"this boy"

Translation:этот мальчик

11/2/2015, 7:25:12 PM

18 Comments


jorfmam1

привет, when is used ето and этот? what's the difference?

11/2/2015, 7:25:12 PM

Dimker

"Этот" is for masculine nouns, "Это" for neutral, "Эта" for feminine.

11/2/2015, 7:28:38 PM

jorfmam1

болшои спасибо!

11/2/2015, 7:40:51 PM

Dimker

*большое

Because "спасибо" has a neutral gender. I hope I don't sound mean, but helpful instead :)

11/2/2015, 7:44:30 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Этот is used as you would use an adjective before a masuline noun. "Это" for neuter.

Это is also used to start "This is ...." sentences reagardless of gender and (!!!) number of what follows.

The last part is very important because in English you use "These are boys".

11/2/2015, 7:45:47 PM

_Zoe__
<pre> Thanks for the clarification! I was hoping you'd have any recommendations for any other service that could teach the Russian alphabet and it's pronounciations? I have the Duolingo app and it doesn't really start off teaching the alphabet like it's categorized, more like basic words, and while that may be handy, I'd much rather it start off teaching, for instance, how 'д' sounds like 'd'. The only way I've found this out is from context clues of how the speaker says a word like 'дом'. Sorry to bother! Just seems like you might have a clue. </pre>
7/18/2018, 7:27:28 PM

LuisCasseres96

what about for plural nouns?

1/30/2016, 2:33:12 PM

Shpingal

Эти is used for plural nouns of any gender: эти мальчики (masculine) / эти девочки (feminine) / эти задания (neutral).

2/7/2016, 4:23:49 PM

JoshTheSalusian

дать бой

10/17/2016, 6:45:38 PM

EthanCampb10

О шит уассап

4/29/2017, 1:17:50 AM

Dee-A-Go

Took my love awaaay, though he'll regret it somedaaay

3/8/2019, 7:24:30 PM

kzaimi

vocal is too fast for beginners.

5/21/2016, 10:27:49 PM

Chris849706

Is there a difference between how you say "this boy" versus "this is a boy"?

6/23/2018, 3:36:47 PM

ShadowMong

Hi there, I was holing someone would know what the letter "ь" does?

Because sometimes it seems silent and other times it's a hard "B". I would just like some clarification, thanks.

8/22/2018, 4:19:46 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

It is always silent. The letter used to mean a short vowel similar to "i" in "sit" about 1000 years ago. Nowadays ъ and ь act as separators.

"ь" means that the preceding consonant is palatalised (the middle of your tongue is raised):

  • like in говорить, день, лошадь or вольт
  • used orthographically in мышь, ночь or verb forms like говоришь (does not affect the pronunciation)

"ь" is also used to force a й sound for и, я, ю, е, ё before a consonant (sometimes о, in loanwords):

  • бьёт, копьё, пьяный, ателье, бульон, компьютер
8/22/2018, 4:48:36 PM

paris207346

I can't type in the I guess more accurate way to type in russian because of my computer and so I tried the other and it marked me wrong. help?

5/8/2017, 3:05:34 AM

Plopswow

Why этот малчик is not correct? :(

2/5/2019, 2:19:35 PM

Plopswow

Whoops, it is indeed correct. I just misspelled "boys"

2/5/2019, 2:21:18 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.