for the really helpful explanation!

2 years ago

FreckledRegan

Thank you!!

2 years ago

mortx1

Thank you!

1 year ago

Maya31235

But how do you know if a man is saying my mom?

4 months ago

RidhwanMoh2

I'm not sure but is it something like MoN MAMA? (I can't type russian I'm sorry you guys)

2 months ago

Nicholas491038

It doesn't matter who says it. It is always moy papa and moya mama. Papa is masculine so you say moy. Mama is feminine so you say Moya.

1 month ago

IgorLisboa5

obrigado

3 months ago

vytah
vytah

Since you speak Spanish, it's like difference between nuestra and nuestro – the gender of the described noun.

3 years ago

Talulah

Спасибо!

3 years ago

carin20
carin20

это хорошо

3 years ago

mmgery
mmgery

Here's a good explanation of gender in Russian: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

Thanks for this. Bad news is Russian has three genders (and noun cases). Good news is you can tell the gender from a noun's ending!

2 years ago

Seattle_USA
Seattle_USA

Spasibo (obviously I haven't downloaded the keyboard yet) I guess I want to learn if phonetically first.

3 years ago

oluwaseyitan
oluwaseyitan

Spacibo

1 year ago

VookMon
VookMon

only if your mom was very butch she'd be "moj".... that sounds gay now I can't help it

2 years ago

sandhu492428

I cant write " my " in russian in my keyboard

2 years ago

porter131608

moi is for male beings moya is for female

1 year ago

VirginiaLe441918

You can get a Russian keyboard online

8 months ago

khanhcolen4A
khanhcolen4A

Мой is before masculine nouns, моя is before feminine. Like mon and ma in French. Моё should go before neutral nouns.

1 year ago

Seattle_USA
Seattle_USA

is moya feminine and moi masculine?

3 years ago

DaveQuinn3

Must you change your keyboard to Russian, I can't right moR

10 months ago

StephanieG321200

So it could be моя or мой

9 months ago

ForeverABandNerd

What is the difference between мои and мой?

8 months ago

mYM63
mYM63

Isn't мама моя correct as well?

4 months ago

ElCompaErik2

what about Moi

3 years ago

managerx
managerx

it is feminine noun, so you use "моя"

3 years ago

Locusthorde300

Moi is Ukrainian. Ukr i = RU и

2 years ago

gijira

he was writing it with the english alphabet lol

2 years ago

GoduteAsEs

Ikr

2 years ago

managerx
managerx

why it does not accept: Моя мать? is it more formal than that?

3 years ago

burasto

It's not incorrect, but мать = Mother / мама = Mom

3 years ago

tobecontinued..
tobecontinued..

I feel the same way!

3 years ago

pravinkuma925897

Awhat is gramaticaly 'Моя ' & мой differ between ?

2 years ago

HumadaAlfian
HumadaAlfian

I was thingking the same thing? I dont know the difference

2 years ago

YaRh5

Моя: the noun is feminine, мой: the noun is feminine.

1 year ago

Anawfullongway

How do you know the difference between words that have different genders when it isn't obvious like мама or папа? I know that in other languages there is almost always some sort of general rule of thumb.

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

See the webpage given by mmgery above.

2 years ago

beatrice134

Maja and moya isn' t diffrent

2 years ago

Asiah305298

Is 'моя' pronounced as "moya" or "moi"?

2 years ago

gijira

moya

2 years ago

Sondra833540

How do i access a Russian keyboard?

2 years ago

Jackie344869

Im confusing моя with мои

2 years ago

zavum

I put мой but it said it was actually moya

2 years ago

Juanpsr.3
Juanpsr.3

Мой is for Masculine, моя is for Femenine.

2 years ago

jellejeferter

how do you spell this

1 year ago

porter131608

whats the didifference between moi and moya

1 year ago

AisaMuffin

I am new in learning Russian. Should I learn the Russian alphabet or go on with Latin letters?

1 year ago

Lunacou
Lunacou

Russian alphabet! It's very important, the letters arepretty different, for example: "г" looks like an "r", but it is like a "p"

1 year ago

AuroraLong4

Use the Memrise app to learn to read it, i looked up suggestions online and they were right. I can read duolingo training because of the practice i got in Memrise. It helps you learn the letters before throwing whole sentences at you

1 year ago

AisaMuffin

thanks, it seems like a really helpful app. I'll definitely try it.

1 year ago

itzamna_isilme
itzamna_isilme

Привет Айса, there are a lot of apps or youtube channels to learn Russian alphabet, I'll recommend you to learn cursive and normal styles, because in Russia no one (if audult) use normal style, all people write in cursive.

1 year ago

AisaMuffin

could you write the names of the youtube channels that you recommend ? there are a lot of them, and I don't know which one to use .

1 year ago

lorenzo68863

hi

1 year ago

Jeslyn224833

I did mor MoR MOR IT IS STILL NOT WORKING

1 year ago

Bliss934715

Same here.... cant find the reverse R on the russian keyboard

1 year ago

Jeslyn224833

M

1 year ago

JaswanthCh1

Iam confused with moи а nd mor

1 year ago

KAYLYNBRIE

if u have a phone it dose not give the full alphabet so u can't type some things

1 year ago

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.