"radio"

Translation:радио

November 2, 2015

101 Comments


Martineczech

Why does the word here have no accent when previously it had an accent over a?


andriluik

In russian in some words 'o' is pronounced 'a'. There is no rule for that, you just have to learn the word.


JujuGrace2

That must be tricky


xigoi

The accents are normally not written, they are just used in textbooks to show where the stress is.


J.C.Fink

When a Russian word is first introduced by DL, an accent is added to show the student which syllable to accent. This is not repeated later on.


Vcu52

РадиО! Not радиА.


mr.Marselevich

Guys, there’s not the correct scoring. I am a native Russian speaker. (R= *Ruf)радио= radiO


AnaPaulaLelis

I also remember that.


azso3

I hear something like 'prradio' is that right ?


xigoi

There should be no P.


Rylan108158

P's are like R's in the english language


VinayakaHK

No, it is spelt "raadeo" whereas written as radio


Rylan108158

No, you have to roll your R's so it sounds like rradio


Rush1n

It is hard to understand from what language to what should I translate. Sorry for my English.


Nyankittie

When it's written in Cyrillic (Russian alphabet) it should be translated into English, and vice versa.


J.C.Fink

Except DL sometimes says, "Type what you hear." Dictation, not translation.


Gingersaurus82

In those ones use the Russian alphabet.


Dennizzz119

English to Russian in this case, I take it.


Mike439985

FYI: While the pair stays the same, the mode of presentation varies. One person could have to translate this from russian to english, while another one has to click on the cyrillic word to match the english word presented.


JosephW.Sw

Does the Р in Радио make the pr sounds, because that is what is coming out of my speakers, but i thought р made an english R


xigoi

It's a trilled R. There is no P sound.


Niya188538

How Am I Supposed to write for this "д" while still in Russian?? (I copied and Pasted this symbol --> д but that wont work when I try to answer..."


cbuma08

yea that is what im trying to figure out how we are supposed to answer if we dont spell in russian or have a russian keyboard


djlouis1

You have to activate Russian as an input language in your phone's keyboard settings.


JasminAstala

Not everyone uses phones; I am using a laptop. But, yes for phones you need to go to settings and activate the russian keyboard. For computers, there is a button that either says "use keyboard" or "use word bank. Some people have it at right hand corner, while I have it at the bottom of my screen. When you click on it switches between typing the words out (if you happen to have a Russian keys set to your computer) or you can choose the words from provided.


joseangelxi

The Cyrillic version of the word was not available for me.


Nyankittie

Did you send a message to the course? I'll double check that if I can :)


Kourtney916352

I don't have a Russian keyboard so it is hard to type some of these letters


imnewatthis

Android users can enable russian on their keyboards. Its should be the button on the bottom left. Keep it pressed for 2 seconds and options will appear(sonthing like this symbol ※). Select Russian and you should be good to go


xigoi

What operating system do you use?


Ytez8

озвучивает не верно, озвучивает как радия.


Feb705811

Whats the difference between д and а so hard to decipher


MatthewSpr15

"Д" actually sounds a lot like an english "d" despite looking like a capitol "A", while the Russian "a" is like the english "a". You'll encounter this a lot in the Russian alphabet (The Russian "ш" is not like the english"w" and "р" is more like the english"r" even though "о" sounds like the english "o".)


AnaPaulaLelis

do they have any different letter that doesn`t exist in the english alphabet?


RussianPeep

I'm not sure how to do accents...


Djenthallman

There's no need in them, they are used only in textbooks to help you to remember the stressed syllable


Himanshu_Bhatt

What is its correct prounciation? "Radio or pradio" ?


xigoi

Radio; the Russian 'р' is pronounced as a trilled R.


J.C.Fink

And the Russian "a" "is different from the English one in radio..


rylew0925

I have a hearing loss. How exactly is radio pronounced?


mr.Marselevich

radiOOOOO (not A)


ucanttuchthis

How do you spell radio in russain translation with out a russain keybord


xigoi

It's also “radio”, but I recommend you to get a Russian keyboard.


