"Very cheap"

Translation:Дуже дешево

3 years ago

4 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

How do I know whether to use дешево or дешевий?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Дешево is an adverb. It does not connect to any noun. Using in a sentence: "Це дуже дешево" (This is very cheap), "Ми подорожуємо дешево" (We travel cheap)

Дешевий (m), дешева (f) and дешеве (n) are adjectives. They are connected to nouns. Дешевий будинок (cheap house), дешева машина (cheap car), дешеве молоко (cheap milk)

Therefore, "Дуже дешевий" is not really a full sentence as it lacks a noun. Can be a short response in a dialogue:

  • Цей будинок дешевий?

  • Дуже дешевий!

Should it or should it not be accepted as a translation of "Very cheap" is a separate question that boils down to whether "Дуже дешевий" can be considered a sentence...

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Дякую Sagitta! Я розумію зараз. I know you didn't want the lingot last time so here's another coming your way.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Ehehe, glad to help! And I have too many anyway, Duo added new "unfinished" sections that only encourage inflation...

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.