1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is Jenny in the subway or in…

"Is Jenny in the subway or in the taxi?"

Translation:Дженни в метро или в такси?

November 2, 2015

38 Comments


enguard

Would it be correct, or more so suitable, to not use the second B, as in would the meaning of the first B carry over to the taxi?


MarinaKaleneva

When talking about something (or someone) being in a particular place, we usually put a preposition before each option:

Are you in Europe or in Africa? = Ты в Европе или в Африке?

Is the butter in the fridge or in the cupboard? = Масло в холодильнике или в буфете?


TheCrazyPie

I'm not sure, (I have no prior Russian experience) however I think that wouldn't work since it would translate to "Is Jenny in the subway or the taxi?" without the "in" instead. It's still an acceptable everyday sentence, but not the same. Again, don't quote me on that.


b961125

Actually, this version can lead to confusions, because the question asked like that queries both about where's Jenny AND Jenny or the taxi — who/what is in the subway.


eesan2

I left out the 2nd в, before такси and got it wrong. In English it's perfectly fine to ask "is Jenny in the Metro or the taxi?" The 2nd " in" is redundant.


Lennuccio

Actually, yes, you can say the same phrase without second "в", it is correct too.


b961125

Well, you want Jenny and not the taxi to be in the subway.


LilyW.

Good question! I would also like to know.


YordanPRV

I'm not sure but in other simular languages it works


b961125

Simular languages should extinct.


CostasPrin1

So where is jenny? Still no answer to that question


WylieIsRussian

Pretty sure she is in the taxi


Tygad

Дженни, где багаж?


[deactivated user]

    The B is one of those silent words that trip me up ugh lol


blackkatz13

    I have a feeling that, like french, every word must be counted for. For example, in french, you would say "je mange du pain" which translates to "i eat SOME bread", even if the 'some' could be left out in the english translation


Stijuh

    No I would say that "je mange du pain" does translate to "I eat bread", and if you really want to say SOME bread, you say "je mange un peu de pain".


AgentAmoeba

    Why not в метре или в таксе?


Lennuccio

    the end of the word doesn`t change in some words in russian (usually it is neuter gender)


Alexey914898

    some words

    It refers to the loanwords ending in -о, -е (usually it's pronounced there like "э"), -и, -у: метро, кино, пальто, домино, манто, плато, карпаччо, палаццо, кабальеро, кимоно, айкидо, сумо, кашне, пенсне, портмоне, колье, кафе́, ко́фе (NB. "soft е"), карате, такси, жалюзи, джакузи, суши, васаби, кенгуру etc.


b961125

    Well, «в метре» means literally «in a meter», not «metro»/«subway» for sure.


PSawant97

    Why is it Дженни - "Djenny" and not женни?


magpie_gir

    Because English J is дж in Russian, e.g English Jennifer Lopez is Дженнифер Лопес or George Washington is Джордж Вашингтон.

    дж and ж make different sounds: Russian Ольга Жеребцова is Olga Zherebtsova.

    French (NOT English) Gérard Depardieu is Жерар Депардьё.
    It's not the problem of Russian language that English reads Gérard the same like George (doesn't have дж sound).


Insertpithyname

    Is there a space on this site that teaches you the cryllic alphabet and the corresponding phonetic sounds? I would feel much more confident in my translations if it did.


    [deactivated user]

      отлично my friend :D


z.ldn_

      polska polska :D


cjmcqueen

      Also, would you use the dative case here? Why not practice words that can demonstrate the use of proper case usage like "car" or "house".


b961125

      These words aren't Russian by their origin, they are loanwords and thus, as many of them, don't incline in cases, you keep the original ending intact.


DorBacal

      Jenny is in jail for stealing my luggage


Sean147523

      Why в instead of на?


MerleNoir27

      Well В means "in" or "at". For example в кухне - "in the kitchen", в холодильнике - "in the fridge", в школе - "at the school."

      На means "on", for example на стуле - "on the chair", на кровати - "on the bed." An exception: на стадионе - "at the stadium".

      As you can see, it's an example of the prepositional case in wich the words often end in in -е, but not always, as it is the case with the word кровать - bed (a feminine word ending in -ь, these kinds of words are inflected in a different way than regular feminine words) , or шкаф (closet, cupboard) - в шкафу. Unfortunately I don't know why шкаф is inflicted differently, but my textbooks and dictionaries say so, and I can't argue with that.

      I should also say that there are different expressions for when you want to say that you see something on the TV or hear something on the radio: по телевизору, по радио. (I don't know wich grammar case this expression is in.) You can only use на if you want to say that you put a vase or some other object on the TV or the radio: на телевизоре, на радио. (Radio is one of the loaned words in Russian that can't be inflected, and so are метро and такси.)

      As you can see, it's far from black and white and with its many exceptions it can get very confusing, so I suggest that you look more into it, but I hope I could clear up some things for you. If I got something wrong, feel free to correct me, I'm just learning Russian, too, I may have overlooked something.

      Edit: Just found out that the first phase of the Russian course has a chapter detailing this topic, so I hope you found some help there.


FlorianPru2

      Почему не ,,на"?


MerleNoir27

      Well В means "in" or "at". For example в кухне - "in the kitchen", в холодильнике - "in the fridge", в школе - "at the school."

      На means "on", for example на стуле - "on the chair", на кровати - "on the bed." An exception: на стадионе - "at the stadium".

      As you can see, it's an example of the prepositional case in wich the words often end in in -е, but not always, as it is the case with the word кровать - bed (a feminine word ending in -ь, these kinds of words are inflected in a different way than regular feminine words) , or шкаф (closet, cupboard) - в шкафу. Unfortunately I don't know why шкаф is inflicted differently, but my textbooks and dictionaries say so, and I can't argue with that.

      I should also say that there are different expressions for when you want to say that you see something on the TV or hear something on the radio: по телевизору, по радио. (I don't know wich grammar case this expression is in.) You can only use на if you want to say that you put a vase or some other object on the TV or the radio: на телевизоре, на радио. (Radio is one of the loaned words in Russian that can't be inflected, and so are метро and такси.)

      As you can see, it's far from black and white and with its many exceptions it can get very confusing, so I suggest that you look more into it, but I hope I could clear up some things for you. If I got something wrong, feel free to correct me, I'm just learning Russian, too, I may have overlooked something.

      Edit: Just found out that the first phase of the Russian course has a chapter detailing this topic, so I hope you found some help there.


b961125

      Actually, saying «[едешь] на метро или на такси» implies an omitted word «едешь». There's a difference between «Are you taking […]?» and «Are you in […]?», so choose wisely.


Sydney190717

      Another time google translate has failed me (removal of the second B)

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.