"This is not your problem."

Translation:Это не твоя проблема.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Regenmeter

Because you're referring to a random thing, you don't know the actual problem. If you'd say "this problem is not yours", it'd be эта проблема не твоя, because you're stressing: THIS is not your problem (but something else might be).

2 years ago

Max309764

Why not ''ваша проблема ''? It could be that ,too, I guess

1 year ago

Soficca

I'm struggling with this too

1 year ago

irmaimren

You use Ваша If you are talking to someone you dont know or someone older than you. Its more formal and respectful. Just like 'You' has its formal and informal addressing. So; Вы (you -formal) Ты (you- informal)

2 weeks ago

biblelighthouse

Why is it "Это" instead of "Эта"?

3 years ago

pelayovial
pelayovial

Im learning too, buy I think it it because it says "this is" rather than "this".

3 years ago

Naszimento
Naszimento

Эта проблема - this problem Это проблема - this is a problem. This is (это) is invariable, while just the "this (этот, эта и это) chаnges according to gender and case.

1 year ago

Aisuru1

Why not "Tvoi"?

1 year ago

Naszimento
Naszimento

Because проблема is a feminine word

1 year ago

MariaBasil15

Why don't we use the genetive case?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.