"We are going to Moscow by train."

Translation:Мы едем в Москву на поезде.

November 2, 2015

13 Comments


vadimfowler

Also should be possible: "мы едем в Москву поездом". In general, also: "мы летим самолетом", "плывем пароходом"

November 2, 2015

bright_flash

You can rarely hear such forms nowadays. People really use "на + Loc." a lot more often to describe means of transport.

November 2, 2015

Nievva

Not really, what vadimfowler says is actually quite commonplace. I wouldn't call it archaic.

November 2, 2015

bright_flash

Well, yeah, it's not really archaic, but the alternative "на + Loc." is more common, especially in the everyday speech.

November 2, 2015

vadimfowler

Russia is a big country, so the frequency of usage may depend on where you are. I concede though that I haven't lived there for some years :)

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Commonplace where exactly?

November 3, 2015

Nievva

Can't speak about other regions but St Petersburg most definitely.

November 3, 2015

kochedykov

На Урале мы тоже едем поездом!

February 2, 2017

Shady_arc
Mod

OK. Then it is probably still used by some older speakers.

November 3, 2015

Seb303998

Why can't you use мы ездим because the action is present tense? Any help would be greatly appreciated

April 14, 2017

vadimfowler

"мы ездим" would imply a repetitive action. These are two different verbs: "ездить" and "ехать".

April 14, 2017

BernhardHo16

why not use instrumental case of поезд?

January 12, 2019

Shady_arc
Mod

You may use it. It is just not that common (though, the form is popular in Ukrainian and in Russian spoken in Ukraine). I have never used that form with transportation but, as Nievva mentioned in the topic, there are places where you can still hear it expressed like that.

January 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.