"Is Jenny in the subway or in the taxi?"

Translation:Дженни в метро или в такси?

November 2, 2015

20 Comments


enguard

Would it be correct, or more so suitable, to not use the second B, as in would the meaning of the first B carry over to the taxi?

November 3, 2015

TheCrazyPie

I'm not sure, (I have no prior Russian experience) however I think that wouldn't work since it would translate to "Is Jenny in the subway or the taxi?" without the "in" instead. It's still an acceptable everyday sentence, but not the same. Again, don't quote me on that.

November 4, 2015

LilyW.

Good question! I would also like to know.

November 4, 2015

YordanPRV

I'm not sure but in other simular languages it works

May 5, 2019

CostasPrin1

So where is jenny? Still no answer to that question

April 10, 2018

tina995425

Hahahaha

September 30, 2018

WylieIsRussian

Pretty sure she is in the taxi

April 4, 2019

[deactivated user]

    The B is one of those silent words that trip me up ugh lol

    April 27, 2018

Tygad

    Дженни, где багаж?

    December 31, 2018

blackkatz13

    I have a feeling that, like french, every word must be counted for. For example, in french, you would say "je mange du pain" which translates to "i eat SOME bread", even if the 'some' could be left out in the english translation

    February 16, 2016

Stijuh

    No I would say that "je mange du pain" does translate to "I eat bread", and if you really want to say SOME bread, you say "je mange un peu de pain".

    March 12, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      отлично my friend :D

      November 2, 2015

z.ldn_

      polska polska :D

      March 21, 2016

BillyJuney
      March 27, 2018

cjmcqueen

      Also, would you use the dative case here? Why not practice words that can demonstrate the use of proper case usage like "car" or "house".

      May 16, 2018

tina995425

      I just found the backwards N by starting to write i with my russian key turned on. Instead of ee. Usually spanish would have reminded me thats an i sound!

      September 30, 2018

keane436331

      It say no correct

      December 26, 2018

Grace794650

      Lord i keep missing the или

      April 9, 2019

BillyJuney

      cześć kochanie ;)

      March 27, 2018

KatieGreen916067

      I don't like this

      August 21, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.