"This is not Tom, but my dad."

Translation:Это не Том, а мой папа.

November 2, 2015

95 Comments


danita8705

Something that happened a couple questions ago was I got counted wrong for saying papa instead of dad for the translation of папа. What if you added papa in English as an option?

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

That would be a weird version of English, I guess. Unlike in English, папа is an everyday word in Russian.

November 2, 2015

cherub721

I got a wrong answer for putting in mama somewhere. I think both should be accepted. It's rare relative to mommy and daddy, but lots of people in America do use mama and papa and I wouldn't consider it weird at all.

November 2, 2015

danita8705

I think papa is used more often for a grandfather actually in the US but anyone would recognize it to mean father. Daddy or dad would be most common, for sure. I do hear mama all the time though, especially here in the southern states.

November 2, 2015

jmgoss

My children both call me Mama and often their father Papa, but I know we are minorities. :) I have hear Papa both for a grandfather and father, depending on the region in which I was living.

November 7, 2015

FlameTea

now that you mention it (now being a mont ago) is папа the only way to refer to someones dad or is there a more formal way like father? it sounds like the way a child would talk.

December 29, 2015

Shady_arc

The formal one is отец. Our course has it a bit later. I think папа will be much more common in spoken speech: отец и мать are even more formal than English mother and father.

December 29, 2015

millerdp7

It isn't that weird really. I here that often in my circles. (native speaker American English)

June 8, 2018

LELgaming

That's the thing you can't write Russian in English letters. You might as well try to write arabic with these. Totally different. Foarte diferit. (That was Romanian)

June 4, 2019

JhonEdisonOrtiz

I'd like to know if I can translate the word ''but'' as ''а''? Because as I already knew that the way as you say that in Russian is ''но.''

November 2, 2015

Shady_arc

Well, in sentences like "This is not a cabbage, it's a potato" you can only use а.

If you use и here, it makes no sense. If you use но, you sound like a prophet teaching young'uns eternal wisdom. For example, this is what is used in «Слова́ не ма́льчика, но му́жа» ("The words not these of a boy, but of a man"). Needless to say, we do not have one sentence in the course where it is remotely justified.

  • note also the use of муж for a "man" in my example, which is clearly archaic
November 2, 2015

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Спасибо!

November 2, 2015

Alma_Negra

In my understanding, "a" always translated to me as "and". "but" it totally new to me and I would always use "и"

March 22, 2016

angtsk

Dad = папа Father = отец, папа Grandfather = дедушка Mum = мама Mother = мать, мама Grandmother = бабушка

December 30, 2015

kiarash737767

Why cant we use моя here and it should be мой?

January 19, 2016

Shady_arc

моя is used for feminine nouns.

January 20, 2016

Donald135335

But isn't Papa feminine since it ends in "a"? After all, grandfather is feminine.

May 13, 2018

Mick4150

I thought the same thing Donald, if it ends in 'а' it's femenine. Obviously we're missing something here.

June 17, 2018

Farlander2821

Папа is an irregular noun. You would be correct in thinking that it should be feminine because it ends in a, but since папа represents a male, it is masculine. A general rule of thumb is that if the noun represents a male or female person, it is the respective gender regardless of its ending.

June 17, 2018

Mick4150

спасибо болшое!!

June 17, 2018

Royce_Ha

Would someone explain why the following was considered incorrect: "Это не том, но мой папа." I used "но" in place of "а." Until now, I'd never seen а being used this way. Are а and но equivalent?

December 25, 2015

Shady_arc

А and но are not equivalent. Such use if «но» is now quite old-fashioned and associated with bookish words of wisdom (cf. «Слова не мальчика, но мужа»~"Words not of a boy but of a man grown").

Sentences like "A is not X, it's Y" normally use only а. There is no real choice of a conjunction here.

December 25, 2015

Royce_Ha

Thank you very much for bringing me to the present.

December 25, 2015

AnaVera79543

It's the first time I hear of this. Thanks!

May 27, 2019

Dewsworld

I can't type É from my keyboard. I am an English speaker.

November 4, 2015

zldrq

серьёзно, "отец" не принимается?

