"this boy"

Translation:этот мальчик

November 2, 2015

37 Comments


jorfmam1

привет, when is used ето and этот? what's the difference?


Dimker

"Этот" is for masculine nouns, "Это" for neutral, "Эта" for feminine.


jorfmam1

болшои спасибо!


Dimker

*большое

Because "спасибо" has a neutral gender. I hope I don't sound mean, but helpful instead :)


pyroclasticflow_

What? Someone explain this


FelixGrane1

It's in one of the later lessons "adjective spelling" where you learn that adjectives describing things of different gender are declinated differently as well. For example: Neutral: Вкусное мороженое, Female: Вкусная пицца, And the male form about which I'm not so sure at the moment. Probably Вкусной или Вкусний цирк.


Shady_arc

вкусный


Shady_arc

Этот is used as you would use an adjective before a masuline noun. "Это" for neuter.

Это is also used to start "This is ...." sentences reagardless of gender and (!!!) number of what follows.

The last part is very important because in English you use "These are boys".


_Zoe__
<pre> Thanks for the clarification! I was hoping you'd have any recommendations for any other service that could teach the Russian alphabet and it's pronounciations? I have the Duolingo app and it doesn't really start off teaching the alphabet like it's categorized, more like basic words, and while that may be handy, I'd much rather it start off teaching, for instance, how 'д' sounds like 'd'. The only way I've found this out is from context clues of how the speaker says a word like 'дом'. Sorry to bother! Just seems like you might have a clue. </pre>

AlexCharb2

Check out "Russian Pod 101" on google. They have a free trial and offer a ton of great videos to help with learning Russian. Thats how I got started with the alphabet and how to read/ pronounce words in Russian.

They also have some videos on YouTube if you want to check there. I think they had videos going over like half the alphabet there. For the rest you have to go on their site.


Dennis74171

Why isn't boy masculine?


LuisCasseres96

what about for plural nouns?


Shpingal

Эти is used for plural nouns of any gender: эти мальчики (masculine) / эти девочки (feminine) / эти задания (neutral).


EthanCampb10

О шит уассап


DiegoFacchini

Took my love awaaay, though he'll regret it somedaaay


ShadowMong

Hi there, I was holing someone would know what the letter "ь" does?

Because sometimes it seems silent and other times it's a hard "B". I would just like some clarification, thanks.


Shady_arc

It is always silent. The letter used to mean a short vowel similar to "i" in "sit" about 1000 years ago. Nowadays ъ and ь act as separators.

"ь" means that the preceding consonant is palatalised (the middle of your tongue is raised):

  • like in говорить, день, лошадь or вольт
  • used orthographically in мышь, ночь or verb forms like говоришь (does not affect the pronunciation)

"ь" is also used to force a й sound for и, я, ю, е, ё before a consonant (sometimes о, in loanwords):

  • бьёт, копьё, пьяный, ателье, бульон, компьютер

kzaimi

vocal is too fast for beginners.


Chris849706

Is there a difference between how you say "this boy" versus "this is a boy"?


CamilAAA183867

HOW CAN YOU WRITE RUSSIAN WITHOUT A RUSSIAN KEYBOARD


AlexCharb2

Go on your phone settings and add a Russian keyboard, so you can switch between English and Russian.


nT2nlIw8

I have been using copy and paste. If I get an answer incorrect I copy the correct answer and paste it when that question appears again. There is also a way of copying the Russian translation from the question asked but it seems a bit of a hit and miss.


Lanie757896

I used my Russian keyboard to check if it works, and it said I got it wrong. Help?


PolterChan

Whoops, I spelled мальчик with 'y' instead of 'ч'


paris207346

I can't type in the I guess more accurate way to type in russian because of my computer and so I tried the other and it marked me wrong. help?


Plopswow

Why этот малчик is not correct? :(


Plopswow

Whoops, it is indeed correct. I just misspelled "boys"


salmakerrai

Why is the ж sometime pronounced "j" like "dj" like in "jolie" in french and somtimes it is "ch" like in "charm" ?


nT2nlIw8

There is no Russian script to insert.


MAGIC_TOM

When is which latter of ж ш щ ч used? In мужчина are even two used :(


Shady_arc

It is just spelt that way. The word is actually pronounced with a щ.


SatyamKash1

What is use of this ь ? Cant we write малчик ?


Bubu599228

I cannot write in Russian because I do not have the Russian letters.For this very reason I keep suspending my Russian Duolingo studies.It is very frustrating because I know the translations!


Nettel12

I cant write in russian! Please no more exercises


elisabetfa6

No russian keyboard

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.