"This is not your problem."

Translation:Это не твоя проблема.

November 2, 2015

20 Comments


Regenmeter

Because you're referring to a random thing, you don't know the actual problem. If you'd say "this problem is not yours", it'd be эта проблема не твоя, because you're stressing: THIS is not your problem (but something else might be).

February 4, 2016

Max309764

Why not ''ваша проблема ''? It could be that ,too, I guess

April 12, 2017

Soficca

I'm struggling with this too

June 21, 2017

irmaimren

You use Ваша If you are talking to someone you dont know or someone older than you. Its more formal and respectful. Just like 'You' has its formal and informal addressing. So; Вы (you -formal) Ты (you- informal)

November 29, 2018

Alex162730

Это не ваша проблема is correct, if it was your answer.

May 13, 2019

Aisuru1

Why not "Tvoi"?

February 13, 2017

Naszimento

Because проблема is a feminine word

July 4, 2017

MariaBasil15

Why don't we use the genetive case?

November 13, 2017

Alex162730

Good question. Unlike English an 'is' in Russian connects two nominatives.

It's her - Это-она (not её!)

May 13, 2019

Langmut

But didn't they say in the tips and notes that negation is done with the genitive case?

May 15, 2019

Alex162730

I believe what they meant is actually the use of word 'нет', not any negation in general. E.g. Тут НЕТ проблемы - there is no problem here. In that case you do have to use genetive

May 15, 2019

Langmut

OK, thanks.

May 15, 2019

naomibz

I love the fact that, even though they seem so far linguistically, "problem" in both Portuguese and Russian is the exact same word.

June 13, 2019

biblelighthouse

Why is it "Это" instead of "Эта"?

November 11, 2015

Naszimento

Эта проблема - this problem Это проблема - this is a problem. This is (это) is invariable, while just the "this (этот, эта и это) chаnges according to gender and case.

July 4, 2017

pelayovial

Im learning too, buy I think it it because it says "this is" rather than "this".

December 1, 2015

ODST0054

Since when was my problem a girl? "Твоя"

December 29, 2018

Alex162730

Since ever

May 13, 2019

Sara852034

Why not это не твоё дело isn't a right answer too?

March 8, 2019

Alex162730

это не твоё дело - it's not your business.

May 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.