1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They are mother and father."

"They are mother and father."

Translation:Они мама и папа.

November 2, 2015

28 Comments


RKSMT

So а means and and but, also и means and. So how do you know when to use а or и.


2E3S

Russian "а" as a conjunction cannot be translated directly. Most often it means "but" (however "but" is translated more often as "но"), but sometimes it means "и" when it joins two sequent sentences in one: "я иду в магазин, а ты [идешь] домой" - "I'm going to a store and you're going home", "я вижу море, а дальше [я вижу] землю", in such cases it can be omitted or replaced with "и". You have to get used to this special conjunction.


RobinV.

Would "Они мать и отец" also work?


jhfenton

That answer is accepted now.


SLioy

I used мать and was marked wrong. Reported it.


evan.trimboli

Yeah I think so, report it and see.


Victopteryx

why is они мой папа н мама wrong?


evan.trimboli

The English part doesn't say anything about the relationship with the mother and father, just that those people are a mother and father. That is, the person speaking doesn't say "They are my mother and father".


AntonVonPapen

Interesting, I made a same mistake.


kfdaugherty

I also did the same thing. Weird.


RobH380471

Given the vocabulary introduced so far, the English should be, "They are mom and dad." It is not idiomatic to translate "mother" as mom or "father" as dad. At the least, any combination of {мама, мать} and {папа, отец} ashould be marked right.


Theron126

Not any combination. "Мама и папа" and "мать и отец" should be and are accepted. "Мама и отец" is not, just as you wouldn't mix "mom" and "father".


DimitrisKane

Isn't a dash needed here ?


jardanovk

Oни есть мама и отец is wrong..... is wrong есть or отец ?


AntonVonPapen

"есть" is wrong. It is not needed.


badgalmastiqueen

I wrote "oni mama i otets" [они мама и отец]. That is correct, but it was considered an error. I understand отец is more formal, но отец = папа. Я не понимаю почему это ошибка.


AntonVonPapen

Это ошибка по этому что тебе наверно было нужно написать "мать", нет "мама". Понимаешь? Попробуй так. Лично, мне не нравится учить русский язык на Дуолинго, хотя я знаю английский язык отлично.


sibel0213

i wrote oni moi mama i papa nd it didn't accept is bc of the moi


loq2

Yep, the sentence doesn't say "they are MY mother and father," just "they are mother and father." Whose parents are they? We don't know.


Jackie072

I'm asking this at a random question, but I still don't really get what the function is of the symbols "ь" and "ы".?


jhfenton

"ь" is the soft sign. It indicates the palatalization of the preceding consonant, i.e. a slight pronunciation difference that is hard to pick up on the duolingo audio.

"ы" is a vowel, closer to "i" in "ill," but not quite like anything in English. By comparison, "и" is more like "ee" in "meet."


valebM3

Mother and father are the formal names for parents. In Russian there are too, and they are "мать" and "отец" not "мама" and "папа".


Cridili

Can we also say "Они и мама и папа"?


Kundoo

No, that would mean "they are both mother and father" as if each of them played both roles.


Cridili

Ah okay thanks a lot!


ToddA10

My Russian keyboard does not work

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.