"My sister is cooking soup and rice."

Translation:Сестра готовит суп и рис.

November 2, 2015

10 Comments


Yperdneisteria

Моя сестра готовит суп и рис?

November 2, 2015

vytah

Of course. Have you reported it?

November 2, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I found something which will possibly help understand. I'm quoting at length from https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/frequent-omission-of-the-possessive-pronoun-in-russian.2324331/

The discussion still doesn't explain why it's so obvious the сестра means "my sister", which I don't find to be obvious or logical at all. If it's not an error, then it has to be an idiom, where сестра by itself is simply accepted as "my/our sister".

The discussion makes it obvious that, like other languages which drop pronouns when they're essentially redundant, Russian sometimes does the same, but the discussion suggests that there is more an element of logic to it than necessarily redundancy, e.g., "I have pencil in hand" rather than "I have a pencil in my hand", because it's logically impossible for me to have a pencil in your hand. Thus, my is logically redundant.

It should be obvious that subject pronouns aren't really necessary in Russian, because of the verb conjugations, but try to leave one out and you get marked wrong. Anyway, here's the discussion:

<pre>Hello, I keep coming across Russian sentences in which a pronoun has been omitted in a position where it would necessarily be used in English. I was wondering if, among native Russian speakers, it is considered grammatically or stylisticaly inferior to say "Я дал в моей душе обет небу", or "Не беспокойся! Ты пытался по мере твоих способностей!"? </pre>

Let me try to explain.

What you call "omission of the possessive pronoun" is just how you see it from your perspective.

From my (native Russian) perspective, nothing is "omitted" in phrases "Я дал в душе обет небу", or "Не беспокойся! Ты пытался по мере способностей!"

Quite opposite, when Russians learn English, they are likely to say something like "I have a pen in a hand" or "He has black shoes on the feet" etc.

This is a matter of how you are accustomed to use the possessive pronouns.

In English, every noun is considered as definite or indefinite. And the corresponding articles (the / a) are used to reflect that. When it is known, WHOSE noun is, you always put a possessive pronoun to replace the definite article (the): I have a pen in my hand. He has black shoes on his feet. Raise your hands, please! Take your hands out of your pockets! etc.

In Russian, no articles (the / a) are used. And possessive pronouns are mostly used when they conduct some useful information. If it is obvious, WHOSE noun is, there is no need to use an additional word (as a possessive pronoun). Let's examine the examples above:

Я дал в душе обет небу. - It is very clear, that I gave it in MY soul (I could not do it in YOUR soul, or in someone else's soul) - so, it is obvious. No need to indicate it explicitly.

Ты пытался по мере способностей! - It is obvious that you tried according to the measure of YOUR abilities (not MY abilities, of course)! - so, the word "твоих" does not provide any new information. In this particular sentence, it would be also OK to say: Ты пытался по мере (твоих or своих) способностей! It is just optional here.

I have a pen in my hand. = У меня в руке ручка. (У меня в моей руке ручка is redundant - I cannot have a pen in YOUR hand or in HIS hand :) ) He has black shoes on his feet. = У него на ногах чёрные туфли. (У него на его ногах чёрные туфли sounds funny for me, since it implies it were possible if HE had black shoes on someone else's feet!) Raise your hands, please! = Поднимите руки, пожалуйста! (It is clear I am not asking to raise MY hands:) ) Take your hands out of your pockets! = Вынь руки из карманов! (It is obvious I am asking you to take YOUR hands (not MY hands) out of YOUR pockets)

Note: if their were a thief who had put HIS hands into MY pockets, I would add "свои" (I am addressing to you) and "моих" to make the sentence clear: Вынь свои руки из моих карманов!

June 7, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Also mentioned in that thread was a link to a site explaining Russian possessive pronouns, in particular the reflexive possessive pronoun свой: https://blogs.transparent.com/russian/unraveling-a-possessive-pronoun/

June 7, 2018

Authorlopithecus

The suggested translation leaves out "Моя" (though it does accept it as correct). Since it should be "My sister", I don't understand how leaving it out could be right. Could someone explain this to me?

April 15, 2016

TEETUS1

I'm pretty sure it's wrong

June 25, 2016

Lingwat

It can be implicit that you're referring to your own sister.

April 7, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Could be. Maybe not. Nobody knows for sure. Duo is creating confusion once again when it's not necessary.

That's one of the reasons Duo can't be given an A rating - without an explanation, users cannot tell whether there's a mistake or not. That cause people to report things which might not be mistakes, taking up the valuable time of Duo developers, and wasting a lot of user time discussing something which should have been explained to begin with.

June 7, 2018

andriluik

Little confused. Why is "Моя сестра готовит супа и риса," wrong? I know "Ты хочешь молока?" means "Do you want milk?" -> (Do you have a need of what = Чего? Genitive case requires o->a). The genitive case also requires if a word ends with a consonant, -a must be added. "My sister is cooking what and what?"

June 27, 2018

Zhenya282792

Why is приготовит incorrect?

June 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.