Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Muchos hombres han perdido su vida en el mar."

Translation:Many men have lost their life at sea.

5 years ago

37 Comments


downhand
downhand

isn't it better to say 'sus vidas', disregarding the english translation?

5 years ago

jonbriden

No, this is the correct way to say it in Spanish. Spanish uses the singular or plural relative to each individual in the group. Each man has only one life to lose, so it is "su vida".

If you were talking about something where each man had lost more than one, such as keys, then the plural would be appropriate. E.g.

"Muchos hombres han perdido sus llaves en algún momento."

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

There is a great example of this in the song "Princesas" by Pereza. The line goes "no quiero volver a hablar de princesas que buscan tipos que coleccionar a los pies de su cama..."

It means I don't want to talk any more about princesses who look for guys to collect at the foot of their beds. In Spanish, pies is plural because the bed has multiple feet but su cama is singular because every person has only one bed.

4 years ago

steve.robe
steve.robe

That is a great example. Thanks.

2 years ago

Iago
Iago

I've noticed that Spanish doesn't do this the same way English does. The noun is singular since each of the group only loses one.

5 years ago

swingophelia

I don't agree with the English here - the proper and best answer should be "their lives" (or possibly "his life", though I don't prefer it). By using "their life" the sentence is implying one life collectively held by all.

The only caveat to this is the modern use of "their" to express the singular non-gender possessive pronoun that English lacks. But this workaround that English has more recently adopted is unnecessary here, since the subject is "Muchos hombres", and therefore it seems not legitimate to me to use the workaround.

Furthermore, "their life" implies that the singular case is acceptable here, as with "his life", and I don't prefer this.

4 years ago

allelopath

"... on the sea."

5 years ago

CEShann
CEShann

This should be an accepted answer in much the same vein that "On the high seas" is both an accepted and well-recognized English idiom.

Prepositions are often tedious and difficult to translate between languages, and in cases such as this Duolingo should be far more accomodating.

5 years ago

adder3
adder3

The Spanish uses life singular because each man only has one life to use but in English the same rule does not necessarily apply. It is more usual to use lives plural in English especially as many lives were lost, not just one collective life that all the men shared. Ergo the translation lives is correct and should be accepted

4 years ago

Seifertp

This is yet another instance of your frustrating specificity of what consitutes a "correct response." "en el mar" translated as "in the sea" should be acceptable

5 years ago

fivemack

Not really: 'at sea' is much more idiomatic, and on the whole duolingo fails on the side of rejecting idioms.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

It's interesting that DuoLingo's business is using crowdsourcing to translate documents, Web sites, etc. into different languages, but DuoLingo has apparently never used its own users to crowdsource proper translation of the translations we are forced to deal with here.

5 years ago

jonbriden

That's exactly what the "Report a Problem" button is for.

5 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

No, it does exactly that. If many people get a question wrong it is flagged for greater scrutiny.

4 years ago

Rickydito

Remember that "en" can mean "in" "on" or "at"

In this case, "at sea" makes more sense.

5 years ago

mcquilk
mcquilk

Not necessarily. At sea would imply sailing, whereas in the sea may imply swimming or some other form of activity. I think that the sentence is ambiguous contextually.

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

"in the sea" is accepted - it is more specific than "at sea" which could mean on board ship etc. Not sure what the intent is but I took it mean by drowning

4 years ago

suewoods5946

It is accepted now. "in the sea" 11/4/2013

4 years ago

territech
territech

I translated it as "... in the sea" and it was accepted.

3 years ago

pesapesa

Also I think that considering the sentence "many people" should be accepted as "hombres" in espanol can translate a collection number of people like "gente" and not just male people

2 years ago

Pelso
Pelso

why 'many people' is not accepted?

4 years ago

scarcerer
scarcerer

I missed "el" while translating to Spanish and Duo said I need the article "la" here. Is Duo making stuff up or could "la" really be used?

3 years ago

territech
territech

At the following site, about the middle of the page, are some sample translations from English to Spanish using the term "lives" ("vidas"). Probably there are some regional differences in common usage, as well as some literary flexibility.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=lives

3 years ago

Lester805864

Especialmente esos hombres quienes no sabian nadir.

7 months ago

Eric478425

Should be lives not life

5 months ago

Martin633120

Granted, they say it that way in Spanish. We wish so to learn. But when translating it into English, we need to follow the English rule and say "Many men have lost their lives at sea."

3 months ago

swingophelia

"Many men have missed their lives at sea". I didn't try it, but is it a legitimate translation?

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

no "missed" would never be used as it doesn't really make sense in english - I basically agree with swingophelia though it should be "their lives" in English whatever the correct Spanish is.

4 years ago

swingophelia

I hope I'm understanding the first part of your statement correctly, because I'm unclear why you would think it doesn't make sense to miss something.

I can miss the life I had before, whatever it was - being in college, living overseas, being single, or being at sea, as in the example I offer.

Since one of the hints for perdido is "missed" I asked the question about this possible alternate meaning for the sentence.

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I believe the verb typically used for this concept in Spanish is extrañar. http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=extra%C3%B1ar

4 years ago

swingophelia

Thanks!

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

Oh OK- I guess you have a point swingophelia - for some reason I wasn't thinking about it like that - I was in locked into thinking you were using it in some way to mean they had perished in some way - apologies

4 years ago

Acott

Yes, "many men have lost their life in the sea" should be accepted

5 years ago

hucknoog
hucknoog

I disagree. Your English sentence is not grammatical - it needs to be "lives". (Not sure about the Spanish, though.)

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's more apt since in the sea is where the actual drowning occurs :) "At sea" is certainly more commonplace I would say though

5 years ago

bogeszka

"a lot of men HAS" should be correct. A LOT HAS.

5 years ago

Trudles.marshall

no, a lot is plural, takes a plural verb - have.

5 years ago