March 30, 2016

Fadi139250

I thought "a" is "and" . Here it is "but" ? What the hell ?

August 1, 2016

AshlynS99

I cant put accent on и. Anyone know how to do that?

May 23, 2016

bkobrin

It's a completely different letter on the keyboard.

May 23, 2016

bobojon608530

Salom

September 19, 2018

SergiuSarb

"Ето не Том, а мои папа", can someone tell me if there's something wring about this sentence, -.-

May 27, 2016

DavidSchef4

мои is the plural form of мой. so you would say мои папы if you had more than one dad. мой папа for just one

December 3, 2016

leanbow

Why the hell is отец incorrect?

August 7, 2017

Donald135335

The translation for but is но. I asked a native Russian speaker and he said that your translation literally means "This is not Tom and Tom is my father.

May 13, 2018

HaukurGylf

Hey, I have nothing to say but this was my first complete sentence in russian that I could write

June 16, 2018

Bozbox

why is это required in the sentence? in other words, why is simply не том, а мой папа incorrect?

April 11, 2016

bkobrin

The это means "this" in the sentence.

May 23, 2016

kevin973642

What the difference between het an he lol just starting learning russian

July 5, 2016

recuuero

I just started learning as well, but my impression is that нет is as in "no.", when you are stating it, for example, in an answer to a question—«Это Том?», «Нет.»—, whereas не would be for negating something, perhaps akin to the English "not" as in "this is not Tom": «Это Том?», «Нет, это не Том».

May 21, 2017

Magnolia232043

Нет is no and не is or

February 11, 2018

lilly720819

Не means not

June 17, 2019

AaronDuke1

What is the difference between мой and моя?

October 2, 2016

DavidSchef4

моя describes feminine nouns and мой is for masculine. ex. моя рувашка or моя мама. мой компютер or мой папа

December 3, 2016

pi_the_number

What is the difference between мой and моя?

October 15, 2016

Aleksander9714

I keep translating it right, but it won't recognize it as right.

November 20, 2016

magiclife81

Ето не Том, но мой папа.

December 31, 2016

Matin541401

I HAVE A PROBLEM . TOM IS A MAN . ITS SEEM CORRECT BUT IN THIS TRANSLATE I USE ЭТОТ . DUOLINGO SAY ME ITS A MISTAKE . CAN YOU HELP ME ?

March 10, 2017

sak-hoch

This is late and you probably already figured this out, but in case other people are confused -

Этот is a demonstrative pronoun and you would use it if you were saying this not Tom, as in "this particular "not Tom'"". Another example would be "этот кот", as in "this particular cat" (which is not a full sentence).

Это is just "this is", like "this is not Tom". Another example would be "это кот", as in "this is a cat" (which is a full sentence).

November 29, 2017

guilyra12

Why is "Eto ne Tom, a moya papa" wrong?

March 18, 2017

recuuero

Moya is feminine

May 21, 2017

CarlosLeye1

это не том, но мой папа was not accepte, I haven't used the course for a long time, but as far as I remembered но fits better in this phrase right?

April 3, 2017

mohsenahmadnejad

So where's 'but' here in Russian?

May 21, 2017

Olivia580702

I like Doing Duolingo

September 13, 2017

BrianTanYee

What is the difference between 'моя' and 'мой'? Do they not have the same meaning? I keep getting them mixed up

November 4, 2017

Shady_arc

The form depends on the noun you attach it to. In the Nominative these would be мой(masc.), моя (fem.), моё(neut.), and мои (pl.). There is no grammatical gender distinction for nouns in plural.

November 4, 2017

Scukerman

"отец" should be accepted.

November 14, 2017

sak-hoch

I think it's illustrating an example of an informal word.

Папа is dad, which is informal - if you were to address your dad in Russian, you would call him папа. Отец is father, which is formal. If you were to talk to a relatively new person/stranger, about their father, you would use отец.

If it were saying "but my father" (which is <sub>socially</sub> weird to say in Russian), then you would use отец.

Does that make sense?

November 29, 2017

SafariJoe3

top ten plot twists in anime

January 7, 2018

Blue_Rose23

You can you но in this sentence too!

