"radio"

Translation:радио

November 2, 2015

91 Comments


Martineczech

Why does the word here have no accent when previously it had an accent over a?

December 26, 2015

xigoi

The accents are normally not written, they are just used in textbooks to show where the stress is.

January 2, 2017

andriluik

In russian in some words 'o' is pronounced 'a'. There is no rule for that, you just have to learn the word.

December 29, 2015

JujuGrace2

That must be tricky

May 5, 2018

J.C.Fink

When a Russian word is first introduced by DL, an accent is added to show the student which syllable to accent. This is not repeated later on.

July 17, 2017

AnaPaulaLelis

I also remember that.

August 2, 2016

azso3

I hear something like 'prradio' is that right ?

July 24, 2016

xigoi

There should be no P.

January 2, 2017

Rylan108158

P's are like R's in the english language

October 3, 2018

VinayakaHK

No, it is spelt "raadeo" whereas written as radio

May 25, 2018

Rylan108158

No, you have to roll your R's so it sounds like rradio

October 3, 2018

Rush1n

It is hard to understand from what language to what should I translate. Sorry for my English.

November 2, 2015

Nyankittie
Mod

When it's written in Cyrillic (Russian alphabet) it should be translated into English, and vice versa.

November 10, 2015

J.C.Fink

Except DL sometimes says, "Type what you hear." Dictation, not translation.

July 19, 2017

Gingersaurus82

In those ones use the Russian alphabet.

May 26, 2018

Lindsey764764

Agreed.

April 28, 2016

Dennizzz119

English to Russian in this case, I take it.

November 2, 2015

Mike439985

FYI: While the pair stays the same, the mode of presentation varies. One person could have to translate this from russian to english, while another one has to click on the cyrillic word to match the english word presented.

May 15, 2016

Niya188538

How Am I Supposed to write for this "д" while still in Russian?? (I copied and Pasted this symbol --> д but that wont work when I try to answer..."

July 4, 2017

CourtBuman618

yea that is what im trying to figure out how we are supposed to answer if we dont spell in russian or have a russian keyboard

December 2, 2017

djlouis1

You have to activate Russian as an input language in your phone's keyboard settings.

November 9, 2018

JasminAstala

Not everyone uses phones; I am using a laptop. But, yes for phones you need to go to settings and activate the russian keyboard. For computers, there is a button that either says "use keyboard" or "use word bank. Some people have it at right hand corner, while I have it at the bottom of my screen. When you click on it switches between typing the words out (if you happen to have a Russian keys set to your computer) or you can choose the words from provided.

November 11, 2018

JosephW.Sw

Does the Р in Радио make the pr sounds, because that is what is coming out of my speakers, but i thought р made an english R

July 17, 2016

xigoi

It's a trilled R. There is no P sound.

January 2, 2017

joseangelxi

The Cyrillic version of the word was not available for me.

November 8, 2015

Nyankittie
Mod

Did you send a message to the course? I'll double check that if I can :)

November 9, 2015

mikhailLyo

Samr

February 17, 2016

Kourtney916352

I don't have a Russian keyboard so it is hard to type some of these letters

November 5, 2016

imnewatthis

Android users can enable russian on their keyboards. Its should be the button on the bottom left. Keep it pressed for 2 seconds and options will appear(sonthing like this symbol ※). Select Russian and you should be good to go

August 19, 2017

xigoi

What operating system do you use?

January 2, 2017

Feb705811

Whats the difference between д and а so hard to decipher

February 23, 2016

MatthewSpr15

"Д" actually sounds a lot like an english "d" despite looking like a capitol "A", while the Russian "a" is like the english "a". You'll encounter this a lot in the Russian alphabet (The Russian "ш" is not like the english"w" and "р" is more like the english"r" even though "о" sounds like the english "o".)

April 22, 2016

AnaPaulaLelis

do they have any different letter that doesn`t exist in the english alphabet?

August 2, 2016

RussianPeep

I'm not sure how to do accents...

May 29, 2016

Djenthallman

There's no need in them, they are used only in textbooks to help you to remember the stressed syllable

July 6, 2016

Himanshu_Bhatt

What is its correct prounciation? "Radio or pradio" ?

July 18, 2016

xigoi

Radio; the Russian 'р' is pronounced as a trilled R.

January 2, 2017

J.C.Fink

And the Russian "a" "is different from the English one in radio..

July 19, 2017

rylew0925

I have a hearing loss. How exactly is radio pronounced?

August 6, 2016

VinayakaHK

Raadeo

May 25, 2018

ucanttuchthis

How do you spell radio in russain translation with out a russain keybord

November 23, 2016

xigoi

It's also “radio”, but I recommend you to get a Russian keyboard.