AbigailCha269673

I DONT HAVE A RUSSIAN KEY BOARD SO I CANT WRITE THE CORRECT ANSWWR GOR CERTAIN THINGS LIKE radio


xigoi

What operating system do you use?


BrendanBus

Is the russian "р" supposed to sound exactly like the english "r"? It sounds slightly different to me but i could just be hearing things.


xigoi

It is a trilled R, not normally found in English.


CCP253057

how do you spell this word


AverylRising

Do i need to study the alphabet by myself first? Because i cant remember words to type them


ScarletWitch.

I can't type the different symbols on my keyboard that are Russian


Aarolam

Hi there. I need some clarification for that word р is triggered only when a is going to be stressed for example.. Radio in general Works about numerous frequencies of radiations In that situation A " is going to be triggered to not to be A in general But to be specific It is need not to be triggered .. Right?? For that P is hiding "\" as in R..so that That is counterfeit small á without physically which is meant to be counterfeiting a"s overall general mind..... which is negative....


Meadow196578

On mobile devices it doesn't give you the option to have the Russian letters so I keep getting radio wrong when I translate it to padno


DudeTehGoat

It's hard I can't type in Russian so most I do is wrong


Cory886866

wait, so there is no p in rradio


Katrasiz

I have to use an English keyboard to spell out Russian. There are times I can only approximate the letters. In the case of radio, I see the word spelled padno, and when I try spelling it out on my keyboard that way I am graded with a wrong answer.


Warren805749

I can't read the characters. How do you type in Russian on a US keyboard?


BaudyAlvar1

AtcccHzhzhgvhkfggdfss


Regan329134

How do you get the russain n backwards? It wont lwt me pass the level due to this minor inconvenience


VinayakaHK

just practice and practice. you won't get it the first time, but you will get it eventually. Have fun!


Arckious

Oof, that was difficult


Hina1233

It would be a lot easier if the Russian words were spelled in English how it sounded.


ixjf29

I hear it being pronounced elsewhere as "rradeo" but this pronounciation makes it sound like "pradea". Why? It's not just this word, though. Это also seems to be pronounced "êta" here (ê as in 'meh') instead of "êto".


KennethReh

I have the same question. Are there different dialects at work here. Google translate pronounces it with a hard O. Lean in your car Russian also.


AdamErikson

My keyboard doesn't have Russian.


Bev683620

I CANNOT TYPE IN RUSSIAN


MattWinter19

That is not a sentence. :p


h.e.hassanein

how come it's радио not радяо? aren't we using the 'ye' sound?


pickypickyx10

I think because the "D" sound should be hard, not soft, so a "hard" consonant has to follow the "D" - д


Lindsey764764

What's confusing is the letter d,a,or o appears to be wrong. I dont have the Russian capital A sign. Rediculous, one again.


Alex389108

you can just type the English word. LIFE HACKS!


Ridley-C

However, you do not actually learn when you type the English word.


Alex389108

you can just put in the English word. LIFE HACKS!


laney242206

I dont have the sign after the a


xigoi

Finally a course that doesn't capitalize the word!


madalyn616091

I don't have a russian keyboard. How can I fix this?


xigoi

What operating system do you use?


qixyl

She sounds as she asks a question. It is not exactly right for a statement. (native russian)


Aslack1

I hv heard smthing like pradioo... Where went the r... Is russian alphabeat so diff from english such that it hv its own particular alphabets(of russian ) which are absent in other language


cheeseygigi

i don't know how to type radio in Russian on an English keyboard


Ridley-C

You can go to System Preferences and add the Russian phonetic keyboard.


SamXVZ

I was almost going to type Радиё


cmartin2015

they are such copy cats


eggsloveme

I put radio and it put it wrong, English doesn't understand me ;-;


Lindsey764764

I cant pass this lesson spot, thats rediculous.


Mike439985

ridiculous. No taunting, just trying to help improve yourself :-)


LjordSire

All of y'all complain about Russian,and it's easy for a 14year old lol


AnaPaulaLelis

People are not the same, don't judge them just you have a different background.


JujuGrace2

What does that mean

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.