February 8, 2018

ZacharyUri1

We use pops a lot as a slang term for dad in the midwest

February 12, 2018

Science_Yay

I tried Том нет это а папа мой, why is that wrong? is it just the word order?

March 11, 2018

Kundoo

Not, that's just wrong. Phrased that way it makes as much sense as "Tom no this but dad mine".

March 12, 2018

SaSaRi1

There should be an option to use commas.

April 26, 2018

Farlander2821

Would saying "Не это Том" be grammatically incorrect or a funny way to say it? From what I've gathered, word order in Russian isn't that important but when I put it that way duolingo marked it wrong and wanted Это first

June 8, 2018

Kundoo

The word order is important in Russian, just not the way it's important in English. "Не" always directly precedes the word it negates. So if you put it right before "это" you would negate "this" instead of "Том". I.e. the result would be "Tom is not this, [Tom is something else]". Which does, admittedly, sound pretty weird.

June 8, 2018

Farlander2821

That makes sense. So I gather that the placement of the noun isn't too important because of the case system, but with modifiers like "He" and "Это" it is because the placement changes the logic of the modifiers, kind of like in English

June 8, 2018

Shady_arc

Pretty much, though we usually change the word order to focus on something and aid comprehension.

не negates what you attach it too, which is different from English, where "not" is primarily something you use to modify a verb. In Russian, "Я спрашивал не об этом" is OK. In English "I asked you not about that" is odd ("That's not what I asked you about" is a much more typical way to express that idead).

June 8, 2018

Ashay853809

What's "a"

July 12, 2018

ShantanooD

If папа ends with а why isnt it моя папа and not моя папа

August 5, 2018

AfnanZari

What is the difference between 'моя' and 'мои' and where to use which?

August 25, 2018

Nadya602739

I guess "a" can Bo both "and" and "but"?

August 29, 2018

emma-ya2

what? why is "but" translated like a "a" ?? "a" means "and" WTF

October 7, 2018

PrantikDas2

Are both "but" and "and" "a" im Russian ?

October 24, 2018

SethGist1

I can't type that the transaltion

November 8, 2018

TheEu6

When to use да and а ?

November 19, 2018

SethBettwi

I did not learn how to say "but" yet it gave me this problem?

November 19, 2018

R.J.310471

я собираюсь разболтать картошкой

December 2, 2018

ibrahimisk4

i wrote the same...: это не Том, а мой папа

December 6, 2018

QC4c6

and VS but кек май майнд, ай вил нэва андестенд ит

January 21, 2019

CurvelGeor

I am familiar with russian language having studied it for a few years in moscow i cant understand why "a" is used for "and " and still "but"..am i mistaken what hapoen to "и" and "но"

January 28, 2019

elza_zahir

Отец-папа these are the same. Why is denied?

February 19, 2019

kaili628141

Hiw do you get the russian keyboard up? Idk how and i keep geyting these wrong

March 7, 2019

DeathKnigh9

❤❤❤❤ пгсж/❤❤❤❤

March 24, 2019

Luka77771

Jebi se

April 8, 2019

winch.n

Cant equip a russain keyboard on my device, what do you want, duo?!

April 9, 2019

lilly720819

Just write with English letters, instead of doing 'это' you would write eto. That is what i did before i got a Russian keyboard. You can download google Gboard and it had almost all languages. I hope this helps

June 17, 2019

JT6p3

Gay

April 19, 2019

Jordan570609

what's the difference between не and нет?

May 1, 2019

Hueman0

Shouldn't it be "Это не Том, но мой папа/отец"?

May 9, 2019

benisbarker

Got this wrong for not including the comma kinda scummy should really just give it to you

May 19, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

ну вы вообще поводья попутали. " но мой папа" should be accepted. Требую удобной дословности для народа

June 3, 2019

LELgaming

Can you please put this type of question farther on? I still don't know the letters... Maybe add in an optional side course to learn the alphabet and the sounds?

June 4, 2019

lilly720819

You can just look up the Russian alphabet online that is what i did

June 17, 2019

ArthurPaun

I dont have a Russian keyboard

July 8, 2019

thiago_wlima

Hi Guys :) но мой папа would it be correct this way?

July 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.