January 2, 2017

AbigailCha269673

I DONT HAVE A RUSSIAN KEY BOARD SO I CANT WRITE THE CORRECT ANSWWR GOR CERTAIN THINGS LIKE radio

November 29, 2016

xigoi

What operating system do you use?

January 2, 2017

BrendanBus

Is the russian "р" supposed to sound exactly like the english "r"? It sounds slightly different to me but i could just be hearing things.

December 28, 2016

xigoi

It is a trilled R, not normally found in English.

January 2, 2017

CCP253057

how do you spell this word

June 13, 2017

AverylRising

Do i need to study the alphabet by myself first? Because i cant remember words to type them

July 5, 2017

ScarletWitch.

I can't type the different symbols on my keyboard that are Russian

July 23, 2017

Aarolam

Hi there. I need some clarification for that word р is triggered only when a is going to be stressed for example.. Radio in general Works about numerous frequencies of radiations In that situation A " is going to be triggered to not to be A in general But to be specific It is need not to be triggered .. Right?? For that P is hiding "\" as in R..so that That is counterfeit small á without physically which is meant to be counterfeiting a"s overall general mind..... which is negative....

August 13, 2017

Meadow196578

On mobile devices it doesn't give you the option to have the Russian letters so I keep getting radio wrong when I translate it to padno

November 11, 2017

DudeTehGoat

It's hard I can't type in Russian so most I do is wrong

November 21, 2017

Gabby922026

help

November 21, 2017

Cory886866

wait, so there is no p in rradio

December 7, 2017

Katrasiz

I have to use an English keyboard to spell out Russian. There are times I can only approximate the letters. In the case of radio, I see the word spelled padno, and when I try spelling it out on my keyboard that way I am graded with a wrong answer.

February 7, 2018

Warren805749

I can't read the characters. How do you type in Russian on a US keyboard?

February 7, 2018

EfeByk2

M

March 18, 2018

BaudyAlvar1

AtcccHzhzhgvhkfggdfss

April 14, 2018

Regan329134

How do you get the russain n backwards? It wont lwt me pass the level due to this minor inconvenience

June 1, 2018

VinayakaHK

just practice and practice. you won't get it the first time, but you will get it eventually. Have fun!

June 2, 2018

Arckious

Oof, that was difficult

November 13, 2018

Hina1233

It would be a lot easier if the Russian words were spelled in English how it sounded.

January 3, 2019

Ytez8

озвучивает не верно, озвучивает как радия.

February 6, 2019

h.e.hassanein

how come it's радио not радяо? aren't we using the 'ye' sound?

January 30, 2016

pickypickyx10

I think because the "D" sound should be hard, not soft, so a "hard" consonant has to follow the "D" - д

February 7, 2016

Lindsey764764

What's confusing is the letter d,a,or o appears to be wrong. I dont have the Russian capital A sign. Rediculous, one again.

April 28, 2016

Alex389108

you can just type the English word. LIFE HACKS!

December 2, 2016

Ridley-C

However, you do not actually learn when you type the English word.

May 19, 2017

Alex389108

you can just put in the English word. LIFE HACKS!

December 2, 2016

laney242206

I dont have the sign after the a

December 12, 2016

xigoi

Finally a course that doesn't capitalize the word!

December 28, 2016

madalyn616091

I don't have a russian keyboard. How can I fix this?

January 2, 2017

xigoi

What operating system do you use?

January 2, 2017

qixyl

She sounds as she asks a question. It is not exactly right for a statement. (native russian)

January 17, 2017

Aslack1

I hv heard smthing like pradioo... Where went the r... Is russian alphabeat so diff from english such that it hv its own particular alphabets(of russian ) which are absent in other language

February 5, 2017

cheeseygigi

i don't know how to type radio in Russian on an English keyboard

May 8, 2017

Ridley-C

You can go to System Preferences and add the Russian phonetic keyboard.

May 19, 2017

Anna29288

Cyka bliat

June 15, 2017

charafilastine

Радио

January 6, 2016

SamXVZ

I was almost going to type Радиё

January 16, 2016

cmartin2015

they are such copy cats

January 11, 2016

pineapple-power

what do you mean?

January 14, 2016

eggsloveme

I put radio and it put it wrong, English doesn't understand me ;-;

February 12, 2016

Lindsey764764

I cant pass this lesson spot, thats rediculous.

April 28, 2016

Mike439985

ridiculous. No taunting, just trying to help improve yourself :-)

May 15, 2016

elichriste

its awesome

May 12, 2016

shecallmeninja

Pradio.. Lol

October 18, 2016

Katarinaur7

Pa

October 18, 2016

LjordSire

All of y'all complain about Russian,and it's easy for a 14year old lol

July 16, 2016

AnaPaulaLelis

People are not the same, don't judge them just you have a different background.

August 2, 2016

JujuGrace2

What does that mean

May 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.