1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is not your problem."

"This is not your problem."

Translation:Это не твоя проблема.

November 2, 2015

25 Comments


Regenmeter

Because you're referring to a random thing, you don't know the actual problem. If you'd say "this problem is not yours", it'd be эта проблема не твоя, because you're stressing: THIS is not your problem (but something else might be).


Max309764

Why not ''ваша проблема ''? It could be that ,too, I guess


irmaimren

You use Ваша If you are talking to someone you dont know or someone older than you. Its more formal and respectful. Just like 'You' has its formal and informal addressing. So; Вы (you -formal) Ты (you- informal)


Soficca

I'm struggling with this too


Alex162730

Это не ваша проблема is correct, if it was your answer.


biblelighthouse

Why is it "Это" instead of "Эта"?


Naszimento

Эта проблема - this problem Это проблема - this is a problem. This is (это) is invariable, while just the "this (этот, эта и это) chаnges according to gender and case.


pelayovial

Im learning too, buy I think it it because it says "this is" rather than "this".


ODST0054

Since when was my problem a girl? "Твоя"


Sara852034

Why not это не твоё дело isn't a right answer too?


Alex162730

это не твоё дело - it's not your business.


Naszimento

Because проблема is a feminine word


MariaBasil15

Why don't we use the genetive case?


Alex162730

Good question. Unlike English an 'is' in Russian connects two nominatives.

It's her - Это-она (not её!)


Langmut

But didn't they say in the tips and notes that negation is done with the genitive case?


Alex162730

I believe what they meant is actually the use of word 'нет', not any negation in general. E.g. Тут НЕТ проблемы - there is no problem here. In that case you do have to use genetive


Langmut

OK, thanks.


66718

why can't I say нет here? what's the difference between нет and не?


Alex162730

Нет - No; не - not.


Esskaa88

Why not "этот" as a translation of "this"?


jxineee

Because 'this' in this sentence is a demonstrative pronoun. "Это мужчина." = "This is a man." "этот мужчина" = "this man"


naomibz

I love the fact that, even though they seem so far linguistically, "problem" in both Portuguese and Russian is the exact same word.


mojial

Это ни тебя проблема It can be a bout a person but informal

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.