"They are mother and father."

Translation:Они мама и папа.

November 2, 2015

28 Comments


RKSMT

So а means and and but, also и means and. So how do you know when to use а or и.

November 9, 2015

2E3S

Russian "а" as a conjunction cannot be translated directly. Most often it means "but" (however "but" is translated more often as "но"), but sometimes it means "и" when it joins two sequent sentences in one: "я иду в магазин, а ты [идешь] домой" - "I'm going to a store and you're going home", "я вижу море, а дальше [я вижу] землю", in such cases it can be omitted or replaced with "и". You have to get used to this special conjunction.

November 20, 2015

2E3S

here is some information about it http://almaschool.com.ua/articles/spoluchnik-a

November 20, 2015

RobinV.

Would "Они мать и отец" also work?

November 6, 2015

jhfenton

That answer is accepted now.

December 13, 2015

evan.trimboli

Yeah I think so, report it and see.

November 6, 2015

SLioy

I used мать and was marked wrong. Reported it.

November 14, 2015

aboali348489

i don't know

February 3, 2016

Victopteryx

why is они мой папа н мама wrong?

November 3, 2015

evan.trimboli

The English part doesn't say anything about the relationship with the mother and father, just that those people are a mother and father. That is, the person speaking doesn't say "They are my mother and father".

November 4, 2015

AntonVonPapen

Interesting, I made a same mistake.

November 10, 2015

silvmademan

I did the same :D

December 18, 2015

kfdaugherty

I also did the same thing. Weird.

December 21, 2015

RobH380471

Given the vocabulary introduced so far, the English should be, "They are mom and dad." It is not idiomatic to translate "mother" as mom or "father" as dad. At the least, any combination of {мама, мать} and {папа, отец} ashould be marked right.

March 9, 2017

Theron126

Not any combination. "Мама и папа" and "мать и отец" should be and are accepted. "Мама и отец" is not, just as you wouldn't mix "mom" and "father".

May 8, 2018

jardanovk

Oни есть мама и отец is wrong..... is wrong есть or отец ?

November 9, 2015

AntonVonPapen

"есть" is wrong. It is not needed.

November 10, 2015

badgalmastiqueen

I wrote "oni mama i otets" [они мама и отец]. That is correct, but it was considered an error. I understand отец is more formal, но отец = папа. Я не понимаю почему это ошибка.

November 22, 2015

AntonVonPapen

Это ошибка по этому что тебе наверно было нужно написать "мать", нет "мама". Понимаешь? Попробуй так. Лично, мне не нравится учить русский язык на Дуолинго, хотя я знаю английский язык отлично.

November 22, 2015

sibel0213

i wrote oni moi mama i papa nd it didn't accept is bc of the moi

December 17, 2015

loq2

Yep, the sentence doesn't say "they are MY mother and father," just "they are mother and father." Whose parents are they? We don't know.

December 17, 2015

Jackie072

I'm asking this at a random question, but I still don't really get what the function is of the symbols "ь" and "ы".?

March 28, 2017

jhfenton

"ь" is the soft sign. It indicates the palatalization of the preceding consonant, i.e. a slight pronunciation difference that is hard to pick up on the duolingo audio.

"ы" is a vowel, closer to "i" in "ill," but not quite like anything in English. By comparison, "и" is more like "ee" in "meet."

March 28, 2017

DimitrisKane

Isn't a dash needed here ?

May 28, 2017

valebM3

Mother and father are the formal names for parents. In Russian there are too, and they are "мать" and "отец" not "мама" and "папа".

July 2, 2017

Cridili

Can we also say "Они и мама и папа"?

August 19, 2018

Kundoo

No, that would mean "they are both mother and father" as if each of them played both roles.

August 19, 2018

Cridili

Ah okay thanks a lot!

August 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.