1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We are going to Moscow by tr…

"We are going to Moscow by train."

Translation:Мы едем в Москву на поезде.

November 2, 2015

13 Comments


vadimfowler

Also should be possible: "мы едем в Москву поездом". In general, also: "мы летим самолетом", "плывем пароходом"


bright_flash

You can rarely hear such forms nowadays. People really use "на + Loc." a lot more often to describe means of transport.


Nievva

Not really, what vadimfowler says is actually quite commonplace. I wouldn't call it archaic.


bright_flash

Well, yeah, it's not really archaic, but the alternative "на + Loc." is more common, especially in the everyday speech.


vadimfowler

Russia is a big country, so the frequency of usage may depend on where you are. I concede though that I haven't lived there for some years :)


Shady_arc

Commonplace where exactly?


Nievva

Can't speak about other regions but St Petersburg most definitely.


kochedykov

На Урале мы тоже едем поездом!


Shady_arc

OK. Then it is probably still used by some older speakers.


Seb303998

Why can't you use мы ездим because the action is present tense? Any help would be greatly appreciated


vadimfowler

"мы ездим" would imply a repetitive action. These are two different verbs: "ездить" and "ехать".


BernhardHo16

why not use instrumental case of поезд?


Shady_arc

You may use it. It is just not that common (though, the form is popular in Ukrainian and in Russian spoken in Ukraine). I have never used that form with transportation but, as Nievva mentioned in the topic, there are places where you can still hear it expressed like that.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.